"Vera, boil the mushrooms and the potatoes."

Translation:Вера, свари грибы и картошку.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Why is картошка singular

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Картошка is uncountable, it always uses the singular form. It might help if you think of it as "some potato" rather than "a potato".

3 years ago

MagneLudvigsen
MagneLudvigsenPlus

Any reason not to accept картофель?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

No reason, except it is a formal word people do not actually use in speech (it is something you would read on a price tag). We prefer to stick to картошка, which is what you can hear.

3 years ago

RayC628481
RayC628481

Does anyone else hear it like the Cinderella song? Золушка, Золушка, с утра до вечера, Золушка, "свари грибы", "и картошку", "мой посуду", "подметай"...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mof0dEKT_9Q

8 months ago

KeithBrown474825

Why not сварите?

3 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I'm pretty sure it's accepted. But if not, you can report it, because it's correct as well as "свари".

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.