1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Norwegian is easier than Eng…

"Norwegian is easier than English."

Translation:Norsk er lettere enn engelsk.

November 29, 2015

17 Comments


xandermark

Dette er så sant!


CorgiAtom

As another neutral third party. I like how Norwegian doesn't (often) use the odd letters like c, x, z, and w (as they do in Swedish and English ['og' vs. 'och']). Feels more natural for me as a Finn.


Valtalyn

You are a Finn ? Ooooh ** I tried to learn Finnish, but as some frenchies, I just can't pronounce your "R" correctly :(


CorgiAtom

Hopefully we'll get that Finnish duolingo course up! It's been on the works and people have formed FB groups to support it and all. :)


Slang67

Not to me, it isn't! To have so many words that mean the same thing where we have one, and never knowing when to use which version is a major source of frustration. The Verb 2 thing throws me for a loop much of the time, as well.


Candidandelion

I find the V2 thing difficult to get the hang of. And still struggle with Norwegian prepositions. But English has a much larger vocabulary and many, many words that mean (almost) the same thing.


m.g.doyle

Easier to learn to read and write, I'm sure. To speak and understand? I'm not sold on that. Y'all have a lot of vowels...


LukaAlien

Weeeeell.. Not so sure about that :P


elilla.b

As a neutral third party.... at least the Norwegian writing system makes sense ;)


EricGjovaag

Even as a native English speaker, I'll give you that!


Jonathan606349

Oh, as a native English speaker, it's not even close. Our grammar, vocabulary, and pronunciation are a complete mishmash of Latinate and Germanic roots, charmingly leavened with a million other things we picked up along the way. That flexibility is, in many ways, English's strength, but it makes it a nightmare to learn.


bernardop_rj

One aspect that I love about English is that you can verb anything :D


YiRuiLim

English...nightmare? Wait till you have a look at Mandarin... xD


TheSnowKing

Sure, writing and pronunciation are a pain, but at least the symbols are fairly one-to-one in their meanings. Unlike Japanese, who borrow the same kanji mulitple times and use it to mean entirely different things and pronoinced nowhere close to the same way.


Abcd687185

Jeg er helt enig som engelskman


Sonyathecat

And I found Norwegian more...natural... for me on instinctive level. Maybe because our cultures are close due to climate and style of life? (native Russian speaker)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.