"She wrote a short story."

Translation:Она написала рассказ.

November 29, 2015

12 Comments


langleycollyer

"она написала короткий рассказ"? Or does рассказ already imply that the story is short?

November 29, 2015

DavidG430

Your answer is better. рассказ can be a story.

March 18, 2017

GarettTree

Рассказ generally refers to short stories when talking about literature. It can be used during informal conversation as a story (I want to tell you a story, for example).

July 7, 2017

johnnycury

I don't think I understand the difference between писала and написала

February 27, 2017

Ontalor

It's the different between perfective and imperfective, Russian verbs come in perfective/imperfective pairs. You might want to look up some grammar explanations on it, it's a bit difficult.

June 14, 2017

DougKnight

I'm with you. Рассказ translates as "story" in other exercises. Adding короткий shouldn't make the answer wrong.

January 22, 2016

MaxFromUkraine

Жаль, но буквально: "короткую историю" не приняло, хотя технически это тоже правильно.

October 26, 2016

Elbows94

I put Короткую сказку. Wrong?

February 23, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Сказка is a fairy tale.

May 5, 2016

Samuel.bkn

Why is рассказа considered a typo?

August 30, 2016

Elbows94

Because it is

the word is рассказ

August 30, 2016

SortedSand

Where does "short" come from?

August 3, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.