1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Зима пришла."

"Зима пришла."

Translation:Winter has come.

November 29, 2015

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

DmianJanss

Ты не ничего знаешь, Джон Снег.

August 10, 2016

GreyWolftg

Я думала кто нибудь бы говарить о GOT. Что завят GOT по-русскии? Я знаю по-француский это железный Трон.

I wondered if someone would mention GOT. What do they call GOT in Russian? I know in French it's Trône de Fer (Iron Throne).

September 7, 2017

killerman64

hahah, i googled GoT in russian.

Why GoT isn't in Russia, Winter won't come because it hadn't ever left.

April 17, 2018

BalaPerdida1992

At that point they would be like "No my dude, we don't know what 'Winter' is. We just have cold season and freezing season".

March 2, 2019

DjZixel

GOT in Russian is Игра престолов

March 15, 2019

n4MX4

GOT is Игры престолов In russian language

October 6, 2019

private_Dramba

Имена не переводятся, в русской озвучке фильма Джон Сноу (не Иван Снег).

November 13, 2017

LuisaAbrahamyan

WINTER IS COMING

August 16, 2016

popppit

'Winter has arrived' was not accepted :(

November 29, 2015

mightypotatoe

The course is still in beta so some correct translations are missing. If you find your correct translation is not accepted, please report it using the "Report a Problem" button.

November 29, 2015

popppit

Okay! Will do, thanks :)

November 29, 2015

Hatul_Madan

Winter came.

December 16, 2015

n4MX4

There is a little difference between come and arrive.

Winter has arrived - Зима прибыла.

Winter has come - Зима пришла

October 6, 2019

daadaadaaren

i thought zima was a name, and forgot it meant winter

January 5, 2016

taffarelbergamin

You are mixing up with Дима

February 7, 2018

Dosti4

Still looks like a name to me

November 21, 2017

Lindoula

The contracted form "Winter's come" should be accepted, too.

July 1, 2018

ChromateX

What're the other seasons in Russian?

September 22, 2018

mightypotatoe

Spring - весна

Summer - лето

Autumn - осень

October 29, 2018

R_Andersson

«Ондожны, в студённую, зимную пору, я из лесу вышёл. Был силный мороз. Гляжу, поднимается медлено на гору лошадка, везущая хворосту вось.»

Мой мать изучил мне это стихотварение не давно и думаю, что такая красивая! Прекрасно!

December 19, 2016

CVtr3

Однажды в студёную зимнюю пору я из лесу вышел, был сильный мороз. Гляжу, поднимается медленно в гору лошадка, везущая хворосту воз.

December 2, 2017

CVtr3

Однажды, зимнюю, сильный, в гору, воз. Моя мать (мама) научила меня этому стихотворению недавно и думаю что оно такое красивое

December 2, 2017

TerminatorAlso

This is actually what I say at every party because I only show up with Zima.

January 27, 2018

GabMarquetto

"The winter came"

September 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.