"Я вижу тарелку."

Translation:I see a plate.

November 29, 2015

24 Comments


dempl

Plate ahoy! All of you Russian on-the-table munchers be prepared for one plate coming right over

December 6, 2015

RubyQuzy

There does seem to be an obsession with plates in these lessons. :)

February 6, 2016

pye20

[ видеть ] cognate to English [ View Video Vision ]
[ тарелка ] cognate to English [ Tailor Tally Detail Entail Retail Intaglio - from cut etymology ]

cooljugator.com/ru/видеть
cooljugator.com/run/тарелка

‧ ‧ 2. From Middle English talie, from Anglo-Norman tallie and Old French taille (“cut a notch in a piece of wood signifying a debt”), from Medieval Latin tallia, from Latin talea (“a cutting, rod, stick”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tally

December 3, 2018

LDbag

How would be the plural form "I see plates" ?

November 29, 2015

mightypotatoe

Я вижу тарелки. You would replace the accusative singular with the accusative plural.

November 29, 2015

LDbag

Thanks !

November 29, 2015

Caleb396827

Everytime she says тареку it sounds like талока, it throws me off all the time

January 14, 2017

DavidKestl1

I do wish we had the option of slowing down the speech.

May 21, 2017

Obelord

We already do.

June 30, 2017

I2cGAc67

As Obelord says, we already have that option; just click the turtle icon. But perhaps you are using the Duolingo app and do not have that option? Just guessing, as I do not use the app myself.

November 11, 2017

I2cGAc67

OK, now I am replying to myself, LOL! But just want to say, when I went back to the exercise, I see that on this particular screen we did not get the turtle icon. So, hopefully, this word will pop up on other screens that offer the slow speech mode via the turtle. Sorry, DavidKestl1, for any confusion I may caused!

November 11, 2017

Aisuru1

Я вижу тарелка? Is wrong?

March 18, 2017

mightypotatoe

You need to use the accusative form тарелку.

March 25, 2017

Antonella422334

Why? Isn't it supposed to be used only with animate objects?

August 31, 2017

mightypotatoe

No, accusative case is used for the object of a sentence whether it is an animate or inanimate noun. The accusative form of masculine and neuter inanimate nouns is the same as their nominative forms, so that may have caused some confusion. However, feminine inanimate nouns which end in -а, like тарелка, are not the same in the nominative and accusative case.

September 1, 2017

I2cGAc67

Maybe it's just me, but I am hearing "tarelku" pronounced as if it has four syllables and not just three. In the exercise, this word sounds like "tarry-yolko" to me, rather than "tair-yol-ku."

November 11, 2017

Gabriel-Senna

Whey not тарелка?

February 5, 2018

BenYoung84

It's an object. Feminine words ending in -а become -у as objects.

August 10, 2019

Vladimir4757

What is the different between "Вижу" and "Видит?"

February 13, 2018

mightypotatoe

Вижу is the first person singular conjugation "I see" and видит is the third person singular conjugation "he/she/it sees"

February 13, 2018

Mimi600136

Stupid question: plate is feminine or masculine?

June 27, 2018

mightypotatoe

Feminine (тарелка is the singular nominative form)

October 15, 2018

GuizaoC.acento

Why вижу and тарелку?

October 3, 2018

BenYoung84

Why not? Вижу is the "I" form and тарелку is the object form.

August 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.