"The good life"

Translation:Det gode liv

November 29, 2015

4 Comments


Agy_K

Why is "det gode liv" accepted? Shouldn't it be "det gode livet"?

November 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Both should be accepted now. It's a fixed phrase, but in general you should say 'det -et' or 'den -en/-a'.

November 29, 2015

Agy_K

You mean 'den <substantiv>-en/a'? Den fine utstillingen/Den vakre jenta?

December 1, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Yes, I've corrected it now :)

In older texts and Danish you'll find that "Den fine utstilling" and "Den vakre jente" is more common. For some expressions this is still true, but it often sounds unnatural.

December 1, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.