"Он идёт со мной."

Translation:He is going with me.

November 29, 2015

25 Comments


Itrogash

Ugh. It sounds more like он идет "за" мной. I should read sentences before writing the answer :P

December 5, 2015

sigunn

Same here, it sounds this way even to a native's ear

April 15, 2017

gab821733

Why do you do duolingo with your own mothertongue

January 2, 2019

Mal-Tesers

Difference between 'со' and 'с'?

November 29, 2015

mosfet07

For ease of pronunciation, when “с” it is followed by two or more consonants, it is often written as “со”. This way it can be pronounced as a word on it’s own rather than combined with the following word.

http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson14_main.php

November 29, 2015

Mal-Tesers

Thank you very much!

November 29, 2015

Menelion

Btw, the same is true for several other prepositions: под (подо мной, under/beneath me), над (надо мной, above me), перед (передо мной, in front of me), из in some expressions (изо всех сил, with all one's strength; изо дня в день, from day to day).

February 4, 2016

AdrienConr1

Well now everything makes sense, thanks a lot!

February 24, 2017

Jesus561190

But, is it grammatically correct to use "с" in those cases instead of "со" (or with "в" and "во") besides the phonetic convenience and vice versa ?

September 3, 2016

Menelion

Well, it is not correct. You'll never hear things like "с мной", this is definitely wrong. There are some peculiarities though, for instance: обо мне, обо всём (about me, about everything, о -> об -> обо) is the modern norm, о мне, о всём (the same) is considered really archaic now.

September 4, 2016

Jesus561190

Thank you very much for the information!

September 4, 2016

R_Andersson

У меня вопрос: Вы едите бутерброд с швейцарским сыром, или со швейцарским сыром? Согласно Google Ngram, даже до сих пор используют обе формы. Откуда Вы? Возможно вариация (изменение?) — независима на диалектах. Я говорю на боле западном (эстонском) диалекте русского.

/Роберт А, живущий в Швеции.

April 1, 2017

Menelion

Роберт, к сожалению, не могу ответить вам в той ветке (видимо, лимит вложений исчерпан). Я говорю на литературном русском, скорее, даже с уклоном в архаику (достаточно часто употребляю несколько устаревшие слова). Я долго жил в России, потому слышал всякое, но тем не менее считаю, что когда есть альтернатива, лучше таки выбирать более благозвучный вариант.

April 9, 2017

Menelion

Роберт, я бы сказал «со швейцарским сыром». «сшв» — как-то нехорошо, неблагозвучное сочетание.

April 2, 2017

R_Andersson

@Menolion Ясно. А Вы говорите на боле юном диалекте русского, да? На Вашем профили написано, что Вы живёте в середине Украины, в Черкассы. Кстати, Вы когда-нибудь слышали «с швейцарским сыром» (сочетание с-шв, с-сл или с-св/с-сф)? Так говорят люди, у которых другие диалекты?

April 3, 2017

dmitry.tsarev

No, it isn't

September 3, 2016

savourtardis

(Sorry, I can't reply to comments on the app because it gives an error)

@Antoon, yes "to go along with someone" has an idiomatic meaning, although I wouldn't exactly say "to agree with". I'd probably say it's more like "I don't agree with you but I'm doing/accepting what you want for some reason". Your sentence can still be understood, but with the idiom I don't recommend it to Duo as an accepted translation.

@Dmitri I wouldn't worry about it. So long as you write it that way, no one is likely to say anything unless someone is just looking for innuendos.

December 1, 2016

AntonRusland

Почему не принято "He goes along with me"?

February 9, 2016

A_Russian

"to go along with somebody" means "to agree with somebody". It is not used in the physical sense.

September 22, 2016

el-montunero

How exactly is "со" pronounced here? Is it an equivalent to "sa" or "so", or something else? It's only one silable, so it should be "so", but the audio sounds different? Thanks!

April 23, 2017

sigunn

It sounds like за (as the first syllable in German sagen) and not со (as the first syllable in word Soviet). I can't think of any other examples of pronunciation right now, sorry if they are not helpful. But it should definitely be pronounced со in this example. Because otherwise it will be он идёт за мной (he is going after me).

April 23, 2017

D-Shosty

Sounds more like "идют".

April 4, 2016

R_Andersson

It sounds normal to me. [on id'øt sə mnoj].

April 1, 2017

dmitry.tsarev

"He is coming with me" was accepted too. Besides the supposed translation, also has an obscene meaning. :)

July 22, 2016

SauravChak4

Is 《Он со мной идёт》 correct?

May 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.