1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Why does she cook?"

"Why does she cook?"

Translation:Зачем она готовит?

November 29, 2015

16 Comments


LouisTan76

pardon me if this has been posted some where else, but what is the difference between the usage of "зачем" and "почему"? both are accepted as answers


Norrius

Use «почему» when asked about the cause (something that happened before).
Use «зачем» when asking about the goal (which is usually in the future).

Sometimes «почему» might be used instead of «зачем», but not the other way around («зачем» is more specific).


bboyallday

Wait, how valid is this answer because it sounds really good but could be completely way off!


dutchie451165

"зачем" is "what for". "почему" is "why".. very subtle difference. I think "what for" isn't used much in english.. but in russian we use "зачем" a lot.


GuidoSassi

May I say Почему means"what is the reason" while зачем means "what is the aim"?


detailaddict

Could one also ask, " Зачем готовит"?


Theron126

Then it's no longer clear who or what is cooking here. Maybe in the right context but without context it doesn't work.


detailaddict

Ok...I got the answer right but wanted to confirm that if it were already established that "she" is the subject, она would be unnecessary...


Theron126

I won't say definitely that it never works, but even if it's known who the subject is I still would expect to hear она here.


thatlinuxg

couldn't this also translate to why is she cooking?


bIuejay

technically, but i think its incorrect so you dont see зачем and почему as the same


dempl

"почему что она готовит?" --> правилно ли это ?


Jakub17497

почему что она готовит

This sentence translates to "why that she cooks"


aguss130242

Зачем is "Why" and почему is "because"... I understand that way...


Theron126

That's not really right. Почему is also "why", "because" is usually "потому что". The difference is that почему asks about the cause and зачем is about the purpose - more like "what for".


-PoruS-

Can one put together the difference between 'почему', 'зачем' and 'для чего'? Thank you!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.