1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She is looking for bigger pa…

"She is looking for bigger pants."

Translation:Она ищет брюки побольше.

November 29, 2015

16 Comments


an_alias

What is the difference between штаны and брюки?


mosfet07

I'd say "штаны" is the more colloquial term.

Все это великолепие разбивалось о маленькую бумажку, прилепленную к входной двери магазина:

ШТАНОВ НЕТ

– Фу, как грубо, – сказал Остап, входя, – сразу видно, что провинция. Написала бы, как пишут в Москве: «Брюк нет», прилично и благородно. Граждане довольные расходятся по домам.

И. Ильф Е. Петров. Золотой теленок, 1931


All of this shattered magnificently when it bumped up against a small piece of paper affixed to the shop entrance:

NO PANTS

"Ugh, how rude!" Ostap said as he went inside. "You can tell right off we're in the provinces. They could've written it decently and nobly, like they do in Moscow: 'No Trousers.' Then the citizens all go back home satisfied."

Ilya Ilf Evgeny Petrov. The Little Golden Calf, 1931


an_alias

Thank you! Loved the descriptive passage, as well.


2E3S

No difference at all. Штаны might be used more often in spoken language and брюки in written language.


Meerrettchen

Она ищет побольше брюки is not accepted. Is that an error or is the word order really that important?


AbdoulieManneh

I faced the same issue.


Kishik1

Побольше штаны doesn't work either


2E3S

"Побольше штанов" would sound ok, but it means a number of pants, not their size. Otherwise, "штаны побольше" is a more natural word order.


AbdoulieManneh

My answer should been corrected. I wrote: Она ищет побольше брюки... Why is it not accepted?


bonbayel

From what understand, побольше is an adverb, and evidently therefore comes after.


fishmael

i wrote она ищет более большие брюки is this wrong?


mosfet07

Don't say "более большой" or "менее маленький" please.

Use the adjective "бо́льший" or the adverb "побо́льше" and "ме́ньший" / "поме́ньше".


KruzKalke

Can you explain why not to do that? I've seen the suggestion not to many times, but I don't know why it is the case. Thanks!


mosfet07

I see there is an English version of the idiom "масло масляное": "much of a muchness" (or "salt is salty"). This is the very case :)
In short, two similar sounding words one after another.


Xamelov

Yes but I never encountered штаны before in ALL the course, how could this have happened? Wtf Duolingo


taffarelbergamin

The beauty of British English))

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.