1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Vera, boil the mushrooms and…

"Vera, boil the mushrooms and the potatoes."

Translation:Вера, свари грибы и картошку.

November 29, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Imnuts7

Why is картошка singular

December 7, 2015

Theron126

Картошка is uncountable, it always uses the singular form. It might help if you think of it as "some potato" rather than "a potato".

December 9, 2015

MagneLudvigsen

Any reason not to accept картофель?

November 29, 2015

Shady_arc

No reason, except it is a formal word people do not actually use in speech (it is something you would read on a price tag). We prefer to stick to картошка, which is what you can hear.

November 29, 2015

RayC628481

Does anyone else hear it like the Cinderella song? Золушка, Золушка, с утра до вечера, Золушка, "свари грибы", "и картошку", "мой посуду", "подметай"...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mof0dEKT_9Q

April 14, 2018

KeithBrown474825

Why not сварите?

September 7, 2018

Kundoo

I'm pretty sure it's accepted. But if not, you can report it, because it's correct as well as "свари".

September 7, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.