1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он известный человек."

"Он известный человек."

Translation:He is a well-known person.

November 29, 2015

7 Comments


IngeborgHa14

The т in исвестный is silent and gives only an etymological hint, being related to извести́ть to notify, to announce.


Huggz

I wrote "he is a known person" why is this wrong. My mother language is french... in french we say "il est une personne connue"


Adalbert05

In English famous is well-known.


Xuu37

"He is famous." should be accepted in my opinion. Of course he is a person.


Volizione

Can "славный" be used as a synonym for "известный?"


Olga451165

no.. "известный" is "famous".. and "слава" is "glory" but "славный человек" means "nice/good person"


thomaszabel

Is there a difference between известный and знаменитый? Or are they synonymous?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.