"У вас есть рубашка поменьше?"

Translation:Do you have a smaller shirt?

November 29, 2015

9 Comments


popppit

'поменьше' rather than just 'меньше' means 'a little smaller,' not just 'smaller'

November 29, 2015

maximp

Yes, in some cases поменьше is a weaker form of меньше, meaning a bit smaller. Another meaning would be smaller than current one, and this is the case here. In this particular sentence меньше sounds unnatural, though probably technically correct. The following variants are much better:

У вас есть рубашка меньшего размера?

У вас есть рубашка чуть меньше?

У вас есть рубашка меньше, чем эта?

November 29, 2015

ElizavetaP19

This variant ''рубашка поменьше" is ok too in this occasion

February 28, 2016

JohnZRogers

English English (as oppose to, perhaps, American English) does not require the word "got" in, for instance, "Have you a smaller shirt?". It is so maddening to be told you have made a mistake because you omitted a redundant word!

July 14, 2016

LeviKane1

Maybe you should word it as "Do you have" instead of "Have you." That might help.

May 3, 2017

SeanOlejar

Does 'Do you have a slightly smaller shirt?' make sense?

January 13, 2017

Imagini

Yes, it does. (Not saying that it is an accurate translation, I am not sure about that. But the sentence makes sense in English.)

July 2, 2017

sutermk

What is the significance of the word order here? Would поменьше рубашка work as well?

August 9, 2017

Jeffrey855877

When I first saw this, I thought, "Do you have a clean (washed) shirt?" from помы́ть

January 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.