1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Vera, boil the mushrooms and…

"Vera, boil the mushrooms and the potatoes."

Translation:Вера, свари грибы и картошку.

November 29, 2015

10 Comments


Imnuts7

Why is картошка singular


Theron126

Картошка is uncountable, it always uses the singular form. It might help if you think of it as "some potato" rather than "a potato".


MagneLudvigsen

Any reason not to accept картофель?


Shady_arc

No reason, except it is a formal word people do not actually use in speech (it is something you would read on a price tag). We prefer to stick to картошка, which is what you can hear.


KeithBrown474825

Why not сварите?


Kundoo

I'm pretty sure it's accepted. But if not, you can report it, because it's correct as well as "свари".


F4yY9kZj

But the familiar 'Вера' suggests omitting the formal '-те'.


Kundoo

"Вера" is not a diminutive, its a full name, so it's not really too familiar. It's possible and quite common to use a name without a patronymic while still being on "вы" terms.


RayC628481

Does anyone else hear it like the Cinderella song? Золушка, Золушка, с утра до вечера, Золушка, "свари грибы", "и картошку", "мой посуду", "подметай"...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mof0dEKT_9Q


VikaAgapo

Вера, отвари грибы и картошку?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.