"Fuglen drikker vann."

Translation:The bird is drinking water.

November 29, 2015

6 Comments


Angel.Feliz

silent g for fuglen

November 29, 2015

Ingebj

Silent g or not, that would depend on the dialect of the speaker. Those with a dialect closer to nynorsk would often pronounce the g.

November 29, 2015

Vetikke22

In Norwegian bokmål, the G is silent, yes.

March 23, 2017

Thi_gomes

Could "The bird drinks water" be another translation? If so, is there any difference? The verb "drikker" would change?

December 19, 2017

jelling2

That would work as well. The verb wouldn't change.

January 1, 2018

Caroline-G.

I thought it said "fuglen drikker vin". Vin means wine. I was like "SAY WHAAAT!?!?!?".

April 11, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.