"Der Rock passt dir nicht."

Translation:The skirt does not fit you.

1/9/2013, 3:41:59 PM

23 Comments


Julika

We accept "to suit" for "passen", but "looking good on" is different enough to be not accepted.

1/9/2013, 4:10:23 PM

mizzoth

Is "passen" one of those verbs that requires a dativ object? I'm trying to understand why it isn't, "Der Rock passt dich nicht."

8/18/2013, 8:42:42 PM

wataya

Yes, it is. BTW: you can easily check this kind of thing yourself. Just go to http://is.gd/cxGCZ4 The 'jdm' in front of 'passen' (first meaning) stands for 'jemandem' and tells you that it needs a dative object.

8/19/2013, 4:33:28 AM

VirgilJSchmidt

I thought I saw the word "passt" spelled "paßt" once. Am I mixing words?

7/24/2013, 5:43:38 PM

wataya

Since the spelling reform "passt" is the only correct spelling.

7/24/2013, 6:15:46 PM

VirgilJSchmidt

Wow! Too bad. I like the ß. I was just making sure I was not seeing double. . . or that perhaps I was. :) It was here on Duolingo, just last week when I saw the ß spelling. Thanx

7/24/2013, 7:02:01 PM

wataya

Not to worry, the 'ß' is still very much alife (i.e. in Germany, not in Switzerland) but only after long vowels: 'der Spaß', 'der Fuß', 'der Gruß' vs. 'das Nass', 'der Schuss', 'der Schluss'.

7/24/2013, 9:26:43 PM

VirgilJSchmidt

That's good to know.

7/27/2013, 3:50:18 AM

Riqi_Tang

am I the only one who heard "ihr" instead of "dir" (i.e. the skirt does not fit HER)?

1/15/2014, 6:45:35 PM

Riqi_Tang

ok so the slo-mo definitely sounds like "dir", but c'mon, that's cheating

1/15/2014, 6:47:02 PM

Faux3

"Rock" is pronounced "hock" at normal speed, and "dock" at slow (single word) speed... Both incorect. Maybe Duo's voice just didn't have enough phlegm in her throat that day...

5/14/2016, 8:07:22 AM

AtefRostom

I thought the person in this sentence is the direct object and should be dich. How is the skirt an indirect object here?

5/7/2014, 9:39:14 AM

Riqi_Tang

it's not, 'skirt' is the direct object, hence "der Rock". To say something fits somebody in German, you always use the item as the direct object and the person as the indirect object, e.g. "Die Jeans passt ihr gut" ("The jeans fit her well").

That's just how it is in German, and they seem to use the indirect objects a lot where English uses direct object, like in English we say "I am cold", but in German they say "Mir ist kalt" ("To me it is cold")

5/7/2014, 12:16:19 PM

domlawton

Hang on. In what sense is "skirt" the direct object? If it were, wouldn't it be "den Rock"? It appears to me that "skirt"/"der Rock" is the SUBJECT here -- no? (Just like in English: in the sentence "the skirt fits you," the subject is "the skirt".)

6/13/2015, 9:37:18 PM

AtefRostom

Thanks a lot!

5/7/2014, 12:22:57 PM

AseemKumar

The skirt is not fitting you. What is wrong in saying that?

5/15/2014, 11:43:49 PM

BenNew3

I find the female voice very difficult to understand. "Rock" sounds like "hoch", and "dir" is indistinct, could be "der" or "ihr".

11/10/2017, 2:52:44 PM

flis333

Could you not also say "The skirt doesn't look good on you?" or "The skirt doesn't suit you?"

1/9/2013, 3:41:59 PM

wataya

"doesn't look good..." would be 'Der Rock steht dir nicht' in German

1/9/2013, 4:19:37 PM

MarkSpott

I thought it was more like: Don't you like the skirt...more of a statement.

5/31/2018, 2:35:20 AM

Sky17343

the skirt fits you not should be accepted

10/1/2018, 10:53:08 PM

Erikman

WHat dies this have to do with genitive articles?

6/23/2013, 10:32:38 PM

wataya

nothing.

6/24/2013, 5:35:34 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.