"железное кольцо"

Translation:an iron ring

November 29, 2015

20 Comments


SteveBKK

Золото́е кольцо́ is a ring of historical cities. I wondered if iron ring had a Soviet meaning

October 5, 2016

Kundoo

It doesn't. Except for the term "iron curtain", the adjective "железный" doesn't contain any particularly Soviet meaning.

September 10, 2017

Drakynfly

i assume that желез means 'iron' then?

September 10, 2017

Kundoo

You are right that "желез" is a stem for the words related to iron. However the actual noun that means "iron" is "железо".

September 10, 2017

Drakynfly

thanks!

September 10, 2017

RomanRussian

and "утюг" for "an iron" ))

December 13, 2017

Alf42

Does this mean something other than literally an 'iron ring'?

November 29, 2015

Theron126

I don't think so. An iron road, though, will mean railroad, when you encounter that.

December 3, 2015

Zarainia

Well, in Canada, engineers often wear an iron ring, though that doesn't have much to do with Russia or Russian.

May 16, 2018

Norrius

Probably not.

November 29, 2015

dsukhov

It can be used also like "Он окружён тесным кольцом соратников", "журналисты взяли политика в кольцо" etc. But not iron, though

February 17, 2016

IreneZol

No, it doesn't.

May 8, 2016

Gulpepper

So кольцо is the geometric shape?

June 11, 2017

natalyaU

Кольцо is a flat geometric figure formed by two circles with a common center and different radii. But there is another sense of the phrase. For example,

The hauberk is a long shirt of iron rings

She barely escaped from the iron rings of his embrace

June 14, 2017

Wilhelm393905

That would go great with my iron curtain.

October 22, 2017

HaroutManougian

I'm assuming a Russian-Canadian engineer had something to do with this :)

April 5, 2019

john.newbe

Military ?

April 17, 2016

IreneZol

No

May 8, 2016

AlejandroS586382

The Iron Throne?

February 12, 2018

Sivodna

I know "iron" from Rocky 4. Thanks Ivan Drago!

November 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.