"железное кольцо"

Translation:an iron ring

3 years ago

19 Comments


SteveBKK

Золото́е кольцо́ is a ring of historical cities. I wondered if iron ring had a Soviet meaning

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It doesn't. Except for the term "iron curtain", the adjective "железный" doesn't contain any particularly Soviet meaning.

1 year ago

Drakynfly
Drakynfly

i assume that желез means 'iron' then?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

You are right that "желез" is a stem for the words related to iron. However the actual noun that means "iron" is "железо".

1 year ago

Drakynfly
Drakynfly

thanks!

1 year ago

RomanRussian

and "утюг" for "an iron" ))

11 months ago

Alf42
Alf42

Does this mean something other than literally an 'iron ring'?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I don't think so. An iron road, though, will mean railroad, when you encounter that.

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Probably not.

3 years ago

dsukhov
dsukhov

It can be used also like "Он окружён тесным кольцом соратников", "журналисты взяли политика в кольцо" etc. But not iron, though

2 years ago

IreneZol
IreneZol

No, it doesn't.

2 years ago

Zarainia
Zarainia

Well, in Canada, engineers often wear an iron ring, though that doesn't have much to do with Russia or Russian.

6 months ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

So кольцо is the geometric shape?

1 year ago

natalyaU
natalyaU

Кольцо is a flat geometric figure formed by two circles with a common center and different radii. But there is another sense of the phrase. For example,

The hauberk is a long shirt of iron rings

She barely escaped from the iron rings of his embrace

1 year ago

Wilhelm393905

That would go great with my iron curtain.

1 year ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Military ?

2 years ago

IreneZol
IreneZol

No

2 years ago

AlejandroS586382
AlejandroS586382Plus

The Iron Throne?

9 months ago

Sivodna

I know "iron" from Rocky 4. Thanks Ivan Drago!

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.