"De har en katt og en hund."

Translation:They have a cat and a dog.

November 29, 2015

10 Comments


DFL1010

Would it be correct to say that "en katt" is a male cat and "ei katt" would be a female cat (likewise "en hund" or "ei hund"), or are all cats male (grammatically speaking)?

November 29, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Generally speaking, the grammatical gender of a noun does not reflect the biological gender of the animal it refers to. So you can refer to a male cat as "ei katt", or a female cat as "en katt".

However, we actually have a separate word for female cats, so it's a tricky example:

en/ei katt = biologically gender neutral, no matter whether you choose the feminine or masculine form.
ei katte = a separate word that technically only refers to female cats. Not seen much in writing.

November 29, 2015

DFL1010

Many thanks.

November 30, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

November 30, 2015

Gymnast.Emilia3

I accidently put a kat and a dog... At least it accepted it for my terrible english :)

May 12, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

The Norwegian is taking over... muahaha!

May 13, 2017

Scitrouille

Always having difficulties to differentiate "det er" and "de har" when I hear it ...

July 28, 2017

DasTrtchen

When is "de" Singular and when is it Plural?

September 2, 2017

MatthewJen385024

I put "én hund" because she seemed to be stressing the "en". Apparently, that wasn't what she said (though it was accepted)

February 12, 2018

trudeam

When you use an accent on the word én, you change it from the indefinite article "a" to the number "one". It's not wrong here.

To do the same with neuter nouns you write "ett" (one) instead of et (a/an).

April 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.