1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "железное кольцо"

"железное кольцо"

Translation:an iron ring

November 29, 2015

20 Comments


Drakynfly

i assume that желез means 'iron' then?


Kundoo

You are right that "желез" is a stem for the words related to iron. However the actual noun that means "iron" is "железо".


RomanRussian

and "утюг" for "an iron" ))


SteveBKK

Золото́е кольцо́ is a ring of historical cities. I wondered if iron ring had a Soviet meaning


Kundoo

It doesn't. Except for the term "iron curtain", the adjective "железный" doesn't contain any particularly Soviet meaning.


Gulpepper

So кольцо is the geometric shape?


natalyaU

Кольцо is a flat geometric figure formed by two circles with a common center and different radii. But there is another sense of the phrase. For example,

The hauberk is a long shirt of iron rings

She barely escaped from the iron rings of his embrace


Wilhelm393905

That would go great with my iron curtain.


HaroutManougian

I'm assuming a Russian-Canadian engineer had something to do with this :)


Alf42

Does this mean something other than literally an 'iron ring'?


Theron126

I don't think so. An iron road, though, will mean railroad, when you encounter that.


Zarainia

Well, in Canada, engineers often wear an iron ring, though that doesn't have much to do with Russia or Russian.


dsukhov

It can be used also like "Он окружён тесным кольцом соратников", "журналисты взяли политика в кольцо" etc. But not iron, though


IrinaZol

No, it doesn't.


Sivodna

I know "iron" from Rocky 4. Thanks Ivan Drago!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.