"После этого мне туда идти не стоит."

Translation:After that, I should not be going there.

November 29, 2015

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What word makes it clear that "I should not go there" is wrong? How to say "I should not go there" as opposed to "..be going.."?

    April 28, 2018

AndroidKanada

    Maybe that идти is imperfective, but that seems picky as the English doesn't really correspond in this case.

    If anything, the version with "I should not go there" corresponds more to the general/habitual, while "I should not be going there" has a whiff of the immediate present, though I'd have trouble explaining why - just usage.

    June 26, 2018

alkajugl
    Plus

    Earlier in the DL Russian course I learned that мне не стоит meant "it's not worth it to me." But that translation was not accepted here. So when does it mean "I should not" and when "it's not worth it to me"?

    July 1, 2018

AbuDhabi6

    Need a Russian to explain this one to me. Can't make heads or tails of this phrase.

    September 17, 2018

GaborBihary
    Plus

    Стоит "cost" is stressed incorrectly in every audio so it is mixed with стоит "stand". In this particular sentence it is impossible to catch wich word is actually to be used in this idiomatic context.

    DL pleeeeeease correct these audios!!!

    November 30, 2018

HarkonTheCretan

    Why not "after this I shouldn't go there" ?

    February 8, 2019

AndroidKanada

    Could a native/fluent Russian speaker elaborate on how this figure of speech works? Especially: is this стои'т, "be, stand" (as the voice pronounces it) or should it be сто'ит, "cost, worth"? Unfortunately, we can't trust the TTS choice of stress.

    I dislike trying to learn something on the basis of one example. Can you give another?

    February 10, 2019

historic79

    Hello, friend! Of course it should be "worth" - сто'ит (the voice pronounces incorrecly). Actually, it is very bad - there are too many voice errors in Duo.

    To your second asking. For example, "Не стоит играть с огнём" - "Do not play with fire", "Не стоит плакать, давайте решать проблему" - "No need to cry, let's solve the problem"; "это того не стоит" - "it is not worth that" (about futility of actions); "не стоит туда ходить" - "you shouldn't walk there"; "что Вы, что Вы, не стоит!"(sounds [што'вышто'вы] together and stress "o") - "Oh, no, thank you for your concern".

    It is interesting, that depending on the situation, “не стоит” can sound very polite, and vice versa, very impolite.

    Sorry for my poor English.

    February 11, 2019

Angela111729

    Thank you

    February 11, 2019

AndroidKanada

    Many thanks! And your English is perfectly understandable. To understand when this expression is polite/impolite, maybe I'll just try using on the street and see how people react. )))

    I'm interested also by how it subtly shifts from "not worth" in some examples to "shouldn't" in others.

    February 12, 2019

historic79

    I think, every time when Russians say "не стоит", they mean definitely "not worth" and nothing else. "No need... you shouldn't... do not do smth..." are all included in "not worth" in our Russian mind.

    Keep in your head always "not worth", and and then you can fit any lingusitic nuances for each example.

    The impolite version: "Не стоило мне этого говорить". I mean "In vain you told me that. Now you have problems, guy".

    Or "не стоит мне писать". I mean "I'm tired of you, and I'm not going to answer". (It is not about you, Andy. Write me! Write me more!)

    February 12, 2019

GaborBihary
    Plus

    Also "there is no point in" is often possible translation I think.

    February 12, 2019

AndroidKanada

    True. Both mean there is no benefit to be had from something. Whereas "shouldn't" usually implies something actually negative will happen.

    In the first two cases, there is no reason to do something. With "shouldn't", there is a reason not to do something.

    February 12, 2019

historic79

    This is an interesting note. Really, are there differences between " there is no point in..." and "it's not worth it to smb" in English?

    February 12, 2019

AndroidKanada

    Interesting: in English, "not worth" usually connotes advice (просто совет), while "shouldn't" is strong advice / a weak command (сильный совет или слабый приказ).

    February 12, 2019

AndroidKanada

    Отлично. Then the English translation overstates the situation. In answer to @alkajugl, DL should accept (and even recommend) "After that, it's not worth it to me to go there", which would be both more correct and more obvious. Срасибо большое!

    February 12, 2019

historic79

    I think, It is simply an advice. And only your intonation determines your intention: a weak or a strong command.

    February 12, 2019

historic79

    By the way, about "не стоило мне этого говорить" - this phrase has also another meaning: "Oh, why did I say that?!")))

    February 12, 2019

historic79

    So, we have: 1) it is not worth it; 2) there is no point in; 3) there is no reason to do; ( and as a bonus 4) there is a reason not to do = shouldn't)

    February 12, 2019

AndroidKanada

    Variants: (5) "it is futile to..." (6) "why bother..." (7) "... is otiose"

    February 12, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.