"You make breakfast."

Translation:Вы готовите завтрак.

3 years ago

8 Comments


ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

Is is also appropriate to say ты делаешь заврак?

3 years ago

Superuncia

Yeah, why not? Report it.

3 years ago

anna.stepa
anna.stepa

Yes totally appropriate

2 years ago

aestrivex

Do you need the pronouns when the conjugation is unambiguous? I entered "Готовишь завтрак" and it was marked as incorrect

3 years ago

anna.stepa
anna.stepa

You have a fair point here but in spoken Russian pronouns are always used. Unless it's an answer to some question.

E.g.

-что я делаю завтра утром? -готовишь завтрак.

In this case the word "ты" can be skipped.

2 years ago

lukesayre

i was told ty and vy were the same but formal and informal but i put ty and i got it wrong, is it not the same as vash a tvoi?

3 years ago

anna.stepa
anna.stepa

Ты готовишь завтрак should be accepted.

2 years ago

andrew.tan1

The English version is more likely to have an imperative meaning: "You make breakfast, and I'll go and get some coffee."

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.