1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She wrote a short story."

"She wrote a short story."

Translation:Она написала рассказ.

November 29, 2015

13 Comments


langleycollyer

"она написала короткий рассказ"? Or does рассказ already imply that the story is short?


DavidG430

Your answer is better. рассказ can be a story.


GarettTree

Рассказ generally refers to short stories when talking about literature. It can be used during informal conversation as a story (I want to tell you a story, for example).


johnnycury

I don't think I understand the difference between писала and написала


Ontalor

It's the different between perfective and imperfective, Russian verbs come in perfective/imperfective pairs. You might want to look up some grammar explanations on it, it's a bit difficult.


DougKnight

I'm with you. Рассказ translates as "story" in other exercises. Adding короткий shouldn't make the answer wrong.


MaxFromUkraine

Жаль, но буквально: "короткую историю" не приняло, хотя технически это тоже правильно.


SortedSand

Where does "short" come from?


Elbows94

I put Короткую сказку. Wrong?


AlexeiRosc1

Сказка is a fairy tale.


Samuel.bkn

Why is рассказа considered a typo?


Elbows94

Because it is

the word is рассказ


DoganAkarsu

do we use nominative case in this phrase for "рассказ" ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.