"Я рисую ручкой."

Translation:I am drawing with a pen.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Dejo
Dejo

What is the difference between ркчка and перо , or are they interchangable?

2 years ago

mosfet07

"перо́" is a feather and also the colloquial name for a fountain pen (перьева́я ручка) and a stylus for a digital graphic tablet.

2 years ago

Willwsharp

Why is there no с before the ручкой?

1 year ago

GarettTree

It depends on the situation. If you are using something as an instrument, you don't put с as per the answer.

If the subject is actually -with- something, you use с. For example, с гривами is "with mushrooms."

1 year ago

i.algurabi
i.algurabi

GarettTree - you have a typo - it's "с гриБами" ^_^

1 year ago

MichaelGia9
MichaelGia9

Does the use of the instrumental case make it "a pen" (in general) instead of "the pen" because "the pen" was marked incorrect.

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"The pen" should be accepted. It is a correct answer.

2 years ago

sb.hendron

In English people often say "I am drawing in pen," as well.

2 years ago

Saruulbuyan24
Saruulbuyan24

How do you say, "I am drawing a pen?"

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Я рисую ручку.

6 months ago

popppit

'I am drawing with my hand' is equally valid, no?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

That would be «я рисую рукой».

3 years ago

R_Andersson

Yes, but ручка is a diminutive form of рука. Still, formal language should be used, at least with Duo on Duolingo, and it is very unlikely that you would draw only with your arm/hand.

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Unless you are a very small child, you won't say "я рисую ручкой" when you mean your hand, and not a pen.

1 year ago

nik385304

Why is it not : I draw with a pen. Why is it present continuous?

3 months ago

Theron126
Theron126

It can be either. Both are accepted.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.