"У моей сестры в комнате стоит большая и удобная кровать."

Translation:There is a large and comfortable bed in my sister's room.

November 29, 2015

40 Comments


DavidStyIes

Well, thanks for the pointer; I shall bear that in mind.

November 29, 2015

JanuszWoro3

Can you accept "large comfortable bed ..." as a correct translation? The word "and" is not often used between adjectives. Translating literally "large and comfortable bed ...." sounds strange.

December 19, 2017

jonyjrslm

exactly so

May 14, 2018

AndroidKanada

I second that.

May 26, 2018

R_R1234

reported.

June 12, 2018

thejote

Yeah, I'm guessing that in Russian the "и" is required between the two adjectives. In English it's not required, and, in fact, it's much more common NOT to include it. So the translation should allow either.

July 8, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

The Russian sentence, too, will sound more natural without и between the adjectives. И is not, by any means, required here, given that большая is about the size and удобная is about comfort.

July 12, 2019

Phil_Stracchino

Right, normal English usage would be "a large, comfortable bed".

July 12, 2019

ReraCikap

What is the difference between «у моей сестры в комнате» and «в комнате моей сестры»?

January 8, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

The first is very common, the second sounds quite formal and stiff. Any word can be emphasized by intonation in either phrase.

May 6, 2016

ReraCikap

That's exactly what I wanted to know. Thank you!

May 6, 2016

eloritarinirel

I think it's the emphasis: 1 - 'моя сестра' is emphasised and 2 - 'комната'

January 30, 2016

ReraCikap

Surely it is so. Thank you :)

January 30, 2016

palmik235

'there is a big comfortable bed in my sister's room' - is marked wrong. It sounds awkward with 'and' although that's not wrong. But what I wrote is not wrong and sounds more natural.

July 14, 2018

lauramenshikova

the correct pronounciation is сестрЫ, genitive singular

October 30, 2018

Nonexisten11

yes, was wondering why they pronounced it as сёстры before realising it was just plain wrong

June 30, 2019

Nick61483

comfy is a perfectly acceptable translation for удобная

April 9, 2018

TheFinkie

Possibly too informal.

February 20, 2019

Jozef704023

"У моей сестры" but the voice says "У моей сёстры". Is this the correct pronounciation here please?

March 5, 2019

historic79

No! It is incorrect! У моей сестры - emphasis on "ы", and е not ё.

Сёстры is plural in nominative case.

March 5, 2019

manu7262

Nice to know that your sister has a big comfortable bed...

June 23, 2019

Ken138609

big= large

June 27, 2019

yadwinder_gadari

I understood the phrase but the word order freaked me out ! Lol

June 7, 2018

KeithBrown474825

What case should the large comfortable bed be in? As the answer is given, it appears to be nominative, but surely (as the object of the verb стоит) it should take the accusative case? Why doesn't it?

August 7, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

The bed is not the object, but the subject of the verb стоит (the verb is intransitive, which means it cannot take direct objects). And you were right assuming that the case is nominative. By the way, with feminine nouns such as кровать (ending in ь) there is no difference between accusative and nominative forms.

August 8, 2018

AbuDhabi6

Sounds lewd.

October 19, 2018

Anna184472

In my sister's room stands a big and comfortable bed - not accepted.

November 14, 2018

AndroidKanada

Remember from the "There Is" skill that this type of phrasing corresponds to the English "There is an X in/on/etc the Y". This question may be insisting on that. My fluency isn't yet strong enough to comment whether strictness is warranted. Native speaker?

November 15, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

You are right. The given Russian sentence can also be rendered in English as “My sister has a large and comfortable bed in her room”.

November 15, 2018

TheFinkie

"My sister has a large, comfortable bed in her room" is not accepted. Reporting Feb2019

February 20, 2019

TheFinkie

(Also reported "there is a large, comfortable bed in my sister's room" and "there is a large, comfortable bed standing in my sister's room". It's maddening when you have to make your sentence less grammatical just to pass an exercise.)

February 20, 2019

GeritheGreedy

"My sister has a big and comfortable bed in the room. " - wasn't accepted. I reported.

April 19, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

It’s HER room.

April 19, 2019

historic79

Can I say: "in my sister's room a big and comfortable bed is standing (or stands)"?

December 15, 2018

AndroidKanada

I don't think this is actually ungrammatical, but it is unnatural. If you want to parallel the Russian to get a sense of the English, "In my sister's room stands a large and comfortable bed" is better, but is literary phrasing. The given translation is the best I can think of.

December 16, 2018

historic79

Thank you. About literary phrasing. Do you mean if a verb is first in a sentence and a noun is second - poets say like that?

December 16, 2018

AndroidKanada

Hmm. You're making me think about my own native language. This is a good thing, but it tickles. ))

I think the essence is this: Like Russian, English uses SVO (subject-verb-object) for neutral order, but it's stronger because we don't have noun cases to give more flexibility. Any significant departure is generally for effect. There has been a cultural shift towards simpler, informal structures and away from sophisticated structures, so the latter now sound literary or a bit archaic.

In this case, the subject is the bed, so this is an inverted sentence order. Also, English doesn't usually specify standing/lying unless it's contrary to expectations, like "There is a chair lying in the room". So these departures create an effect, which make the sentence less casual, and thus more literary or poetic.

Except for an imperative, putting the main verb first would be quite unusual in English, so that would create quite a strong effect. Any such phrasing for this sentence that I can think of would be quite contorted, meaning you could only get away with it in poetry. )))

This is my two cents worth - are there any English writing teachers here?

December 16, 2018

kdammers

I had this as a click-on-the-word listening ex., but stoit and i were not shown.

June 5, 2019

Lbgc1

Јебем вам матер

May 19, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

You think, you know how to swear in Russian? Well, you don’t, although you may have learned a few foul words that come like sh*t from your dirty mouth. You definitely don’t belong to this group.

May 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.