"Здесь есть театр?"

Translation:Is there a theater here?

November 29, 2015

9 Comments


Rekty

Would Is the theater here? also work?

November 29, 2015

mightypotatoe

That would be "театр здесь?" By including есть you're making the existence of the theatre the main point of the question. You're not sure that there is a theatre here and you want to find out if there is one. With "театр здесь?" the existence of the theatre isn't in question. You already know exists, so now you ask is it here or somewhere else. I hope that makes sense.

November 29, 2015

Rekty

I finally get it! I wasn't sure of the use of есть, but you made it clear! Honestly, thanks so much!

November 29, 2015

TorBerglund

Is it like есть marks possession / to have something?

March 28, 2016

mightypotatoe

есть is used when making statements of possession (У A есть B = A has B), but the word itself means "there exists".

March 29, 2016

Epidicus

While I understand the reason why I missed this one, the translation suggested was "Is there the theater here?".

Perhaps this makes sense grammatically, but this is a semantic paradox. I mean, I can't ask if there is a theatre here if I already know that theatre. It only makes sense if I ask "Is there a theater here?"

Or maybe there is a more far-fetched situational context for "Is there the theater here?"

April 18, 2017

LutzvonGra
Plus

I think you are right, and the only correct translation should be "Is there a theater here?"

June 26, 2017

Auks18

Why sometimes есть means eating, and sometimes it means ,,have" or somethink?

July 10, 2017

Shady_arc
Mod

It is a coincidence. Basically, the same reason "eats" and "is" are sort of similar if you squint (isst and ist in German, though, sound exactly the same). If you are really interested, the first vowel used to differ for "to eat" but it merged into Е a few centuries ago. For the same reason, the Ukrainian verb for "eat" is "yisti" (in Ukrainian the extra vowel eventually changed into i, not into e).

  • think of how "meat" and "meet" sound the same in modern English but were obviously pronounced differently when their spelling was conceived.

Есть is the infinitive for a verb "to eat", which has a rather odd conjugation:

  • singular: я ем, ты ешь, он ест
  • plural: мы едим, вы едите, они едят.

It is also the only available present-tense form of "to be" (быть). We mostly use it in structures that state existence, including the one meaning possession. The object that exists is the subject of the sentence:

  • Есть одна проблема. = There is one problem.
  • Здесь есть вода. = There is (some) water here.
  • У меня есть вода. ~ I have water.
July 10, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.