"Zij ziet zesentwintig vogels."

Translation:She sees twenty-six birds.

2 years ago

5 Comments


deeptisengar

am i the only one who listen "zij ziet zevenentwintig vogels"

2 years ago

Gelgisith
Gelgisith

That is because "zes" is incorrectly pronounced with a long e.

1 year ago

Behailu5

I have began to hear pretty clear as i practice more in every part of the lesson!!

1 year ago

Jorge957931

Whats the matter if i put ze instead of zij?

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

There's not a big difference, since it's a matter of emphasis (more emphasis if using zij). Now, if you are doing a 'type-what-you-hear' exercise, then you must type exactly what the voice said.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.