"Vegetarianeren spiser pastaen og risen."

Translation:The vegetarian is eating the pasta and the rice.

November 29, 2015

26 Comments


FredCapp

Also salads, fruits, nuts, seaweed, and whatever else doesn't kill an animal.

November 29, 2015

racjkkk

Sorry to say that, but during production of those, many animals are killed.

March 25, 2016

FredCapp

Having done a share of farm work, various family members have and do own farmland, I haven't seen much killing of animals. Even the rodents are usually handled by "natural" methods for the most part. So I declare that you are just yanking my chain.

March 25, 2016

racjkkk
  1. Everything depends on size of farm
  2. What do you mean by "handled by "natural" methods "?
  3. I've seen enough farm deratizations to not believe in such thing as "not killing animals in production of wheat"

Also, maybe more cultural than linguistic question. Does vegetarianism is so popular in Norway or is it only a set of examples?

March 25, 2016

FredCapp

re: #2_ cats, and such like. No one wants a dead mouse in their grønnsaker.

Re: your final question. It seemed to be popular in the cities. One of the few restaurants I actually found in Oslo was a vegetarian place near the Palace.

May 5, 2017

Febe941372

Et bord ?

May 27, 2018

prettyevil

It's not anymore popular there than elsewhere according to a Norwegian friend. So likely just an example. Same as not everyone in the Netherlands goes gaga for rice, but boy in the early lessons of Dutch you'd think that was all they eat there.

May 8, 2016

Fintanfrex

We don't kill them with purpose to eat them. -.-

May 4, 2016

BirgitAsh

That does not make it any better, IMO....

September 18, 2016

saunarie

Why do non-English speakers have to put articles in front of nouns which don't need it, I would say," The vegetarian eats pasta and rice." unless it is a special strand or brand of pasta or a particular grain of rice

December 3, 2015

FredCapp

Well, in a restaurant there might be a pasta and rice dish. Then one would say "I'll have the Pasta and rice, please." (I shall attempt this) Jeg vil ha pasta og risen, takk.

But the pasta and the rice is stretching things a bit, even if it is meant solely as an example.

December 6, 2015

Tilde15755

"I'll have the pasta and rice, please" is "Jeg vil ha pastaen og ris, vær så snill". "Jeg vil ha pasta og risen, takk" means "I'll take pasta and the rice, thanks". It's a diffrent there!

November 8, 2018

silmeth

I think that in Norwegian it also would be unneeded in general situations, and here it is used only to demonstrate the difference, and to force you to translate with the article. And in Norwegian, I believe, it also would be appropriate only when talking about specific brand.

I am not native and just starting to learn, so I might be wrong, though.

December 6, 2015

Tilde15755

In norwegian the article is at the end of the word, like: "A table - The table" "ET bord - bordET"

November 8, 2018

Zayna.97

Would 'vegetarianerene' be 'The vegetarians'?

September 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Almost! It's "vegetarianerne".

September 18, 2016

Zayna.97

Why does it not end with an 'ene'?

September 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Because we've been lazy about pronouncing that "e" for so long, it's disappeared in the written form as well.

September 21, 2016

FredCapp

Can you get rid of a few more, please?

May 5, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Workin' on it!

May 5, 2017

mprdo

Linn and Fred, Up votes and lingots to you both in above . More lingots when you are successful. Maybe that should be sukcesful... 25May17

May 25, 2017

Bjorn398701

Jeg er gluten-free

May 5, 2017

TanawattoJ

A person can not be gluten-free, it is just food that can be that

May 18, 2017

Mirimes

Always pasta and rice... It's not a good diet my dear norsk vegetarianer friend

April 18, 2017

FredCapp

This vegetarian of Norsk extraction agrees with you.

One needs a balanced diet, too much of anything is unhealthy.

Besides, in Norway, potatoes are their own food group. Rice is usually served sweetened, for desert.

April 18, 2017

Coeurdialement

It's exactly what my diet looks like since I'm vegetarian.

April 6, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.