"What do you know about her name?"

Translation:Что ты знаешь о её имени?

3 years ago

11 Comments


FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

Is "ты" really necessary here?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Yes and no. You can omit the "ты" if you really want, but depending on context, it will sound either too formal (e.g. a professor asking a student), or too informal (e.g. a gangster harassing someone), and could get you strange looks.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

When do you use от (or other forms of о)?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

От is a preposition that means "from." "О" and the other forms "об" and "обо" mean about.
Об: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BE%D0%B1#Russian
От: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BE%D1%82#Russian

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Спасибо!

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

'от' is a form of 'о'? I think it's a word in itself.. anyways 'от' = 'from'. so you can use it to say "from her".. another example - "Петь от радости" - "to sing from joy" (proper english is "out of joy" I think)

3 years ago

MatthewDevall

Is this actually expressing you asking someone "Do you know what her name is?" It's the "about" that is throwing me off. What can you know "about" someone's name?

2 years ago

edyapd
edyapd

perhaps etymology of the name

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Adding to the previous answer: yes, it's a question about the etymology/origins of the name. It cannot be used as "Do you know what her name is?".

2 years ago

BryanBaron2

Couldn't you also say "Что ты знаешь про неё имени?" That's how I would ask it.

5 months ago

AndroidKanada

I thought we were supposed to use об before vowels... what am I missing?

5 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.