"You like apples."

Translation:Вы любите яблоки.

November 29, 2015

13 Comments


Mactuary1

Which is used more in these types of sentences, любить or нравиться?

May 24, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

From comments on other threads, it would seem to depend on whether you mean apples in general a particular set of apples; in the case of любить, it refers to apples in general.

June 1, 2017

novalueadded

почему не "тебе нравится яблоки"?

March 19, 2019

KapHekc

Ты?

November 29, 2015

mightypotatoe

It works as long as you conjugate the verb appropriately.

November 29, 2015

saarl99

enumeriusfárukus: ш is actually always hard, it is written with a soft sign because it used to be soft (before the 20th century)

January 9, 2017

NikosGewrg

Is "like" and "love" the same word?

March 10, 2017

isiah190

What word would you use before the word любёшь? Or is that even the correct way to spell it?

March 4, 2016

MarkCurtis9

The singular informal form here would be "Ты любишь". For plural/formal it's "Вы любите".

March 18, 2016

Yeblick

What case comes after the verb любить?

November 26, 2016

AmbassadorTigger

Accusative

June 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Яблоко is a neuter word, and according to the declension tables, it's plural should be яблока for both nominative and accusative cases, but it's not for either - its яблоки. "apples" = яблоки is apparently an exception to the declension tables for noun endings. I've never found an explanation for this, only the statement that it's an exception (which it obviously is, since it doesn't follow the declension tables.)

I have yet to figure out whether the exception extends to other cases as well.

June 7, 2018

Jane238807

Hi Jeffrey - check out https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension Irregular plural forms Remnants of the dual number

July 13, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.