Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je n'aime pas nettoyer les fenêtres."

Translation:I do not like to clean the windows.

4 years ago

28 Comments


frenchbreadrules

Well who does?

3 years ago

littleowlalexa

who likes to clean anything...

2 years ago

eamondaly2

Where's George Formby when you need him? :-D

5 months ago

ichewtinfoil
ichewtinfoil

Colloquially speaking, you should allow "wash" here when talking about windows. IMHO, the verbs are interchangeable when talking about the duty in English.

4 years ago

lola.kot.5

I can't hear the difference between le fênetre and les fênetres. :( is there any?

4 years ago

VEddie

Yes, there's a way to know.

Le = LE

Les = LEH

At least in my book, another way to "know" is when the article is pronounced, les has a slightly longer duration than le.

4 years ago

lola.kot.5

Thank you

4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

also it's LA fenêtre

8 months ago

Dorianr2Gray
Dorianr2Gray

actually, if I'm correct "Le" sounds like "LUH" not "LE". it's kinda nasal though.

1 month ago

colt00

plz focus on 'le' and 'les'

4 years ago

eittek
eittek

Ugh, me neither. There are always so many cobwebs each time :(

3 years ago

Paigeepie

what about lavez?

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

"I don't like doing the windows," is too colloquial for the lords of Duolingo, eh? Tried that answer to push the envelope. (Eu, je veux dire, repousser les limites!)

1 year ago

HowardWigg

You are right. DL does not encourage us to push the envelope. Have a lingot.

1 year ago

Neeveen
Neeveen

Why not clean up ?

4 years ago

Iamkcs2c

Could it have also been i do not like to clean windows (as in all windows) and not just these particular ones?

4 years ago

podbay
podbay

Amen ... can I put an exclamation point on this sentence, please?

3 years ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

What happened to the lady voice? I've got a male speaker at this point of the task...

3 years ago

IDoNoHarm

Just Do It!

3 years ago

LanguageButcher

Hmm, I wrote "I don't like cleaning the windows" and it was wrong. I guess it has to be "to clean."

2 years ago

Neil-VA5SCA
Neil-VA5SCA

Hmm indeed; I also answered with "I don't like cleaning the windows" and it was allowed. They may have cleaned up the allowable answers.

1 year ago

TerryBarco
TerryBarco

It should be allowed. Slavishly translating nettoyer as "to clean" just because it is an infinitive will never lose you a health point in Duolingo because it is literal, but authentic English prefers the gerund "cleaning" - unless you are being more subtle.

Because the gerund is the default in English, "I don't like cleaning" can be understood as I don't enjoy this task, but I still do it, whereas "I don't like to clean the windows" means I prefer to leave them dirty,

4 months ago

Sally410

Le nettoyage des fenêtres,- is this more 'cleaning' the windows than 'to clean' the windows?

8 months ago

CherylFont1

Je ne fais pas de fenêtres!

2 months ago

Cecilia203378

When do you write nettoyer and nettoyie etc

2 months ago

lmparis49
lmparis49

I don't clean my windows ! I WASH them ! And I don't like doing it....

1 month ago

tandeitnik

I'm almost sure that nettoyer have the same meaning to laver. Nettoyer can be used to say that you are cleaning some part of your body, I already saw it used for that. Once I though that nettoyer was exclusively for objects, but it's not.

4 years ago

Kawaiicookie1216

nobody likes to...... except nobodies

2 years ago