1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is dad? He is standing…

"Where is dad? He is standing near the stadium."

Translation:Где папа? Он стоит около стадиона.

November 29, 2015

19 Comments


madam_im_adam

почему "он стоит возле стадиона" не хорошо?


Neon_Iceberg

It's Ok. Report it next time.


bojar9

It's accepted, july 2020


joseperus

Wouldn't it be "возле стадионе"?


Doomification171

What's the difference between около and возле?


N3K8

Не стОит а стоИт


Jellei

Can't I really answer "Стоит около стадиона" without "Он"? The subject is made clear in the question, so it seems super redundant in the answer.


Leonnoil

Почему папа не отец? Почему ошибка?


anna.stepa

Вероятно, не все переводы учтены еще. Хотя формально выражаясь, dad = папа, father = отец.


Milos9000

"Папа стоит у стадиона" - почему не правильно?


Neon_Iceberg

Because you translated "he" as "папа".


Milos9000

No, I just wrote that way to short it. у стадиона is important here.


Neon_Iceberg

"У стадиона" is a correct choice. Use a report button next time.


tvLg4

У стадиона.


cestrum

why стадиона?


Alf-Sawman

The 'a' ending is genitive sg. of 'стадион', which is required by the preposition you probably used (e.g. 'у стадиона', 'недалеко от стадиона, 'около стадиона', ...).


fredster96

Surely 'близко от стадиона' is alright?


anna.stepa

Близко + к (=close to) Недалеко + от (=not far from)

"Близко от.." is not used.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.