"Она собиралась прийти сегодня."

Translation:She was going to come today.

11/29/2015, 4:49:23 PM

26 Comments


Alf42

"She planned to come today." is marked incorrect. Am I missing some subtlety of aspect here? I didn't report it because I wasn't sure. Thank you.

11/29/2015, 4:49:23 PM

Langrusse

I`m going to do smth = Я собираюсь сделать что-либо. Your sentence is "Она планировала прийти сегодня." Both translations are correct.

3/23/2016, 1:13:26 PM

Wer_

''She planned to come today'' still is not fixed

2/8/2018, 5:26:03 PM

grekhovki

"Прийти" ("придти") звучит очень непонятно и неестественно в обычном темпе произношения!

6/17/2016, 6:14:11 AM

piguy3

How about "arrive"? I know "прийти" refers to local "comings," so "arrive" would often be overkill, but we'd use it if someone were starting a new job, for example. Does "прийти" not work in that instance?

12/8/2017, 10:47:05 PM

InnaSyz

Arrive is translated here as "прибывать". Она собиралась прибыть сегодня sounds very old-fashioned and I can hardly imagine this being used in modern speech ;) But technicaly it is right :) Other synonyms I'd use in this sentence are appear, show up - явиться/появиться.

4/3/2018, 5:54:19 PM

piguy3

But "arrive" isn't very old-fashioned, so translating it with an old-fashioned word would be out of place. You're saying don't use "прийти" in the situation I described, use явиться/появиться, instead? She was going to "appear" today at her new workplace? (obviously the literal English translation failing in this instance)

9/18/2018, 7:25:22 PM

InnaSyz

Arrive stands for приезжать as well, which also doesn't work in the mentioned above situations. I'd use come (прийти) or show up/turn up or appear (появиться)

9/18/2018, 7:32:15 PM

n9yty

And why not "She was planning to arrive today?"

7/18/2018, 12:47:01 AM

pmm123
Plus

I agree. In this sentence, I think that "arrive" should be accepted. If it's formal, OK, that doesn't make it wrong, does it?

9/8/2018, 9:17:33 PM

InnaSyz

It depends on the context. In the random sentence as we have here without any context at all arrive sounds odd to me. The only verb I'd use here is to come.

9/18/2018, 7:34:43 PM

piguy3

I think most native English speakers would disagree with your second sentence, which is probably part of the confusion. Of course, this in and of itself is far from dispositive; we are translating a very specific Russian verb. You're certainly correct that "arrive" in conjunction with "today" ordinarily refers to long-distance travels, for which "прийти" would naturally not fit.

9/18/2018, 8:10:23 PM

InnaSyz

I don't get what is specific about the Russian verb приходить, if it simply translates as to come, not as to arrive. There is no correlation and dependence between the verb to arrive and the adverb today. It seems you dig a little too deep ;)

To your reply below. I've mentioned already that the Russian equivalent of to arrive in the examples given by you below is a very formal/old-fashioned verb "прибывать". I can hardly imagine the situation it would be used in the major sentence of discussion. And I've given you much more usable synonims as to show up, to turn up and to appear. They have different translation (generally - появиться), but would work as the synonims in this particular case.

9/18/2018, 8:28:10 PM

piguy3

Consider the sentences "She's arriving in ten minutes" and "She's coming in ten minutes." These statements can easily be functionally equivalent. That's why saying something like "this Russian verb doesn't mean 'to arrive,' it means 'to come'" is hard to process.

9/18/2018, 9:18:03 PM

InnaSyz

Sounds a bit formal to me. I'd translate this as "Она планировала прибыть/приехать сегодня."

7/18/2018, 1:40:03 AM

JakobAlexa1

What means "was going to do something"?

3/26/2017, 3:51:11 AM

taffarelbergamin

It means the person was planning on doing something, but didn't

11/27/2017, 11:05:37 AM

BenMedved

i have been thinking of собираться as to intend to...do whatever. Is this incorrect or incomplete?

3/11/2018, 9:30:40 PM

piguy3

It's a bit broader. Here's the run-down: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Plans

3/11/2018, 9:53:57 PM

BenMedved

Sorry, but I am still unclear as to why She intended to come today is any different from She was going to come today. In my mind they are completely interchangeable.

4/12/2018, 7:41:29 PM

piguy3

For example, I would say, "I was going to do that yesterday" in situations where I would be very unlikely to say, "I intended to do that yesterday" or "I planned / was planning to do that yesterday." Certainly the meanings tend to coincide, but "intend" or "plan" add a certain nuance that "going to" lacks.

My impression is that "собираться" is more generalized in use than "plan" or "intend" but not quite so much as "going to," which seems to be further down the path of taking an "actual" verb and "wearing down" its specific meaning to become merely grammatical in nature. I don't think the same phenomenon applies to "plan" or "intend." If you "planned" or "intended" to do something, you really did have to "plan" or "intend" it, but if you were "going to" do something, you need not have actually been "going" anywhere.

(None of this is to opine on the acceptability of "intended" as a translation here; I don't know/recall how that's handled in the course. If it's accepted elsewhere for "собираться," I don't know why it wouldn't be here.)

4/12/2018, 8:30:55 PM

BenMedved

next question, does я собираюсь на лекцию translate as i am going to the lecture. or I am going to go to the lecture? I assume it is the first, and if so then would the second be я буду собираться на лекцию? arg.

8/5/2018, 5:07:41 PM

piguy3

Having verified the matter with a native Russian speaker, it's the second.

8/23/2018, 9:01:03 PM

InnaSyz

I am going to go to the lecture - Я собираюсь на лекцию or Я собираюсь пойти на лекцию (I may change my mind), when "I am going to the lecture" - Я иду на лекцию (definitely).

Я буду собираться на лекцию - I'll be getting ready for the lecture.

9/18/2018, 7:05:44 PM

CaporalV

Why not: "She was going to arrive today." ?

9/18/2018, 6:59:07 PM

InnaSyz

Because to arrive doesn't mean прийти.

9/18/2018, 7:01:01 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.