"С кем ты?"

Translation:Who are you with?

November 29, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mal-Tesers

Surely either 'Who is with you?' or 'Who are you with?' should be accepted?

November 29, 2015

person11281

"Who are you with" should definitely be accepted (in fact, it was accepted when I entered it). "Who is with you" would translate to «Кто с тобой» if I'm not mistaken and shouldn't be accepted.

December 9, 2015

hexapyro

Seems it's already accepted, but it's supposed to be the actual example and not the other way around. Is "With who are you?" grammatically sound to begin with?

December 15, 2015

an_alias

No, it is not. To test which works, replace the who/whom with he/him.

who = he

whom = him

With who are you? Are you with he? - very incorrect.

With whom are you. I am with him. - correct.

December 19, 2015

mrobien

I noticed this pattern on the iOS platform, where it seems a little harder to give feedback about problematic questions/answers. I'm relatively certain that "Whom are you with" would be the correct English grammar. My sense as a native (American) English speaker, is that informally in common speech, the with who/with whom and for who/for whom etc distinction in English is often ignored...

February 20, 2016

Weylin366674

While "whom" is correct. It's very formal. Certainly in British English using "whom" in anything but a set phrase in conversation would appear quite strange.

September 12, 2018

Alexroseajr

Should be whom, not who

May 3, 2018

R_Andersson

So, what does this actually mean? ‘Who are you seeing/dating?’? ‘Whose side are you on?’?

April 1, 2017

Gwenci

It can mean either of those, given a proper context. But there may be no metaphoric meaning at all, like in the following dialogue: "I’m at a party now." "Who are you with?" "With some friends."

April 2, 2017

TheFinkie

Now if we were being picky, this should be whom, not who. It's incorrect English, but everyone says it anyway.

December 21, 2017

BernhardHo16

"With whom are you" would be correct English

January 9, 2019

Maxvells_daemon

What about: "You are with whom?"

July 26, 2016

A_Russian

It sounds unnatural. I think you would only use that word order for emphasis, not as a regular question.

For example: "I am with President Obama." "You are with whom???" [to express surprise (or outrage)]

September 22, 2016

DobbsBob

my fav Ария album

October 23, 2016

ivergruz777

Who are you with, masters of culture?

July 20, 2017

GabrielPal14

I wrote "Who are you with?", the exact correct solution, and it was wrong...?

October 21, 2018

Karnissa
February 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.