1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я думал, ты много читаешь."

"Я думал, ты много читаешь."

Translation:I thought you read a lot.

November 29, 2015

12 Comments


Ishana92

why is there no что at the beggining of the second clause? Is it optional in some cases?


AgnyLeo

As already mentioned, it's optional. Just like the English that .


SpokeMnemosyne

I'm curious, too. I'd imagine that, for simple constructions like this, native speakers don't always follow the rules. But I'm still curious, nevertheless.


SaadToor

It's optional, "я думал, что ты много читаешь" is perfectly acceptable


dshayla

as a female, do I say думала? my teacher mentioned that about something else, and I am curious if it is the same in this case


SaadToor

Yes for past tense you will say думала if female and думал if male. This applies to other past tense forms as well such as читала, ждала, говорила, etc. The present tense doesn't discriminate between gender as both male and female would say "я думаю." It's very similar to French if you have any experience as it's equivalent to pensé/pensée for past and pense for present.


cptchuckle

Do i say думало if i am am attack helicopter?


CathyFranc6

Sorry, вертолёт is masculine. : )


Daniel767179

The second verb does not need to be in past tense too?


lyubomirv

Yes, this is explained in the notes for the lesson.


daughterofAlbion

Does this mean "I thought [that] you read a lot" or "I thought [while] you read a lot"? i.e. does the second part of the sentence tell us what the speaker thought, or does it link two separate actions?


Neon_Iceberg

It means "I thought that you read a lot".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.