1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vegetarianeren spiser pastae…

"Vegetarianeren spiser pastaen og risen."

Translation:The vegetarian is eating the pasta and the rice.

November 29, 2015

24 Comments


FredCapp

Also salads, fruits, nuts, seaweed, and whatever else doesn't kill an animal.


racjkkk

Sorry to say that, but during production of those, many animals are killed.


FredCapp

Having done a share of farm work, various family members have and do own farmland, I haven't seen much killing of animals. Even the rodents are usually handled by "natural" methods for the most part. So I declare that you are just yanking my chain.


racjkkk
  1. Everything depends on size of farm
  2. What do you mean by "handled by "natural" methods "?
  3. I've seen enough farm deratizations to not believe in such thing as "not killing animals in production of wheat"

Also, maybe more cultural than linguistic question. Does vegetarianism is so popular in Norway or is it only a set of examples?


FredCapp

re: #2_ cats, and such like. No one wants a dead mouse in their grønnsaker.

Re: your final question. It seemed to be popular in the cities. One of the few restaurants I actually found in Oslo was a vegetarian place near the Palace.


prettyevil

It's not anymore popular there than elsewhere according to a Norwegian friend. So likely just an example. Same as not everyone in the Netherlands goes gaga for rice, but boy in the early lessons of Dutch you'd think that was all they eat there.


Z.97

Would 'vegetarianerene' be 'The vegetarians'?


Deliciae

Almost! It's "vegetarianerne".


Z.97

Why does it not end with an 'ene'?


Deliciae

Because we've been lazy about pronouncing that "e" for so long, it's disappeared in the written form as well.


FredCapp

Can you get rid of a few more, please?


Deliciae

Workin' on it!


mprdo

Linn and Fred, Up votes and lingots to you both in above . More lingots when you are successful. Maybe that should be sukcesful... 25May17


saunarie

Why do non-English speakers have to put articles in front of nouns which don't need it, I would say," The vegetarian eats pasta and rice." unless it is a special strand or brand of pasta or a particular grain of rice


FredCapp

Well, in a restaurant there might be a pasta and rice dish. Then one would say "I'll have the Pasta and rice, please." (I shall attempt this) Jeg vil ha pasta og risen, takk.

But the pasta and the rice is stretching things a bit, even if it is meant solely as an example.


Tilde15755

"I'll have the pasta and rice, please" is "Jeg vil ha pastaen og ris, vær så snill". "Jeg vil ha pasta og risen, takk" means "I'll take pasta and the rice, thanks". It's a diffrent there!


silmeth

I think that in Norwegian it also would be unneeded in general situations, and here it is used only to demonstrate the difference, and to force you to translate with the article. And in Norwegian, I believe, it also would be appropriate only when talking about specific brand.

I am not native and just starting to learn, so I might be wrong, though.


Tilde15755

In norwegian the article is at the end of the word, like: "A table - The table" "ET bord - bordET"


Bjorn398701

Jeg er gluten-free


TanawattoJ

A person can not be gluten-free, it is just food that can be that


Mirimes

Always pasta and rice... It's not a good diet my dear norsk vegetarianer friend


FredCapp

This vegetarian of Norsk extraction agrees with you.

One needs a balanced diet, too much of anything is unhealthy.

Besides, in Norway, potatoes are their own food group. Rice is usually served sweetened, for desert.


Coeurdialement

It's exactly what my diet looks like since I'm vegetarian.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.