1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You make breakfast."

"You make breakfast."

Translation:Вы готовите завтрак.

November 29, 2015

8 Comments


ChloeElisabethC

Is is also appropriate to say ты делаешь заврак?


Superuncia

Yeah, why not? Report it.


anna.stepa

Yes totally appropriate


aestrivex

Do you need the pronouns when the conjugation is unambiguous? I entered "Готовишь завтрак" and it was marked as incorrect


anna.stepa

You have a fair point here but in spoken Russian pronouns are always used. Unless it's an answer to some question.

E.g.

-что я делаю завтра утром? -готовишь завтрак.

In this case the word "ты" can be skipped.


lukesayre

i was told ty and vy were the same but formal and informal but i put ty and i got it wrong, is it not the same as vash a tvoi?


anna.stepa

Ты готовишь завтрак should be accepted.


andrew.tan1

The English version is more likely to have an imperative meaning: "You make breakfast, and I'll go and get some coffee."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.