1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "a loud voice"

"a loud voice"

Translation:громкий голос

November 29, 2015

9 Comments


starwatcher

just curious: would it also be correct to say "голос громкий" instead? I thought sentence structure in Russian was basically loose?


Joke514096

I think that would mean 'The voice is loud.'


leonid0508

I am a real russian person and you are correct


diogogomez

Who told you that sentence structures in Russian were loose, just lied to you


Dmitry_Arch

In poetry you could say, for example, твой голос громкий, but this word order would sound strange in a conversation.


Jeremy665265

From how I was taught, it shouldnt matter and is understandable either way


Domcje

Is it okay to say шумный голос? What's the (connotational) difference?


Dmitry_Arch

I don't think so. Шумный = noisy. Шумная улица, шумный человек, шумное обсуждение are valid collocations. Голос can be тихий, громкий, вкрадчивый, нежный, резкий, звонкий, приятный, противный, низкий, тонкий (usually тоненький голосок), писклявый, бархатный, сладкий, хриплый, сиплый, хороший, красивый (the last two adjectives apply to singers), дрожащий, сонный, бодрый.


dracosha3

Громкий голос

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.