Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde está la biblioteca?"

Translation:Where is the library?

4 years ago

50 Comments


StrapsOption
StrapsOption

This is the most classic Spanish-learner's sentence.

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz
3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

I knew what you were linking me to before I clicked it!

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8

This together with ”el perro está debajo la mesa” which also occurred earlier in the course.

3 years ago

SimoneHopkins

And my favorite from junior high school, "El burro sabe mas que tu"

3 years ago

Ricipedia

indeed

1 year ago

bdecutler
bdecutler

Agreed. It has to be on everything.

11 months ago

devolino
devolino

I am so glad the community rap happened.

4 years ago

beeeeeeeeth

It's the only reason I came to the comments

3 years ago

skystars

Same and i was not disappointed

1 month ago

GoranM
GoranM

...Me llamo T-Bone, la araña discoteca

4 years ago

emmacole

discoteca, muñeca, la biblioteca

4 years ago

Johnny__R

es en bigote grande, perro, manteca.

4 years ago

viktorbluhme

Manteca, bigote, gigante, pequeño.

4 years ago

m3cpea7am5

Cabeza es nieve, cerveza es bueno.

4 years ago

Lodger93
Lodger93

Buenos dias, me gusta papas frias

4 years ago

piccolute74
piccolute74

Bigote de la cabra es Cameron Diaz! (it wouldn't let me reply to Lodger93)

3 years ago

Ridnarhtim

Yea boi

3 years ago

book.bound

i was like i could bet my life when i click on comments this would be the top comment and it was...you saved my life, thanks!

1 year ago

kata47

Why está? Isn't it a permanent place?

4 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Está - health, location, or temporary condition. Even if permanent, location requires using estar rather than ser.

3 years ago

Charlie_Treuse

"Esta" is used in this context when talking about the location of something, where it is.

4 years ago

tadhgscully

so, while estar is generally used for transient states, location is one of the exceptions to the rule. am i right in then thinking that estar always follows the interrogative dónde?

1 year ago

bdecutler
bdecutler

Estar is always used got locations, whether temporary or permanent. Ser is used for origins (¿De dónde eres? - Where are you from?) If you forget, you can also say "¿Dónde se encuentra? or ¿Dónde se ubica? - Where is it found/located?

11 months ago

domohawk

So many highschool Spanish class memories rushing back...

3 years ago

istandrew
istandrew

Que hora es ?

3 years ago

StuartCox

QUE HORA ESSS

3 years ago

eittek
eittek

senores! hay muchas tacos en mexico!

3 years ago

sdc019

Classic.

3 years ago

arno_schmidt
arno_schmidt

Me llamo T-Bone La araña discoteca. Discoteca, muñeca, La biblioteca Está en bigotes grandes, el perro, manteca. Manteca, bigotes, gigante, pequeño, la cabeza es nieve, cerveza es bueno. Buenos dias, me gusta papas frías, los bigotes de la cabra Es Cameron Diaz.

1 month ago

Na-Kitty-9.

I spelled biblioteca wrong, but it didn't count my answer as wrong, I had forgotten to accent the Donde and it said I was almost right.

Is that a problem with DuoLingo that I should report? Usually I get a "you have a typo in your answer"

3 years ago

bdecutler
bdecutler

No, Duo will let you make spelling errors unless your misspelling changes to another real word in that language. Accent marks are always optional, but it will remind you.

11 months ago

gosutag
gosutag

Anyone else remember the family guy episode when they read this?

4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

They actually stole that from Bedazzled, when Brendan Fraser can suddenly speak Spanish. He basically wakes up in his new life and after he realizes he can speak Spanish he starts saying all of the sentences you would hear in a textbook.

"Where is the library? Hello, Juan. This is the home of my aunt. No thank you, I'm allergic to shellfish." LOL

4 years ago

chriswbaby

Came for the bedazzled reference. Satisfied.

3 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

I'll have to find that!

2 years ago

jahawk

...Pedro?" Classic line.

2 years ago

IsaacAddis

En tu ciudad

3 years ago

JamesWrigh1
JamesWrigh1

La biblioteca personal es en mi baño

2 years ago

katy.odell

I learned this from Dodgeball

2 years ago

Evelyn704866

What's the difference between biblioteca and Liberia? Funny bcs I've grown up speaking Spanish and i still don't know the difference

2 years ago

bdecutler
bdecutler

Biblioteca is library, a place for free books. Librería a book store, not free books.

11 months ago

kody263008

Dodgeball?

2 years ago

lunyteve
lunyteve

Dónde está la biblioteca, Pedro? -White Goodman

1 year ago

Oscar490657

Isnt this line also in Encinoman with brandon fraser and pauly shore?

1 year ago

Peacepipe

shouldn't it be "es," since the location of the library is generally permanent

1 year ago

bdecutler
bdecutler

No, location uses estar, see elsewhere in this thread.

11 months ago

Brian11e
Brian11e

It reminds me of an episode of Daredevil season 1

11 months ago

Dan597269

Finally my grade school Spanish is paying off...

2 months ago