"She is looking for bigger pants."

Translation:Она ищет брюки побольше.

3 years ago

13 Comments


an_alias
an_alias

What is the difference between штаны and брюки?

3 years ago

mosfet07

I'd say "штаны" is the more colloquial term.

Все это великолепие разбивалось о маленькую бумажку, прилепленную к входной двери магазина:

ШТАНОВ НЕТ

– Фу, как грубо, – сказал Остап, входя, – сразу видно, что провинция. Написала бы, как пишут в Москве: «Брюк нет», прилично и благородно. Граждане довольные расходятся по домам.

И. Ильф Е. Петров. Золотой теленок, 1931


All of this shattered magnificently when it bumped up against a small piece of paper affixed to the shop entrance:

NO PANTS

"Ugh, how rude!" Ostap said as he went inside. "You can tell right off we're in the provinces. They could've written it decently and nobly, like they do in Moscow: 'No Trousers.' Then the citizens all go back home satisfied."

Ilya Ilf Evgeny Petrov. The Little Golden Calf, 1931

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Thank you! Loved the descriptive passage, as well.

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

No difference at all. Штаны might be used more often in spoken language and брюки in written language.

3 years ago

Meerrettchen

Она ищет побольше брюки is not accepted. Is that an error or is the word order really that important?

6 months ago

AbdoulieManneh

I faced the same issue.

4 months ago

Kishik1
Kishik1

Побольше штаны doesn't work either

1 month ago

2E3S
2E3S

"Побольше штанов" would sound ok, but it means a number of pants, not their size. Otherwise, "штаны побольше" is a more natural word order.

1 month ago

fishmael
fishmael

i wrote она ищет более большие брюки is this wrong?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Don't say "более большой" or "менее маленький" please.

Use the adjective "бо́льший" or the adverb "побо́льше" and "ме́ньший" / "поме́ньше".

3 years ago

KruzKalke

Can you explain why not to do that? I've seen the suggestion not to many times, but I don't know why it is the case. Thanks!

2 years ago

mosfet07

I see there is an English version of the idiom "масло масляное": "much of a muchness" (or "salt is salty"). This is the very case :)
In short, two similar sounding words one after another.

2 years ago

AbdoulieManneh

My answer should been corrected. I wrote: Она ищет побольше брюки... Why is it not accepted?

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.