"Do you know where the gallery is? It is up ahead."

Translation:Ты знаешь, где галерея? Она впереди.

November 29, 2015

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rekty

Does Это впереди also work?


2E3S

No, since you've already specified that you're talking about "галерея" or whatever, you have to refer to it with personal pronouns он, она (here), оно. Although in colloquial speech "это" can be used, but basically it sounds awkward.


Rekty

So это is used when you have not defined the thing you're referring to, but if you do know what it is, you use the pronouns он, она и они?


2E3S

E.g. if you ask with the indefinite pronoun "это", you can be answered with it as well: "Где это находится? Это находится впереди". All in all, он/она/оно reflect something particular and you mentioned it, you or your listener can replace them with the particular subject. Это is usually when you can't, when you haven't mentioned the thing or it cannot be mentioned (e.g. it was a description or a verb, you can't address a description or a verb with personal pronouns, or the object of the word is banned, or there is no term yet for this in human language).


Xeniolum

Yes it does. It just sounds more colloquial and less bookish :-P


TrevCavill23

Is the reason you use 'Она' instead of 'Оно' here due to 'галерея' being feminine? Just wondering because I thought you would always use 'Оно' for 'it'.


Dav7nn

You would use 'Оно' if the noun it is refererring was neuter.


TrevCavill23

Ok thought so, thanks :)


Annaphoric

Is it wrong to add находится?


Neon_Iceberg

No, it is not wrong:

Ты знаешь, где галерея находится?

Ты знаешь, где находится галерея?

P.S. These both are correct, but the second one is more native.


N0thingness_

"Ты знаешь, где находится галерея?" - I just typed this and it wasn't accepted. Yes, I put "она впереди" right after it. Reported.


SassafrasFran

I can't pronounce впереди to save my life.


Dav7nn

Is there any difference between вперед and впереди?


Neon_Iceberg

Yes. Usually "вперё́д" is used with a direction of movement, and "впереди́" with a location of an object.

We have to go forward because our goal is up ahead

Мы должны идти вперёд, потому что наша цель впереди.


Dav7nn

Thank you. Russian has a lot of distinction about location and motion. It is nice and awful at the same time.


Cepesh16

Is there exist the difference between «it is ahead» and «it is up ahead»? These two phrases have the same meaning?


yasmine_y

My guess is "up ahead" is somehow closer than "ahead", which is more vague... Like, "up ahead" is something similar to "right in front of you" and "ahead" is "somewhere in that direction", if it makes sense...


bboyallday

Doesn't "она" mean she or her?


dfggh4

It replaces a feminine noun. Could be either a person or a thing.


Fer_qledicen

What drives the use of галерее vs галерея?? Seems like that noun could be both male and female


2E3S

галерея - nominative, в галерее - prepositional case


TJabraao

Why didn't "знаешь" trigger the accusative in галерея?


psyborg776

the word галерия is associated with the word где in that sentence. and the word где does not trigger the accusative.


MattVincent1

Why is 'Вы не знаете, где галерея?' wrong? Isn't it simply more polite to use the negative?


Miami_14

Why it is bad to respond: "ты знаешь где галерея? это впереди" in this case?


Romaniak1

Both options are correct, first is familiar and other is formal (or plural). I selected the formal version and was marked incorrect, Duolingo, fix this.

Ты знаешь, где галерея? Она впереди. Вы знаете, где галерея? Она впереди.


senor_Ricky

Why is где находится not accepted


AndroidKanada

I was marked wrong for using это, but in an exercise in the Countries skill: вам понравится италия - она очень красивая страна was marked wrong, and это was required... what makes the difference?


Grimaldy45948

Why is using the pronoun ty or by second to znaesh wrong?


john204

How about: Ты знаешь, где галерея? Впереди.


SergejKos

It is correct.


psyborg776

is my sentence "ты знаешь где выставка? это прямо" wrong?


MattVincent1

Выставка means 'exhibition', галерея means 'gallery'. Small difference, but the first is an event, not a place.


Dakeryas

Duo rejects Ты знаешь где находится галерея? Она впереди. Reported.


springbok54

Знаешь ли ты где галерея? is also perfectly acceptable.


PamelaRevier

Again, both the question and the answers are in English. I am supposed to see Russian words to write the statement in Russian, not English.


PamelaRevier

The question and answer is all in English, and not all the words are present. I can't finish the lesson.


John624263

Вы знаете, где галерея? Она впереди. should also work...why not?


John624263

The word "галерея" has a feminine ending, so it would use the feminine pronoun. But the formal "Вы знаете"is what I seem to prefer and what I was taught by my teachers years ago...except when talking to an intimate person like family or friend.


Rosey778606

I thought we'd seen before using just знаешь or знаете, instead of ты знаешь or Вы знаете, but that was marked wrong here. Is there a reason? Or am I remembering wrongly?


Kundoo

You can use "знаешь"/"знаете" as a translation and that would be correct, but in Russian there are some nuances in interpretation.

"Ты знаешь, где находится галерея?" is nore likely to be used when I want to know where the gallery is and I hope you can tell me.

"Знаешь, где находится галерея?" is more likely to be used when I already know the answer and I want to know whether you know it too or if I have to tell you.

It's not a strict rule, but that's how it's more likely to be interpreted by a native speaker.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.