"Онисидятнакроватиислушаютмузыку."

Translation:They are sitting on the bed and are listening to the music.

3 years ago

6 Comments


DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

I put "They sit in bed and listen to music", but was marked incorrect and told "You need the article "a" here". Then correct solutions are given as:

• They sit in a bed and listen to music.

• They are sitting on the bed and are listening to the music.

The latter of which noticeably does not have the indefinite article - so much for "you need the article "a" here"; or does one only need the indefinite article if one shoots for "in" as the preposition rather than the literal "on"? If so, why?

Is there any relevant qualitative difference between "in a bed" and "in bed"? Because in English I can't find any (beyond that the former tells us they're in the same bed and the latter merely strongly implies it), and in Russian, it seems to be prepositional case either way, and as we know, the preposition need not be translated literally, so what's going on with this article?

3 years ago

justinbrisk
justinbrisk

Being native English I can vouch you are clearly correct. Report it.

2 years ago

RogerRivero0

I think in every day English you would saey y... Th ey are sitting on the bed listening to music.... you don't need the ''and"' ....

I think you should have a native English speaker review the translations of your answers...

1 year ago

ValerieThi3

In English we do not need to say listening to THE music. We can just listen to MUSIC.

1 year ago

AndrewBolg1

'in bed' and 'on the bed' mean different things in English and imply a different relationship ....

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

could we say : they are sitting in bed and listening to music ? I didn't try that translation.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.