1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "С кем ты?"

"С кем ты?"

Translation:Who are you with?

November 29, 2015

42 Comments


Mal-Tesers

Surely either 'Who is with you?' or 'Who are you with?' should be accepted?


Alexroseajr

Should be whom, not who


[deactivated user]

    Really "whom" is generally used only in a very formal style.

    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/who-or-whom


Alexroseajr

    Formal is relative to the company you keep. I'm british too. People who use "whom" usually went to grammar school and red brick universities and often studied something related to languages/literature/classics etc, but there's definitely a large subsection of the population who happily use "whom" in informal speech, and among university educated people you will almost never be chastised for using the correct form.


    [deactivated user]

      Please think about what "correct" means to someone learning English. Common usage is what is "correct", not the rules from a 19th centuary prescriptive grammar. Your idea that "whom" is "correct" as the object pronoun is funamentally flawed, because it's simply not modern English usage in anything less then a very formal style. In fact "who" was used as an object pronoun by Shakespeare, so it's not so modern either.

      My use of "one" was intended to be humorous, alas it failed to hit the mark.

      If you insist that "whom" is "correct", which is very formal, then you should also to be consistent and capitalise "British". Hobgolins notwithstanding. ;)

      What you call "basic correct grammar" simply isn't. Please check any grammar book you possess. I recommend Fowler for a native speaker or Swann for advanced learners of English.

      You seem to have misinterpreted my post. I did not defend the company I kept. I pointed out that the section of society to which you referred do not speak as you claim.

      I confess to reading books. They do not encumber me. You should try them. The optical resolution and battery life of a physical book has yet to be surpassed by a computer. Please read a modern grammar in whatever format pleases you.

      It may not be relevant but, yes, I did wear a gown to dinner. ;)


      [deactivated user]

        Your apparent assumption that I'm not familiar with how educated people speak is quite unfounded.

        You may be "british [sic]", but are you a native speaker?

        The "large subsection of the population who happily use 'whom' in informal speech" successfully avoided me for three years at Cambridge University.

        One could well be a source of amusement for speaking in a pompous style.

        Use of "who/whom" is well documented in modern English grammars. I have one open in front of me.


Alexroseajr

        Are you genuinely implying I must be a foreign national because.. I have friends who don't mind correct grammar, lol? Yes, I am a native Englishman. I'm amazed at how defensive you just got in the space of one post — you were just dying to call out a grammatical error in my post to the point where you call a [sic] on an intentional non-capitalisation on an internet forum, loooooooooooool.

        Yep, you are being a source of amusement right now. You came here to complain that the actual correct form "whom" should be displaced in favour of the informally widespread "who", when you just chose to start a sentence using "one" as a pronoun instead of rephrasing that to any number of unpretentious alternatives which are equally grammatically valid.

        I can't speak for the company you keep, but the idea that you can throw around "one" around polite company but they'd suddenly give you funny looks over "whom" is pretty funny. You felt the need to jump to the defense of the company you keep and establish that they're alumni of an elite university, yet they revolt against basic correct grammar. Apparently that's the tipping point for people who wear gowns to dinner.

        I hope that's a pdf and you don't sit around encumbered by a lexicon at your computer table.


        [deactivated user]

          I had open the following: Practical English Usage, 3rd Edition, Michael Swan.

          The following all agree on the use of "whom" and "who"

          https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/whom

          https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/whom

          https://www.lexico.com/definition/who

          https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/whom

          You say "correct", but all these dictionaries say otherwise.


person11281

          "Who are you with" should definitely be accepted (in fact, it was accepted when I entered it). "Who is with you" would translate to «Кто с тобой» if I'm not mistaken and shouldn't be accepted.


hexapyro

          Seems it's already accepted, but it's supposed to be the actual example and not the other way around. Is "With who are you?" grammatically sound to begin with?


an_alias

          No, it is not. To test which works, replace the who/whom with he/him.

          who = he

          whom = him

          With who are you? Are you with he? - very incorrect.

          With whom are you. I am with him. - correct.


mrobien

          I noticed this pattern on the iOS platform, where it seems a little harder to give feedback about problematic questions/answers. I'm relatively certain that "Whom are you with" would be the correct English grammar. My sense as a native (American) English speaker, is that informally in common speech, the with who/with whom and for who/for whom etc distinction in English is often ignored...


