"У моей сестры в комнате стоит большая и удобная кровать."

Translation:There is a large and comfortable bed in my sister's room.

3 years ago

21 Comments


DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Well, thanks for the pointer; I shall bear that in mind.

3 years ago

JanuszWoro3
JanuszWoro3

Can you accept "large comfortable bed ..." as a correct translation? The word "and" is not often used between adjectives. Translating literally "large and comfortable bed ...." sounds strange.

11 months ago

jonyjrslm
jonyjrslmPlus

exactly so

6 months ago

AndroidKanada

I second that.

6 months ago

R_R1234
R_R1234

reported.

5 months ago

ReraCikap
ReraCikap

What is the difference between «у моей сестры в комнате» and «в комнате моей сестры»?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The first is very common, the second sounds quite formal and stiff. Any word can be emphasized by intonation in either phrase.

2 years ago

ReraCikap
ReraCikap

That's exactly what I wanted to know. Thank you!

2 years ago

eloritarinirel

I think it's the emphasis: 1 - 'моя сестра' is emphasised and 2 - 'комната'

2 years ago

ReraCikap
ReraCikap

Surely it is so. Thank you :)

2 years ago

Nick61483

comfy is a perfectly acceptable translation for удобная

8 months ago

palmik235

'there is a big comfortable bed in my sister's room' - is marked wrong. It sounds awkward with 'and' although that's not wrong. But what I wrote is not wrong and sounds more natural.

4 months ago

AndroidKanada

The new male audio sounds as though "he" is saying сёстры.

2 months ago

yadwinder_gadari

I understood the phrase but the word order freaked me out ! Lol

6 months ago

KeithBrown474825

What case should the large comfortable bed be in? As the answer is given, it appears to be nominative, but surely (as the object of the verb стоит) it should take the accusative case? Why doesn't it?

4 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The bed is not the object, but the subject of the verb стоит (the verb is intransitive, which means it cannot take direct objects). And you were right assuming that the case is nominative. By the way, with feminine nouns such as кровать (ending in ь) there is no difference between accusative and nominative forms.

4 months ago

lauramenshikova

the correct pronounciation is сестрЫ, genitive singular

1 month ago

Anna184472
Anna184472

In my sister's room stands a big and comfortable bed - not accepted.

3 weeks ago

AndroidKanada

Remember from the "There Is" skill that this type of phrasing corresponds to the English "There is an X in/on/etc the Y". This question may be insisting on that. My fluency isn't yet strong enough to comment whether strictness is warranted. Native speaker?

3 weeks ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

You are right. The given Russian sentence can also be rendered in English as “My sister has a large and comfortable bed in her room”.

3 weeks ago

AbuDhabi6
AbuDhabi6

Sounds lewd.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.