1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fuglen drikker vann."

"Fuglen drikker vann."

Translation:The bird is drinking water.

November 29, 2015

9 Comments


Jeniusangel

silent g for fuglen


Ingebj

Silent g or not, that would depend on the dialect of the speaker. Those with a dialect closer to nynorsk would often pronounce the g.


Vetikke22

In Norwegian bokmål, the G is silent, yes.


Caroline-G.

I thought it said "fuglen drikker vin". Vin means wine. I was like "SAY WHAAAT!?!?!?".


Thi_gomes

Could "The bird drinks water" be another translation? If so, is there any difference? The verb "drikker" would change?


jelling2

That would work as well. The verb wouldn't change.


Weretoad

Playing "fuglen drikker vann" at normal speed sets off my Google Assistant for some reason, and I cannot figure out why


Frosty4427

How would you say "The bird drinks water" in general, as opposed to in the moment?


Zac2021

The same way. There doesn't seem to be a continuous present tense

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.