"Ядумал,тымногочитаешь."

Translation:I thought you read a lot.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Ishana92
Ishana92

why is there no что at the beggining of the second clause? Is it optional in some cases?

2 years ago

SpokeMnemosyne

I'm curious, too. I'd imagine that, for simple constructions like this, native speakers don't always follow the rules. But I'm still curious, nevertheless.

2 years ago

SaadToor

It's optional, "я думал, что ты много читаешь" is perfectly acceptable

1 year ago

AgnyLeo
AgnyLeo

As already mentioned, it's optional. Just like the English that .

1 year ago

dshayla

as a female, do I say думала? my teacher mentioned that about something else, and I am curious if it is the same in this case

1 year ago

SaadToor

Yes for past tense you will say думала if female and думал if male. This applies to other past tense forms as well such as читала, ждала, говорила, etc. The present tense doesn't discriminate between gender as both male and female would say "я думаю." It's very similar to French if you have any experience as it's equivalent to pensé/pensée for past and pense for present.

1 year ago

cptchuckle

Do i say думало if i am am attack helicopter?

6 months ago

CathyFranc6

Sorry, вертолёт is masculine. : )

3 months ago

Daniel767179

The second verb does not need to be in past tense too?

1 year ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

Yes, this is explained in the notes for the lesson.

7 months ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Does this mean "I thought [that] you read a lot" or "I thought [while] you read a lot"? i.e. does the second part of the sentence tell us what the speaker thought, or does it link two separate actions?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

It means "I thought that you read a lot".

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.