"The table is near the tree."

Translation:Стол — возле дерева.

November 29, 2015

9 Comments


tylerblankenship

So, возле is a preposition that requires the genitive after it?

November 29, 2015

Madame-patate

да ^^

December 21, 2015

davideamoretti

I need a little explanation of this preposition, to mean "near" i knew "недалеко от, около" but nobody taught me about this one

December 29, 2015

ramin1981

Synonyms are "рядом, близко, недалеко, около, близ, подле, при, у" for word "возле". In english you can use beside, by, near.

рядом дома = near the house возле дома = near the house

May 23, 2018

CATERPILLAR945

Always cannot remember near 555

March 2, 2017

LawrenceEric

Is the hyphen really used in Russian?

Correct me if I'm wrong, please, but it seems like it's used in the same way a colon (' : ') would be used in other languages such as French and English...

September 5, 2017

shavyle

Why is у стол... Not acceptable

October 16, 2018

Kundoo

"У" requires the genitive, so it should be "у стола".

October 16, 2018

DJHarris8

So a word doesn't get the genitive case unless it follows the necessary preposition?

June 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.