1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "С кем ты?"

"С кем ты?"

Translation:Who are you with?

November 29, 2015

16 Comments


Mal-Tesers

Surely either 'Who is with you?' or 'Who are you with?' should be accepted?


person11281

"Who are you with" should definitely be accepted (in fact, it was accepted when I entered it). "Who is with you" would translate to «Кто с тобой» if I'm not mistaken and shouldn't be accepted.


hexapyro

Seems it's already accepted, but it's supposed to be the actual example and not the other way around. Is "With who are you?" grammatically sound to begin with?


an_alias

No, it is not. To test which works, replace the who/whom with he/him.

who = he

whom = him

With who are you? Are you with he? - very incorrect.

With whom are you. I am with him. - correct.


mrobien

I noticed this pattern on the iOS platform, where it seems a little harder to give feedback about problematic questions/answers. I'm relatively certain that "Whom are you with" would be the correct English grammar. My sense as a native (American) English speaker, is that informally in common speech, the with who/with whom and for who/for whom etc distinction in English is often ignored...


Alexroseajr

Should be whom, not who


TheFinkie

Now if we were being picky, this should be whom, not who. It's incorrect English, but everyone says it anyway.


R_Andersson

So, what does this actually mean? ‘Who are you seeing/dating?’? ‘Whose side are you on?’?


Gwenci

It can mean either of those, given a proper context. But there may be no metaphoric meaning at all, like in the following dialogue: "I’m at a party now." "Who are you with?" "With some friends."


Maxvells_daemon

What about: "You are with whom?"


A_Russian

It sounds unnatural. I think you would only use that word order for emphasis, not as a regular question.

For example: "I am with President Obama." "You are with whom???" [to express surprise (or outrage)]


DobbsBob

my fav Ария album


GabrielPal14

I wrote "Who are you with?", the exact correct solution, and it was wrong...?


BernhardHo16

"With whom are you" would be correct English


HarryMcKin2

You are with whom? is a perfectly good translation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.