"Я рисую ручкой."

Translation:I am drawing with a pen.

November 29, 2015

16 Comments


Dejo

What is the difference between ркчка and перо , or are they interchangable?

January 29, 2016

mosfet07

"перо́" is a feather and also the colloquial name for a fountain pen (перьева́я ручка) and a stylus for a digital graphic tablet.

February 3, 2016

Willwsharp

Why is there no с before the ручкой?

March 14, 2017

GarettTree

It depends on the situation. If you are using something as an instrument, you don't put с as per the answer.

If the subject is actually -with- something, you use с. For example, с гривами is "with mushrooms."

June 26, 2017

i.algurabi

GarettTree - you have a typo - it's "с гриБами" ^_^

July 12, 2017

Saruulbuyan24

How do you say, "I am drawing a pen?"

November 6, 2017

Theron126

Я рисую ручку.

June 6, 2018

MichaelGia9

Does the use of the instrumental case make it "a pen" (in general) instead of "the pen" because "the pen" was marked incorrect.

July 15, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"The pen" should be accepted. It is a correct answer.

November 18, 2016

sb.hendron

In English people often say "I am drawing in pen," as well.

October 30, 2016

popppit

'I am drawing with my hand' is equally valid, no?

November 29, 2015

Norrius

That would be «я рисую рукой».

November 29, 2015

R_Andersson

Yes, but ручка is a diminutive form of рука. Still, formal language should be used, at least with Duo on Duolingo, and it is very unlikely that you would draw only with your arm/hand.

September 4, 2016

Kundoo

Unless you are a very small child, you won't say "я рисую ручкой" when you mean your hand, and not a pen.

March 17, 2017

nik385304

Why is it not : I draw with a pen. Why is it present continuous?

August 27, 2018

Theron126

It can be either. Both are accepted.

August 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.