"She wrote a short story."

Translation:Она написала рассказ.

November 29, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


langleycollyer

"она написала короткий рассказ"? Or does рассказ already imply that the story is short?


DavidG430

Your answer is better. рассказ can be a story.


GarettTree

Рассказ generally refers to short stories when talking about literature. It can be used during informal conversation as a story (I want to tell you a story, for example).


johnnycury

I don't think I understand the difference between писала and написала


DougKnight

I'm with you. Рассказ translates as "story" in other exercises. Adding короткий shouldn't make the answer wrong.


MaxFromUkraine

Жаль, но буквально: "короткую историю" не приняло, хотя технически это тоже правильно.


Matti137191

Why does she pronounce з as с in word рассказ? Is there a rule behind this pronunciation?


Joseph_Pate

It's called "final consonant de-voicing" г becomes к, д becomes т, and so on. You can Google the full list.


SortedSand

Where does "short" come from?


Elbows94

I put Короткую сказку. Wrong?


AlexeiRosc1

Сказка is a fairy tale.


Samuel.bkn

Why is рассказа considered a typo?


Elbows94

Because it is

the word is рассказ


DoganAkarsu

do we use nominative case in this phrase for "рассказ" ?


Joseph_Pate

It's accusative, actually.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.