1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The table is near the tree."

"The table is near the tree."

Translation:Стол — возле дерева.

November 29, 2015

11 Comments


tylerblankenship

So, возле is a preposition that requires the genitive after it?


davideamoretti

I need a little explanation of this preposition, to mean "near" i knew "недалеко от, около" but nobody taught me about this one


ramin1981

Synonyms are "рядом, близко, недалеко, около, близ, подле, при, у" for word "возле". In english you can use beside, by, near.

рядом дома = near the house возле дома = near the house


LawrenceEric

Is the hyphen really used in Russian?

Correct me if I'm wrong, please, but it seems like it's used in the same way a colon (' : ') would be used in other languages such as French and English...


shavyle

Why is у стол... Not acceptable


Kundoo

"У" requires the genitive, so it should be "у стола".


AndroidKanada

Although it's the table that's near the tree, "стол - у дерева" is not accepted. Does «у» connote actually touching, or very close?


DJHarris8

So a word doesn't get the genitive case unless it follows the necessary preposition?


7853238909txtme

I thought риодом was near


Kundoo

You've probably meant "рядом с". There's no such word as "риодом" in Russian. And yes, it does mean "near". So does "возле". Just like English has several words denoting close proximity (near, close to, next to, by, beside, etc.), so does Russian.

The difference is "возле" requires the genitive case and "рядом с" requires the instrumental case. So it's either "возле дерева" or "рядом с деревом".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.