1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What do you know about her n…

"What do you know about her name?"

Translation:Что ты знаешь о её имени?

November 29, 2015

21 Comments


AndroidKanada

I thought we were supposed to use об before vowels... what am I missing?


Amawaku

Её sounds like "jejo" with the phonetic j sound not written. That might be why it is considered as not a vowel.


Amawaku

What is the case here after "о"?


AndroidKanada

имени is prepositional. Remember that  его/её/их don't decline.


Amawaku

Okay thanks a lot ! And that is indeed interesting to know, I recall wondering about the declension of его, её, их a few times.


FilipFilip17

Is "ты" really necessary here?


Ynhockey

Yes and no. You can omit the "ты" if you really want, but depending on context, it will sound either too formal (e.g. a professor asking a student), or too informal (e.g. a gangster harassing someone), and could get you strange looks.


BryanBaron2

Couldn't you also say "Что ты знаешь про неё имени?" That's how I would ask it.


MatthewDevall

Is this actually expressing you asking someone "Do you know what her name is?" It's the "about" that is throwing me off. What can you know "about" someone's name?


Ynhockey

Adding to the previous answer: yes, it's a question about the etymology/origins of the name. It cannot be used as "Do you know what her name is?".


edyapd

perhaps etymology of the name


erdogan_fan1

I also have the same question as AndroidKanada. When are we supposed to use об?

I thought we were supposed to use об before vowels... what am I missing? Isn't ee a vowel?


Miami_14

об use it after: а, э, о, у, и while о аfter я, е, ю, ё


R4D1U5

Why does this sound like something from a weird fantasy book?


Rekty

When do you use от (or other forms of о)?


mightypotatoe

От is a preposition that means "from." "О" and the other forms "об" and "обо" mean about.
Об: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BE%D0%B1#Russian
От: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BE%D1%82#Russian


Rekty

Спасибо!


dutchie451165

'от' is a form of 'о'? I think it's a word in itself.. anyways 'от' = 'from'. so you can use it to say "from her".. another example - "Петь от радости" - "to sing from joy" (proper english is "out of joy" I think)


dfjacobs

In English we can also say "sing from joy."


xoSa16

Hey, comrade, i translate this "что ты знаешь ПРО её имя", and app approved!


DyoNon

Is this wrong?

Что ты о её имени знаешь

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.