          [deactivated user]

            While "whom" is correct. It's very formal. Certainly in British English using "whom" in anything but a set phrase in conversation would appear quite strange.


Alexroseajr

            Only if you went to a state school or a comprehensive. It's completely normal to say "whom" in the correct usage around people who know the difference, even informally.

            If there was a verb it would be more blurry, people tend to almost always say e.g. "Who are you going with" rather than "with whom do you go", but "who are you with" vs "whom are you with" is really a case of whether you were properly educated on grammar and whether your associates were too.


TheFinkie

            Now if we were being picky, this should be whom, not who. It's incorrect English, but everyone says it anyway.


            [deactivated user]

              "Whom" is unusual in informal modern English. We use it in a very formal style.


R_Andersson

              So, what does this actually mean? ‘Who are you seeing/dating?’? ‘Whose side are you on?’?


Gwenci

              It can mean either of those, given a proper context. But there may be no metaphoric meaning at all, like in the following dialogue: "I’m at a party now." "Who are you with?" "With some friends."


DobbsBob

              my fav Ария album


Jovan693319

              Came looking for this comment :D


BernhardHo16

              "With whom are you" would be correct English


Maxvells_daemon

              What about: "You are with whom?"


A_Russian

              It sounds unnatural. I think you would only use that word order for emphasis, not as a regular question.

              For example: "I am with President Obama." "You are with whom???" [to express surprise (or outrage)]


HarryMcKin2

              You are with whom? is a perfectly good translation.


Rem825463

              'When', 'who', 'woman', 'are', 'with', 'you', 'still' — these are the words I was given to work with. The ONLY grammatically correct and semi-reasonable-sounding sentence I can formulate with these words having the same meaning as 'с кем ты?' is "who are with you?"

              Does it sound wrong? Yes. Nobody would ever say this, but it IS grammatically correct. It is in fact possible for the relative pronouns which, who, and that to be either singular or plural. They take their number from their antecedent—the words to which they refer. That is, if the antecedent is plural, the pronoun is plural and therefore takes a plural verb. If the antecedent is singular, the pronoun is also singular and thus takes a singular verb.

              Does "who are with you?" still sound wrong? Consider it a shortening of a sentence such as "who among your friends are currently riding with you?"

              It still sounds awkward, for site, but then again, it, and its even more awkward-sounding (and possibly incorrect) variants "with you are who?", "with you who are?", and "who with you are?" are the only sentences I can form with the four words 'who', 'with', 'are', and 'you'.

              "With who" and "who are you with?" are NOT correct, because the instrumental case of the word 'who' is 'whom'; the instrumental case of the word 'you' is still just 'you'.


Rem825463

              I meant to type 'for sure'—not 'for site'. Swipe phone keyboards are quite useful for efficiency, but they always seem to leave that one pesky little mistake which ruins your otherwise perfectly crafted paragraphs.


              [deactivated user]

Rem825463

                Do you disagree with anything I have said?


                [deactivated user]

                  Yes. I provided the link because it addresses the core of the issue.


Rem825463

                  What do you disagree with?


GabrielPal14

                  I wrote "Who are you with?", the exact correct solution, and it was wrong...?


paavfrom

                  with whom are you, add this sentence please!


koby676833

                  Очень забавно наблюдать, как пиндосы пытаются разобраться с этой фразой


ViTa-007

                  Еще забавнее наблюдать здесь высер пригожинского тролля-говноеда вроде вас


Don163650

                  You are you with and who are with you are almost identical in English and should be accepted. There is not enough information to know which is better but either is always acceptable in English


Don396966

                  Who is with you is also 1000 per cent correct


Alexroseajr

                  1000 percent incorrect. "Who is with you?" would be "Кто с тобой?"

                  "Who/whom are you with" renders you the subject of the sentence and the unknown person the one in prepositional/ablative case.

                  "Who is with you?" renders the unknown person the subject of the sentence. It's not a correct solution.

                  If I ask a crowd, "WHO'S WITH ME?!" that's contextually different to "Who am I with?", in the former I am a leader, in the latter a follower. You might argue that in an example where you're just hanging out with friends on an equally equitable level there's not any real distinction, but that's on a case by case basis, grammatically they are not equivalent.


alkajugl

                  Could it not be "You and who else?"


Mountaineer2393

                  Ты и кто еще?

                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.