"Я вижу тарелку."

Translation:I see a plate.

3 years ago

22 Comments


dempl
dempl

Plate ahoy! All of you Russian on-the-table munchers be prepared for one plate coming right over

3 years ago

RubyQuzy
RubyQuzy

There does seem to be an obsession with plates in these lessons. :)

2 years ago

pye20
pye20

[ видеть ] cognate to English [ View Video Vision ]
[ тарелка ] cognate to English [ Tailor Tally Detail Entail Retail Intaglio - from cut etymology ]

cooljugator.com/ru/видеть
cooljugator.com/run/тарелка

‧ ‧ 2. From Middle English talie, from Anglo-Norman tallie and Old French taille (“cut a notch in a piece of wood signifying a debt”), from Medieval Latin tallia, from Latin talea (“a cutting, rod, stick”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tally

1 week ago

LDbag
LDbag

How would be the plural form "I see plates" ?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Я вижу тарелки. You would replace the accusative singular with the accusative plural.

3 years ago

LDbag
LDbag

Thanks !

3 years ago

Caleb396827

Everytime she says тареку it sounds like талока, it throws me off all the time

1 year ago

DavidKestl1

I do wish we had the option of slowing down the speech.

1 year ago

Obelord

We already do.

1 year ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

As Obelord says, we already have that option; just click the turtle icon. But perhaps you are using the Duolingo app and do not have that option? Just guessing, as I do not use the app myself.

1 year ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

OK, now I am replying to myself, LOL! But just want to say, when I went back to the exercise, I see that on this particular screen we did not get the turtle icon. So, hopefully, this word will pop up on other screens that offer the slow speech mode via the turtle. Sorry, DavidKestl1, for any confusion I may caused!

1 year ago

Aisuru1

Я вижу тарелка? Is wrong?

1 year ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

You need to use the accusative form тарелку.

1 year ago

Antonella422334

Why? Isn't it supposed to be used only with animate objects?

1 year ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

No, accusative case is used for the object of a sentence whether it is an animate or inanimate noun. The accusative form of masculine and neuter inanimate nouns is the same as their nominative forms, so that may have caused some confusion. However, feminine inanimate nouns which end in -а, like тарелка, are not the same in the nominative and accusative case.

1 year ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

Maybe it's just me, but I am hearing "tarelku" pronounced as if it has four syllables and not just three. In the exercise, this word sounds like "tarry-yolko" to me, rather than "tair-yol-ku."

1 year ago

Gabriel-Senna

Whey not тарелка?

10 months ago

Vladimir4757

What is the different between "Вижу" and "Видит?"

10 months ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Вижу is the first person singular conjugation "I see" and видит is the third person singular conjugation "he/she/it sees"

10 months ago

Mimi600136

Stupid question: plate is feminine or masculine?

5 months ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Feminine (тарелка is the singular nominative form)

2 months ago

GuiLhermeH756914

Why вижу and тарелку?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.