"Jeg skriver et brev."

Translation:I am writing a letter.

November 29, 2015

8 Comments


lucyyschh

When you confuse skriver with spiser and it reads "I am eating a letter" Alphabet soup maybe?

May 21, 2016

VanNikkel

Skriver is not only "writing" but "penning" as well?!?

November 29, 2015

JasonFries2

You can write a letter in pencil. To pen requires, well, a pen. They are similar but not the same.

June 11, 2017

Kevin572967

The translation "I pen one letter" as the answer. More natural sounding English would be I am writing/I write the latter.

July 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I really don't know why that sentence was given as an alternative translation (bad machine learning???) because et can't be translated as "one", only as "a/an". The correct word for the numeral one [1] is ett (for nouns of neuter gender).

    As for the verb "to pen", that is a valid translation, but much less common than "writing/writes" and is a consequence of variations in English vocabulary.

    April 25, 2019

TricksterPocky

    When do you use et or en?

    May 13, 2017

BouliBouli

    Depends on the gender. Here, letter is neuter so you use "et". For other words (masculine or feminine) you use "en". Ex: en skogen (a forest) Et bord (a table)

    And just like many languages, you can't guess the gender, you will have to learn it for each word. :)

    July 6, 2017

-Hann

    In the forest, thousands of animals and insects are living. and they all have a gender. I think this is why they use en skogen not et skogen. :)

    July 10, 2017
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.