"Where does your girlfriend like to have breakfast?"

Translation:Где твоя девушка любит завтракать?

November 29, 2015

15 Comments


Volizione

I thought that "нра́виться" meant "to like" and that 'люби́ть" meant "to love" but there seems to be some overlap. Could "нра́виться" be used here somehow or no?

November 29, 2015

Olga451165

you can use it like this: "Где твоей девушке нравиться завтракать"

November 29, 2015

IrinaChakraborty

yes that should be an acceptable answer (it's not at the moment)

February 24, 2016

UneOmbreLumieuse

Read this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722 for a nice explanation on the difference between любит and нравится.

June 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why not "где любит твоя девушка завтракать?"

    June 23, 2017

Atropos2015

    Слишком необычная структура предложения... Полагаю, что "любит" должно располагаться рядом с "завтракать".

    January 26, 2018

avp59

    "Где твоей девушке нравится завтракать?" не принимается. А тоже должно, как я думаю. Послал рапорт.

    July 25, 2018

FredMoura1

    Whats the difference between нравится and любит?

    September 3, 2018

Murnik

    For real, why is позавтракать wrong in so many of these questions even though its one of the options? In some sentences it sounds more natural to use that word to mean "to have breakfast" rather than завтракать.

    November 24, 2017

Atropos2015

    В данном предложении "позавтракать" точно не подходит. Позавтракать - это совершенное, завершенное действие, а в данном предложении имеются в виду многократные действия, неизвестно, сколько еще раз девушка будет завтракать и сколько раз она уже позавтракала. "Позавтракать" соответствует вопросу "Что сделать?", а в данном предложении нужен глагол (инфинитив), отвечающий на вопрос "Что делать?".

    January 26, 2018

emmyvoyageuse

    is it because ot is perfective? i think that means will have breakfast

    March 20, 2018

AkashVerma347610

    I like the 3rd option xD

    January 8, 2018

YPSILONZ

    "Где любит завтракать твоя девушка" was rejected. Is it really wrong?

    August 23, 2018

Liduine7

    I tap the words любит and любят several times but the pronounciation is exactly the same!

    December 12, 2018

YPSILONZ

    Yes, I believe that's how it's supposed to be. It's because all non-accented vowels undergo reduction and basically sound more or less the same...)) Listen to them pronounced by native speakers:

    https://forvo.com/word/любит/#ru

    https://forvo.com/word/любят/#ru

    (I can actually hear a bit of a difference, but really little)

    December 12, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.