"Do you know where the gallery is? It is up ahead."

Translation:Ты знаешь, где галерея? Она впереди.

November 29, 2015

19 Comments


Rekty

Does Это впереди also work?

November 29, 2015

2E3S

No, since you've already specified that you're talking about "галерея" or whatever, you have to refer to it with personal pronouns он, она (here), оно. Although in colloquial speech "это" can be used, but basically it sounds awkward.

November 30, 2015

Rekty

So это is used when you have not defined the thing you're referring to, but if you do know what it is, you use the pronouns он, она и они?

November 30, 2015

2E3S

E.g. if you ask with the indefinite pronoun "это", you can be answered with it as well: "Где это находится? Это находится впереди". All in all, он/она/оно reflect something particular and you mentioned it, you or your listener can replace them with the particular subject. Это is usually when you can't, when you haven't mentioned the thing or it cannot be mentioned (e.g. it was a description or a verb, you can't address a description or a verb with personal pronouns, or the object of the word is banned, or there is no term yet for this in human language).

November 30, 2015

Xeniolum

Yes it does. It just sounds more colloquial and less bookish :-P

December 31, 2015

Dav7nn

Is there any difference between вперед and впереди?

April 11, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Yes. Usually "вперё́д" is used with a direction of movement, and "впереди́" with a location of an object.

We have to go forward because our goal is up ahead

Мы должны идти вперёд, потому что наша цель впереди.

April 19, 2016

Dav7nn

Thank you. Russian has a lot of distinction about location and motion. It is nice and awful at the same time.

April 19, 2016

TrevorCavill

Is the reason you use 'Она' instead of 'Оно' here due to 'галерея' being feminine? Just wondering because I thought you would always use 'Оно' for 'it'.

March 11, 2016

Dav7nn

You would use 'Оно' if the noun it is refererring was neuter.

April 11, 2016

TrevorCavill

Ok thought so, thanks :)

April 12, 2016

Cepesh16

Is there exist the difference between «it is ahead» and «it is up ahead»? These two phrases have the same meaning?

January 23, 2017

yasmine_y

My guess is "up ahead" is somehow closer than "ahead", which is more vague... Like, "up ahead" is something similar to "right in front of you" and "ahead" is "somewhere in that direction", if it makes sense...

June 30, 2018

Annaphoric

Is it wrong to add находится?

June 30, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

No, it is not wrong:

Ты знаешь, где галерея находится?

Ты знаешь, где находится галерея?

P.S. These both are correct, but the second one is more native.

July 1, 2016

AndroidKanada

I was marked wrong for using это, but in an exercise in the Countries skill: вам понравится италия - она очень красивая страна was marked wrong, and это was required... what makes the difference?

January 27, 2018

Grimaldy45948

Why is using the pronoun ty or by second to znaesh wrong?

April 10, 2018

john204

How about: Ты знаешь, где галерея? Впереди.

September 17, 2018

psyborg776

is my sentence "ты знаешь где выставка? это прямо" wrong?

September 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.