1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Rock passt dir nicht."

"Der Rock passt dir nicht."

Translation:The skirt does not fit you.

January 9, 2013

32 Comments


Julika

We accept "to suit" for "passen", but "looking good on" is different enough to be not accepted.


Riqi_Tang

am I the only one who heard "ihr" instead of "dir" (i.e. the skirt does not fit HER)?


Riqi_Tang

ok so the slo-mo definitely sounds like "dir", but c'mon, that's cheating


830tGJlm

Ich (Muttersprache Deutsch) höre auch eindeutig "ihr"!!! Die Aussprache vieler Sätze bei Duolingo bedarf dringend einer Verbesserung!


MiriamPetr5

I also heard "ihr"


830tGJlm

Ich (Muttersprache Deutsch) höre auch eindeutig "ihr"!!! Die Aussprache vieler Sätze bei Duolingo bedarf dringend einer Verbesserung!


830tGJlm

Ich (Muttersprache Deutsch) höre auch eindeutig "ihr"!!! Die Aussprache vieler Sätze bei Duolingo bedarf dringend einer Verbesserung!


mizzoth

Is "passen" one of those verbs that requires a dativ object? I'm trying to understand why it isn't, "Der Rock passt dich nicht."


wataya

Yes, it is. BTW: you can easily check this kind of thing yourself. Just go to http://is.gd/cxGCZ4 The 'jdm' in front of 'passen' (first meaning) stands for 'jemandem' and tells you that it needs a dative object.


Faux3

"Rock" is pronounced "hock" at normal speed, and "dock" at slow (single word) speed... Both incorect. Maybe Duo's voice just didn't have enough phlegm in her throat that day...


BenNew3

I find the female voice very difficult to understand. "Rock" sounds like "hoch", and "dir" is indistinct, could be "der" or "ihr".


AtefRostom

I thought the person in this sentence is the direct object and should be dich. How is the skirt an indirect object here?


Riqi_Tang

it's not, 'skirt' is the direct object, hence "der Rock". To say something fits somebody in German, you always use the item as the direct object and the person as the indirect object, e.g. "Die Jeans passt ihr gut" ("The jeans fit her well").

That's just how it is in German, and they seem to use the indirect objects a lot where English uses direct object, like in English we say "I am cold", but in German they say "Mir ist kalt" ("To me it is cold")


domlawton

Hang on. In what sense is "skirt" the direct object? If it were, wouldn't it be "den Rock"? It appears to me that "skirt"/"der Rock" is the SUBJECT here -- no? (Just like in English: in the sentence "the skirt fits you," the subject is "the skirt".)


kyle.su

In english, yes. In german, the dative has some uses that don't actually match the logic of the dativ and can't truly be logically broken down.

As of this writing, this lesson I see this sentence on mentions that for some verbs–where by all rights the object should take the accusative–instead, the objects of those verbs are "bullied" (their word) into taking the dative. Said another way: even the pro grammarians acknowledge the shit is just random and nonsensical at times.

Basically, as a programmer, i see it as verbs having a "default" relationship to objects: subject gets nominative, executes the verb, can sometimes act on a direct object with an accusative, and/or sometimes acts on an indirect object with a dative.

So, internalize that, all good.

But that's just the default. Some verbs just don't use that default structure. And those just have to be memorized, there is no way to know it otherwise.


AtefRostom

Thanks a lot!


flis333

Could you not also say "The skirt doesn't look good on you?" or "The skirt doesn't suit you?"


wataya

"doesn't look good..." would be 'Der Rock steht dir nicht' in German


VirgilJSchmidt

I thought I saw the word "passt" spelled "paßt" once. Am I mixing words?


wataya

Since the spelling reform "passt" is the only correct spelling.


VirgilJSchmidt

Wow! Too bad. I like the ß. I was just making sure I was not seeing double. . . or that perhaps I was. :) It was here on Duolingo, just last week when I saw the ß spelling. Thanx


wataya

Not to worry, the 'ß' is still very much alife (i.e. in Germany, not in Switzerland) but only after long vowels: 'der Spaß', 'der Fuß', 'der Gruß' vs. 'das Nass', 'der Schuss', 'der Schluss'.


VirgilJSchmidt

That's good to know.


AseemKumar

The skirt is not fitting you. What is wrong in saying that?


kyle.su

Does not fit*.

The use of the continuous "Is not fitting" is unnatural english in this case. It is a possible expression (more likely, "wow, that skirt just isn't fitting you today is it?", Perhaps), but very narrow in usage and not implied by the german expression being translated.


MarkSpott

I thought it was more like: Don't you like the skirt...more of a statement.


Sky17343

the skirt fits you not should be accepted


Markthrek

Why is it dir and not dich?


kyle.su

Is this "suits you", "fits (physically) you", or both?


O5-6

Why does "The skirt does not fit" work


YaqootKhan

Whats wrong with Der Rock passt dich nicht


830tGJlm

Ich (Muttersprache Deutsch) höre auch eindeutig "ihr"!!! Die Aussprache vieler Sätze bei Duolingo bedarf dringend einer Verbesserung!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.