"a loud voice"

Translation:громкий голос

November 29, 2015

8 Comments


starwatcher

just curious: would it also be correct to say "голос громкий" instead? I thought sentence structure in Russian was basically loose?

November 29, 2015

Joke514096

I think that would mean 'The voice is loud.'

January 12, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Only if you turn it into a sentence by applying special intonation.

May 18, 2016

diogogomez

Who told you that sentence structures in Russian were loose, just lied to you

November 29, 2016

Jeremy665265

From how I was taught, it shouldnt matter and is understandable either way

April 16, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

In poetry you could say, for example, твой голос громкий, but this word order would sound strange in a conversation.

May 18, 2016

Domcje

Is it okay to say шумный голос? What's the (connotational) difference?

November 13, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

I don't think so. Шумный = noisy. Шумная улица, шумный человек, шумное обсуждение are valid collocations. Голос can be тихий, громкий, вкрадчивый, нежный, резкий, звонкий, приятный, противный, низкий, тонкий (usually тоненький голосок), писклявый, бархатный, сладкий, хриплый, сиплый, хороший, красивый (the last two adjectives apply to singers), дрожащий, сонный, бодрый.

November 14, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.