"У вас есть рубашка поменьше?"

Translation:Do you have a smaller shirt?

3 years ago

10 Comments


popppit

'поменьше' rather than just 'меньше' means 'a little smaller,' not just 'smaller'

3 years ago

maximp
maximp

Yes, in some cases поменьше is a weaker form of меньше, meaning a bit smaller. Another meaning would be smaller than current one, and this is the case here. In this particular sentence меньше sounds unnatural, though probably technically correct. The following variants are much better:

У вас есть рубашка меньшего размера?

У вас есть рубашка чуть меньше?

У вас есть рубашка меньше, чем эта?

3 years ago

ElizavetaP19

This variant ''рубашка поменьше" is ok too in this occasion

2 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Do you have smaller shirts, not accepted.

Too different with singular vs plural? Or close enough in meaning?

2 years ago

maximp
maximp

I think it's close enough, they should accept it.

2 years ago

JohnZRogers

English English (as oppose to, perhaps, American English) does not require the word "got" in, for instance, "Have you a smaller shirt?". It is so maddening to be told you have made a mistake because you omitted a redundant word!

2 years ago

LeviKane1
LeviKane1

Maybe you should word it as "Do you have" instead of "Have you." That might help.

1 year ago

SeanOlejar

Does 'Do you have a slightly smaller shirt?' make sense?

1 year ago

Imagini

Yes, it does. (Not saying that it is an accurate translation, I am not sure about that. But the sentence makes sense in English.)

1 year ago

sutermk
sutermkPlus

What is the significance of the word order here? Would поменьше рубашка work as well?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.