1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У вас есть рубашка поменьше?"

"У вас есть рубашка поменьше?"

Translation:Do you have a smaller shirt?

November 29, 2015

11 Comments


popppit

'поменьше' rather than just 'меньше' means 'a little smaller,' not just 'smaller'


maximp

Yes, in some cases поменьше is a weaker form of меньше, meaning a bit smaller. Another meaning would be smaller than current one, and this is the case here. In this particular sentence меньше sounds unnatural, though probably technically correct. The following variants are much better:

У вас есть рубашка меньшего размера?

У вас есть рубашка чуть меньше?

У вас есть рубашка меньше, чем эта?


ElizavetaP19

This variant ''рубашка поменьше" is ok too in this occasion


JohnZRogers

English English (as oppose to, perhaps, American English) does not require the word "got" in, for instance, "Have you a smaller shirt?". It is so maddening to be told you have made a mistake because you omitted a redundant word!


LeviKane1

Maybe you should word it as "Do you have" instead of "Have you." That might help.


WilliamMcC160481

Still works, my good sir


[deactivated user]

    I mean I'm from England and I've never heard anyone talk like that outside of Shakespeare...


SeanOlejar

    Does 'Do you have a slightly smaller shirt?' make sense?


Imagini

    Yes, it does. (Not saying that it is an accurate translation, I am not sure about that. But the sentence makes sense in English.)


sutermk

    What is the significance of the word order here? Would поменьше рубашка work as well?


Ihsan92133

    "A slightly smaller" should be acceptable answer

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.