1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В группе сорок человек."

"В группе сорок человек."

Translation:There are forty people in the group.

November 29, 2015

20 Comments


simon.kinsella

"In the group there are 40 people" should be accepted as it's more literal and yet perfectly acceptable English.


Alexroseajr

yeah this is insane that "there are forty people in the group" is the right answer but "in the group there are 40 people" still isn't accepted


Tina_in_Bristol

I can only hear the 'в' in the normal speed audio, but not in the slowed-down version. I was able to tell it was meant to be there, because I could hear the 'е' at the end of 'группе', but this seems to be a rare case of the slow version being less distinct than normal speed. Can everyone else hear the 'в' at the beginning, in the slow version, or has it got cut off?


Shady_arc

It's got cut off. I pinged the staff but I think we will have to just disable the audio exercise for this one.


Tina_in_Bristol

Thanks for the confirming I'm not deaf/insane/whatever - at least, not on the basis of this. ;)


sohlt

Could that be due to the devoicing of the v > f and the f is just difficult to hear? Maybe it's worth keeping this way since devoicing consonants is a standard phonological process in Russian. Lessons should isolate and contrast phonemes just as grammatical morphemes.


peterviuz

So the genitive plural of человек is the same as the nominative? My dictionary is not clear on this.


Shady_arc

More precisely, the count Genitive plural used with numbers is человек. The form людей is used in other contexts (the Nominative plural is "люди"). It is also recommended with words много and мало (but not сколько and несколько), though not every speaker follows this last norm in actual speech.


R_Andersson

That seems weird. So, the conversation would go like this:

  • «Сколько там человек, на корабле?» спросил у лейтенанта генералиссимус .
  • «Там много, много людей!», пьяный воин ответил. «Вы не представляете!»
  • «Ну, давайте! Скажите мне, пожалуйста, сколько там человек?» спросил нетерпеливо разгневанный офицер
  • «Там сорок человек! Это очень много людей, даже больше, чем у Вас рублей на банке!»

После только одного часа, его голова упала.


MikhailZin

I wrote "the group has 40 people", which the system marked wrong. Sometimes the answer demands literal translations, sometimes no. Tips on proceeding?


Tina_in_Bristol

As a rule of thumb, I would say the literal translation is to be preferred, unless it would result in something no native speaker would ever say. "There are 40 people in the group" is just as natural in English as it is in Russian, so I see no reason to arbitrarily change it to: "The group has 40 people." After all, the Russian didn't use: "У группа (есть)...", which (please pardon any mistake) would be the Russian way of saying: "The group has...". So why replace what it actually says with something it doesn't, unless not doing so would result in a phrase that is unused or really weird in English?


RobertDenver

I agree. 'Has' doesn't appear in the Russian so why invent it for the English?


Shady_arc

Actually, we do concider these wordings equivalent—precisely because there is hardly any other way to say that in Russian. We do not use sentences like "У класса есть двадцать учеников" and rarely say something like "У моей комнаты белые стены". With enclosed spaces that have something inside and some other things that you'd use "in" with, it is almost always "В моей клмнате", "в группе".


sohlt

I think English handles this sentence in the passive voice since this sentence has no active agent. A third person/impersonal construction is the most appropriate way to translate this.


el-montunero

Whenever I use the microphone for reading exercises, it never recognizes the word сорок (or some other numbers for that matter), even if I pronounce it perfectly. I wanted to report it but I didn't get the option for it. Anyone else has this problem? It's a constant problem for me.


MHeyO

forty and fourty are both right and should be accepted


Tina_in_Bristol

"Fourty" is NOT an accepted variant spelling of "forty". Perhaps it's a common mistake, but still a mistake.


northernalberta

Dumb question but why wouldn’t one say «В группе сорок людей»?


Shady_arc

You probably can but we normally use человек with numerals. It is the same for some units of measurement (e.g., 1 вольт / 2 вольта / 5 вольт)


northernalberta

So людей must be like “folks” where you could say “a lot of folks came to the party” but you wouldn’t say “this car fits four folks”. Interesting that человек is the same in plural as singular...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.