"железное кольцо"

Translation:an iron ring

November 29, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SteveBKK

Золото́е кольцо́ is a ring of historical cities. I wondered if iron ring had a Soviet meaning


Kundoo

It doesn't. Except for the term "iron curtain", the adjective "железный" doesn't contain any particularly Soviet meaning.


Drakynfly

i assume that желез means 'iron' then?


Kundoo

You are right that "желез" is the stem for the words related to iron. However the actual noun that means "iron" is "железо".


RomanRussian

and "утюг" for "an iron" ))


Wilhelm393905

That would go great with my iron curtain.


HaroutManougian

I'm assuming a Russian-Canadian engineer had something to do with this :)


[deactivated user]

    can it refer to a finger ring?


Kundoo

    If it's made out of iron, why not?


Alf42

    Does this mean something other than literally an 'iron ring'?


Theron126

    I don't think so. An iron road, though, will mean railroad, when you encounter that.


Zarainia

    Well, in Canada, engineers often wear an iron ring, though that doesn't have much to do with Russia or Russian.


dsukhov

    It can be used also like "Он окружён тесным кольцом соратников", "журналисты взяли политика в кольцо" etc. But not iron, though


IrinaZol

    No, it doesn't.


Sivodna

    I know "iron" from Rocky 4. Thanks Ivan Drago!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.