1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is dad? He is standing…

"Where is dad? He is standing near the stadium."

Translation:Где папа? Он стоит около стадиона.

November 29, 2015

17 Comments


madam_im_adam

почему "он стоит возле стадиона" не хорошо?


Neon_Iceberg

It's Ok. Report it next time.


joseperus

Wouldn't it be "возле стадионе"?


VioletteNoire

Can you say: "Где папа? Он стоит рядом со стадионом."?

It was not accepted...


lobanov.igor

It sounds natural to me.


fredster96

Surely 'близко от стадиона' is alright?


anna.stepa

Близко + к (=close to) Недалеко + от (=not far from)

"Близко от.." is not used.


Leonnoil

Почему папа не отец? Почему ошибка?


anna.stepa

Вероятно, не все переводы учтены еще. Хотя формально выражаясь, dad = папа, father = отец.


Milos9000

"Папа стоит у стадиона" - почему не правильно?


Neon_Iceberg

Because you translated "he" as "папа".


Milos9000

No, I just wrote that way to short it. у стадиона is important here.


Neon_Iceberg

"У стадиона" is a correct choice. Use a report button next time.


Doomification171

What's the difference between около and возле?


Jellei

Can't I really answer "Стоит около стадиона" without "Он"? The subject is made clear in the question, so it seems super redundant in the answer.


tvLg4

У стадиона.


duolinku

why стадиона?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.