Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat grote conflict leidt naar een crisis."

Translation:That big conflict leads to a crisis.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Mfinger
Mfinger

Couldn't "leidt naar" be translated as "leads towards" or is "leads to" the only correct translation?

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Could the first word of this sentence have been, "Die --grote conflict ...etc."?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Conflict' is a het woord, and uses 'dat'. So "Dat grote conflict leidt naar een crisis" is accepted (it's the preferred answer). :)

9 months ago

Helloquent-Gent

The verb "leidt" can be read as "leads" or "lead" at least according to the hover hints. As "conflict" is singular "lead" should be accepted.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Third person singular of to lead = (he/she/it) leads.

1 year ago