1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У моей сестры в комнате стои…

"У моей сестры в комнате стоит большая и удобная кровать."

Translation:There is a large and comfortable bed in my sister's room.

November 29, 2015

74 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

Well, thanks for the pointer; I shall bear that in mind.


Patrick159815

It does sound a bit seedy


JanuszWoro3

Can you accept "large comfortable bed ..." as a correct translation? The word "and" is not often used between adjectives. Translating literally "large and comfortable bed ...." sounds strange.


thejote

Yeah, I'm guessing that in Russian the "и" is required between the two adjectives. In English it's not required, and, in fact, it's much more common NOT to include it. So the translation should allow either.


Dmitry_Arch

The Russian sentence, too, will sound more natural without и between the adjectives. И is not, by any means, required here, given that большая is about the size and удобная is about comfort.


Eric36363

dont know why it's still marked as incorrect


Phil_Stracchino

Right, normal English usage would be "a large, comfortable bed".


GranvilleS6

There is a large comfortable bed in my sister's room.

Still marked wrong 23/062020 :-(


Anatoly13266

Should be large AND comfortable


JohnP331

This is not the adjective convention in English.


Shivaadh

The English would, strictly speaking, require a comma between both adjectives. As Duo disregards most punctuation, I think it's better to keep the "and".


JohnP331

English doesn't speak, strictly or otherwise. If you're going to be pedantic about grammar try not to get it wrong.


ReraCikap

What is the difference between «у моей сестры в комнате» and «в комнате моей сестры»?


Dmitry_Arch

The first is very common, the second sounds quite formal and stiff. Any word can be emphasized by intonation in either phrase.


ReraCikap

That's exactly what I wanted to know. Thank you!


petrovich11

Нету никакой разницы


eloritarinirel

I think it's the emphasis: 1 - 'моя сестра' is emphasised and 2 - 'комната'


ReraCikap

Surely it is so. Thank you :)


palmik235

'there is a big comfortable bed in my sister's room' - is marked wrong. It sounds awkward with 'and' although that's not wrong. But what I wrote is not wrong and sounds more natural.


alkajugl

I wrote "My sister has a big, comfortable bed in her room" and Duo didn't like it, but it seems more natural to me than their translation.


Ana518056

Another sentence when you use стОит instead of стоИт. First one is to cost, which is incorrect. Please fix it.


manu7262

Nice to know that your sister has a big comfortable bed...


JohnnyVOI

My sister has a large and comfortable bed in the room.

HOW IS THIS WRONG!


carneeki

The ownership of the room is ambiguous, and also, in the Russian, we don't know for sure that my sister owns the bed, we only know it's her room.

It's really pedantic and in common use, we'd know what you mean, but I imagine Owl is trying to train us to be precise.


SybilleDav

I would also like to omit the “and” for a more normal English pattern.


daniel860940

My sister's room has a big and comfortable bed - not accepted


susanashe

The 'and' is not necessary here. It's sound like translatorese.


Solarlynx

"стоит" sounds wrong, it sounds "стОит" - costs, but must "стоИт" - stands. I've just reported that.


JohnP331

It's really frustrating when duolingo only accepts the must awkward and unlikely of many possible English translations.


dlisol

For this exercise dozens of translations are accepted. If your translation was not accepted, and you think it is correct, please report it. I do agree it can be frustrating when an answer that seems correct is not accepted, but the only way to change that situation is to provide details.


carneeki

A little disappointed that "There is a big and comfy bed in my sister's room" was not accepted, and it was the last question of the lesson, and was on my last heart. :(


Brian586326

How do you know when to use стоит?


Rumata_

It is a difficult question. You should just remember: стол, стул, мебель, кровать, диван, шкаф, гарнитур, холодильник, телевизор, пылесос - стоИт in a normal position. As a rule, vertical items - стоЯт, horizontal ones - лежАт, but not always. E.g. тарелка на столе - стоИт, but if we put it in the pan it would be лежит there. Птица - сидит. Костюм на человеке - сидит. Why? No one knows, I suppose. Just historically.


Nick61483

comfy is a perfectly acceptable translation for удобная


TheFinkie

Possibly too informal.


yadwinder_gadari

I understood the phrase but the word order freaked me out ! Lol


KeithBrown474825

What case should the large comfortable bed be in? As the answer is given, it appears to be nominative, but surely (as the object of the verb стоит) it should take the accusative case? Why doesn't it?


Dmitry_Arch

The bed is not the object, but the subject of the verb стоит (the verb is intransitive, which means it cannot take direct objects). And you were right assuming that the case is nominative. By the way, with feminine nouns such as кровать (ending in ь) there is no difference between accusative and nominative forms.


Anna184472

In my sister's room stands a big and comfortable bed - not accepted.


AndroidKanada

Remember from the "There Is" skill that this type of phrasing corresponds to the English "There is an X in/on/etc the Y". This question may be insisting on that. My fluency isn't yet strong enough to comment whether strictness is warranted. Native speaker?


Dmitry_Arch

You are right. The given Russian sentence can also be rendered in English as “My sister has a large and comfortable bed in her room”.


