"Vera, boil the mushrooms and the potatoes."

Translation:Вера, свари грибы и картошку.

November 29, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Imnuts7

Why is картошка singular


Theron126

Картошка is uncountable, it always uses the singular form. It might help if you think of it as "some potato" rather than "a potato".


MagneLudvigsen

Any reason not to accept картофель?


Shady_arc
Mod

No reason, except it is a formal word people do not actually use in speech (it is something you would read on a price tag). We prefer to stick to картошка, which is what you can hear.


KeithBrown932

Why not сварите?


Kundoo

I'm pretty sure it's accepted. But if not, you can report it, because it's correct as well as "свари".


RayC628481

Does anyone else hear it like the Cinderella song? Золушка, Золушка, с утра до вечера, Золушка, "свари грибы", "и картошку", "мой посуду", "подметай"...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mof0dEKT_9Q


VikaAgapo

Вера, отвари грибы и картошку?


Osama357467

Is "вари" valid here and if not where can it be used? Thanks

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.