1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You like apples."

"You like apples."

Translation:Вы любите яблоки.

November 29, 2015

19 Comments


novalueadded

почему не "тебе нравится яблоки"?


Ilya721442

Это "нравятся", потому что яблоки — это множественное число


Mactuary1

Which is used more in these types of sentences, любить or нравиться?


AmbassadorTigger

From comments on other threads, it would seem to depend on whether you mean apples in general a particular set of apples; in the case of любить, it refers to apples in general.


mightypotatoe

It works as long as you conjugate the verb appropriately.


NikosGewrg

Is "like" and "love" the same word?


ScottWagne13

Do you like apples? you do? well I got her numba! How do you like dem apples!


isiah190

What word would you use before the word любёшь? Or is that even the correct way to spell it?


MarkCurtis9

The singular informal form here would be "Ты любишь". For plural/formal it's "Вы любите".


saarl99

enumeriusfárukus: ш is actually always hard, it is written with a soft sign because it used to be soft (before the 20th century)


Yeblick

What case comes after the verb любить?


Jeffrey855877

Яблоко is a neuter word, and according to the declension tables, it's plural should be яблока for both nominative and accusative cases, but it's not for either - its яблоки. "apples" = яблоки is apparently an exception to the declension tables for noun endings. I've never found an explanation for this, only the statement that it's an exception (which it obviously is, since it doesn't follow the declension tables.)

I have yet to figure out whether the exception extends to other cases as well.


Jane238807

Hi Jeffrey - check out https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension Irregular plural forms Remnants of the dual number


Ninodog194

вы или ты?


Quixotic317

When do we use вы vs ты and why are their verbs conjugated differently?


PrideFarseer

Is "Вам нравится яблоки?" wrong?

If so, why?


Kundoo

It should be "вам нравятся яблоки" , because "яблоки" is plural.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.