TheFinkie

"My sister has a large, comfortable bed in her room" is not accepted. Reporting Feb2019


TheFinkie

(Also reported "there is a large, comfortable bed in my sister's room" and "there is a large, comfortable bed standing in my sister's room". It's maddening when you have to make your sentence less grammatical just to pass an exercise.)


GeritheGreedy

"My sister has a big and comfortable bed in the room. " - wasn't accepted. I reported.


GeritheGreedy

Oh sorry then, I thought for that to be explicit, you would also need "своей комнате" and that the sentence was only about the ownership of that said bed. You know, which could be anywhere after all...

To quote your response to Regdot's more recent question in this thread: "except the Russian sentence does not rule out that it can be any room anywhere as long she is using it."


Jozef704023

"У моей сестры" but the voice says "У моей сёстры". Is this the correct pronounciation here please?


Danya168273

У моЕй сестрЫ в кОмнате стоИт большАя и удОбная кровАть is correct.


kdammers

I had this as a click-on-the-word listening ex., but stoit and i were not shown.


Guenter212784

I do not understand why "In my sister´s room there is a big and comfortable bed" is not accepted, although it is almost identical with DUOLINGO's own translation. - And omission of "and" in the translation should be accepted , too!!


feanoRfelagunD

Good souls, could you please tell me the difference between "стоит" and "есть".


Dmitry_Arch

Literally, стоИт means “is standing” or “stands”; however, the verb стоять, as well as many other verbs such as сидеть (to sit), лежать (to lie), висеть (to hang), торчать (to stick out), валяться (to be scattered), расти (to grow), водиться (to live — speaking of animals), is used as the equivalent of “There is”. Unlike English sentences starting with “There is”, “there are”, “There was” etc., their Russian translations always start with the adverbial modifier indicating the place. In such context, any of the above verbs can be replaced with есть, but, most of the time, they are a more preferable choice.


BenMedved

my sister has a large and comfortable bed in her room


JanekMazur1

"In my sister's bedroom there is a large and comfortable bed" answer is not accepted


Dmitry_Arch

It should be — report it.


Galya23717

Raise your hand if you didn't hear the И between большая and удобная.


Phil_Stracchino

That happens a lot. I've taken to playing it back again on slow after I think I've got it, just to make sure there weren't any words I didn't hear.


Dmitry_Arch

Given that я in большая is the final letter and that it is not stressed, in fast speech, большая sounds as бальшай, so the и is merged with the final й sound of the adjective it follows. Also it is OK to omit и in the sentence because ‘big’ and ‘comfortable’ are qualities of different categories.


Regdot

''My sister has a large and comfortable bed in the room.'' What's wrong here?


Phil_Stracchino

Your translation does not convey that the bed is in your sister's room. It could be referring to any room anywhere. It could be a hotel room, it could be the spare room, it could be a back room where she works. The Russian sentence explicitly says "In my sister's room".


Dmitry_Arch

You are right, except the Russian sentence does not rule out that it can be any room anywhere as long she is using it.


Nanani6

There is no good reason not to accept "big" instead of "large"


Artem440013

Why "У моей сестры в комнате стоит большая удобная кровать." was not accepted? It is correct sentence and the "и" article is not necessary in this case.


Rumata_

(Recovered comments) 1: Can I say: "in my sister's room a big and comfortable bed is standing (or stands)"?

2 AndroidKanada: I don't think this is actually ungrammatical, but it is unnatural. If you want to parallel the Russian to get a sense of the English, "In my sister's room stands a large and comfortable bed" is better, but is literary phrasing. The given translation is the best I can think of.

1: Thank you. About literary phrasing. Do you mean if a verb is first in a sentence and a noun is second - poets say like that?

2 AndroidKanada: Hmm. You're making me think about my own native language. This is a good thing, but it tickles. ))

I think the essence is this: Like Russian, English uses SVO (subject-verb-object) for neutral order, but it's stronger because we don't have noun cases to give more flexibility. Any significant departure is generally for effect. There has been a cultural shift towards simpler, informal structures and away from sophisticated structures, so the latter now sound literary or a bit archaic.

In this case, the subject is the bed, so this is an inverted sentence order. Also, English doesn't usually specify standing/lying unless it's contrary to expectations, like "There is a chair lying in the room". So these departures create an effect, which make the sentence less casual, and thus more literary or poetic.

Except for an imperative, putting the main verb first would be quite unusual in English, so that would create quite a strong effect. Any such phrasing for this sentence that I can think of would be quite contorted, meaning you could only get away with it in poetry. )))

This is my two cents worth - are there any English writing teachers here?

3 kdammers: Here is one case that is not an imperative but where the verb comes first: "Run hard, and you will win." This is another way of saying, "If you run hard, you will win."

4 Dmitry_Arch: Why, “run” is imperative here, albeit only in form, not in meaning. For such structures the most preferred Russian syntax is using the 2nd person singular forms of verbs without a subject in both parts of the sentence, e.g. «Направо пойдёшь — коня потеряешь» (if you go right, you will lose your horse).


Tricia641953

There is a large and comfortable bed sitting in my sister's room...wrong, why?


susanashe

We are 100% agreed that the 'and' is wrong in this sentence.


MiledRizk

сестрЫ, стоИт, and not сЁстры, стОит


Anthony13x

Stay out of your sister's room!!!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.