1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я рисую ручкой."

"Я рисую ручкой."

Translation:I am drawing with a pen.

November 29, 2015

23 Comments


Willwsharp

Why is there no с before the ручкой?


GarettTree

It depends on the situation. If you are using something as an instrument, you don't put с as per the answer.

If the subject is actually -with- something, you use с. For example, с гривами is "with mushrooms."


i.algurabi

GarettTree - you have a typo - it's "с гриБами" ^_^


Dejo

What is the difference between ркчка and перо , or are they interchangable?


mosfet07

"перо́" is a feather and also the colloquial name for a fountain pen (перьева́я ручка) and a stylus for a digital graphic tablet.


Saruulbuyan24

How do you say, "I am drawing a pen?"


Theron126

Я рисую ручку.


MichaelGia9

Does the use of the instrumental case make it "a pen" (in general) instead of "the pen" because "the pen" was marked incorrect.


Neon_Iceberg

"The pen" should be accepted. It is a correct answer.


[deactivated user]

    In English people often say "I am drawing in pen," as well.


VVirtanen

    Talk about самоуверенность!


nik385304

    Why is it not : I draw with a pen. Why is it present continuous?


Theron126

    It can be either. Both are accepted.


popppit

    'I am drawing with my hand' is equally valid, no?


Norrius

    That would be «я рисую рукой».


R_Andersson

    Yes, but ручка is a diminutive form of рука. Still, formal language should be used, at least with Duo on Duolingo, and it is very unlikely that you would draw only with your arm/hand.


Kundoo

    Unless you are a very small child, you won't say "я рисую ручкой" when you mean your hand, and not a pen.


JeffCat6

    I see what you did there. The -ой ending makes it instrumental. But does adding the <с> change the meaning?


Theron126

    Yes. "С" is used when you want to say "together with" rather than "by means of". Я рисую ручкой - I am drawing, using a pen for that purpose. Я рисую с ручкой - a sentient pen and I are drawing together.


Alf-Sawman

    Pens come with artificial intelligence nowadays ... :-D


Theron126

    Well, now you're prepared to describe that event in Russian :-D


RichWood9

    I'm not keen on this one, now I am confusing the two in other exercises! :-/


Xuu37

    Pronounciation: So you don't hear/pronounce the "o" ручкой at all, do you?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.