1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De har en katt og en hund."

"De har en katt og en hund."

Translation:They have a cat and a dog.

November 29, 2015

22 Comments


PawelBystr

The sounds like "vi" nothing like "de"


MarioPerini

Yes. The "de" is so indistinct i always write "vi" and get an error


Scitrouille

Always having difficulties to differentiate "det er" and "de har" when I hear it ...


Jay210890

Generally, The vowel in "det" sounds like the one in "air", and the sound in "de" sounds like the one in "me"


eu_ogabriel

Is there any difference in the pronunciation of hun and hund?


DFL1010

Would it be correct to say that "en katt" is a male cat and "ei katt" would be a female cat (likewise "en hund" or "ei hund"), or are all cats male (grammatically speaking)?


Deliciae

Generally speaking, the grammatical gender of a noun does not reflect the biological gender of the animal it refers to. So you can refer to a male cat as "ei katt", or a female cat as "en katt".

However, we actually have a separate word for female cats, so it's a tricky example:

en/ei katt = biologically gender neutral, no matter whether you choose the feminine or masculine form.
ei katte = a separate word that technically only refers to female cats. Not seen much in writing.


DFL1010

Many thanks.


Gymnast.Emilia3

I accidently put a kat and a dog... At least it accepted it for my terrible english :)


Deliciae

The Norwegian is taking over... muahaha!


MatthewJen385024

I put "én hund" because she seemed to be stressing the "en". Apparently, that wasn't what she said (though it was accepted)


trudeam

When you use an accent on the word én, you change it from the indefinite article "a" to the number "one". It's not wrong here.

To do the same with neuter nouns you write "ett" (one) instead of et (a/an).


EspenLever

Does one pronounce the g in og. I've never heard it until I slowed down the speaker's voice this time.


trudeam

Normally it's not pronounced, but you can pronounce it if you speak very slowly and clearly, or you try to make a point by accenting it. Always pronouncing it sounds very unnatural, so as a rule, don't.


Virpi662120

De sounds like vi


MinnesotaBerg

It is really hard to tell if she's saying de or vi.


Jay210890

I don't think there is any issue with the audio. It's just a matter of listening practice


DasTrtchen

When is "de" Singular and when is it Plural?


iliya784415

on the listening exercise it tells me that I typed it in English when I clearly wrote "de har en katt og en hund"! Please, fix it! Thanks in advance!


Bixxby

In slowmotion the guy says clearly "hunden"...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.