"The good life"

Translation:Det gode liv

November 29, 2015

4 Comments


Agy_K

Why is "det gode liv" accepted? Shouldn't it be "det gode livet"?


fveldig
Mod

Both should be accepted now. It's a fixed phrase, but in general you should say 'det -et' or 'den -en/-a'.


Agy_K

You mean 'den <substantiv>-en/a'? Den fine utstillingen/Den vakre jenta?


fveldig
Mod

Yes, I've corrected it now :)

In older texts and Danish you'll find that "Den fine utstilling" and "Den vakre jente" is more common. For some expressions this is still true, but it often sounds unnatural.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.