1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What do you know about her n…

"What do you know about her name?"

Translation:Что ты знаешь о её имени?

November 29, 2015

18 Comments


Amawaku

What is the case here after "о"?


AndroidKanada

имени is prepositional. Remember that  его/её/их don't decline.


Amawaku

Okay thanks a lot ! And that is indeed interesting to know, I recall wondering about the declension of его, её, их a few times.


FilipFilip17

Is "ты" really necessary here?


Ynhockey

Yes and no. You can omit the "ты" if you really want, but depending on context, it will sound either too formal (e.g. a professor asking a student), or too informal (e.g. a gangster harassing someone), and could get you strange looks.


AndroidKanada

I thought we were supposed to use об before vowels... what am I missing?


Amawaku

Её sounds like "jejo" with the phonetic j sound not written. That might be why it is considered as not a vowel.


Rekty

When do you use от (or other forms of о)?


mightypotatoe

От is a preposition that means "from." "О" and the other forms "об" and "обо" mean about.
Об: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BE%D0%B1#Russian
От: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BE%D1%82#Russian


Rekty

Спасибо!


Olga451165

'от' is a form of 'о'? I think it's a word in itself.. anyways 'от' = 'from'. so you can use it to say "from her".. another example - "Петь от радости" - "to sing from joy" (proper english is "out of joy" I think)


dfjacobs

In English we can also say "sing from joy."


MatthewDevall

Is this actually expressing you asking someone "Do you know what her name is?" It's the "about" that is throwing me off. What can you know "about" someone's name?


edyapd

perhaps etymology of the name


Ynhockey

Adding to the previous answer: yes, it's a question about the etymology/origins of the name. It cannot be used as "Do you know what her name is?".


BryanBaron2

Couldn't you also say "Что ты знаешь про неё имени?" That's how I would ask it.


xoSa16

Hey, comrade, i translate this "что ты знаешь ПРО её имя", and app approved!


erdogan_fan1

I also have the same question as AndroidKanada. When are we supposed to use об?

I thought we were supposed to use об before vowels... what am I missing? Isn't ee a vowel?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.