1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я вижу тарелку."

"Я вижу тарелку."

Translation:I see a plate.

November 29, 2015

33 Comments


dempl

Plate ahoy! All of you Russian on-the-table munchers be prepared for one plate coming right over


RubyQuzy

There does seem to be an obsession with plates in these lessons. :)


Aisuru1

Я вижу тарелка? Is wrong?


mightypotatoe

You need to use the accusative form тарелку.


Antonella422334

Why? Isn't it supposed to be used only with animate objects?


mightypotatoe

No, accusative case is used for the object of a sentence whether it is an animate or inanimate noun. The accusative form of masculine and neuter inanimate nouns is the same as their nominative forms, so that may have caused some confusion. However, feminine inanimate nouns which end in -а, like тарелка, are not the same in the nominative and accusative case.


EsmeCG0305

Stupid question: plate is feminine or masculine?


mightypotatoe

Feminine (тарелка is the singular nominative form)


LDbag

How would be the plural form "I see plates" ?


mightypotatoe

Я вижу тарелки. You would replace the accusative singular with the accusative plural.


I2cGAc67

Maybe it's just me, but I am hearing "tarelku" pronounced as if it has four syllables and not just three. In the exercise, this word sounds like "tarry-yolko" to me, rather than "tair-yol-ku."


Caleb396827

Everytime she says тареку it sounds like талока, it throws me off all the time


DavidKestl1

I do wish we had the option of slowing down the speech.


Obelord

We already do.


I2cGAc67

As Obelord says, we already have that option; just click the turtle icon. But perhaps you are using the Duolingo app and do not have that option? Just guessing, as I do not use the app myself.


I2cGAc67

OK, now I am replying to myself, LOL! But just want to say, when I went back to the exercise, I see that on this particular screen we did not get the turtle icon. So, hopefully, this word will pop up on other screens that offer the slow speech mode via the turtle. Sorry, DavidKestl1, for any confusion I may caused!


Gabriel-Senna

Whey not тарелка?


BenYoung84

It's an object. Feminine words ending in -а become -у as objects.


Vladimir4757

What is the different between "Вижу" and "Видит?"


mightypotatoe

Вижу is the first person singular conjugation "I see" and видит is the third person singular conjugation "he/she/it sees"


GuizaoC.acento

Why вижу and тарелку?


BenYoung84

Why not? Вижу is the "I" form and тарелку is the object form.


victor739950

but why тарелку?? and not тарелка??


BenYoung84

It's the object of the sentence (the verb does it, it doesn't do the verb). When words ending in -а switch from subject (that does the verb) to object, the -а becomes a -у. This is the rule for most feminine nouns.


Janice974134

How come in previous lessons the object was not is accusative form? Like у меня есть мама and not маму? Was it wrong before or what? I'm confused... :(


mightypotatoe

I have... statements have a different construction that does not use accusative case. у [genitive case] есть [nominative case]. Literally translated, у меня есть мама, would be "By me there is/exists mom." Mom, in this sentence, is not the grammatical direct object of the sentence and so is not in the accusative form.
In Я вижу тарелку, however, тарелку is the direct object and so must be in accusative form. "I see mom" would also use the accusative маму.


QuentinFeduchin

Why 'tarielquoi' and not 'tarielkoo'???


Charlie550120

why is it "тарелку" and not "тарелка " a plate isn't inanimate?


BenYoung84

Animacy only comes into play with masculine words. Feminine words have a separate form for accusative in all cases: -а becomes -у.


RRL210

Whats the deal with accusative? What is this lesson about? Why is тарелка spelled different in this sentence? Thanks


BenYoung84

The subject (or nominative) is the word that comes before the verb. The object (or accusative) is the word that comes after it. Most words in Russian are the same for both of these forms but there are some exceptions, such as words ending in -а (or -я). These become -у (or -ю) in the accusative. Most feminine words work this way. So e.g.

The plate loves the table => Тарелка любит стол. But
The table loves the plate => Стол любит тарелку.


RRL210

Thanks, that's very helpful!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.