1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Зима пришла."

"Зима пришла."

Translation:Winter has come.

November 29, 2015

24 Comments


DmianJanss

Ты не ничего знаешь, Джон Снег.


GreyWolftg

Я думала кто нибудь бы говарить о GOT. Что завят GOT по-русскии? Я знаю по-француский это железный Трон.

I wondered if someone would mention GOT. What do they call GOT in Russian? I know in French it's Trône de Fer (Iron Throne).


killerman64

hahah, i googled GoT in russian.

Why GoT isn't in Russia, Winter won't come because it hadn't ever left.


BalaPerdida1992

At that point they would be like "No my dude, we don't know what 'Winter' is. We just have cold season and freezing season".


DjZixel

GOT in Russian is Игра престолов


n4MX4

GOT is Игры престолов In russian language


private_Dramba

Имена не переводятся, в русской озвучке фильма Джон Сноу (не Иван Снег).


popppit

'Winter has arrived' was not accepted :(


mightypotatoe

The course is still in beta so some correct translations are missing. If you find your correct translation is not accepted, please report it using the "Report a Problem" button.


popppit

Okay! Will do, thanks :)


n4MX4

There is a little difference between come and arrive.

Winter has arrived - Зима прибыла.

Winter has come - Зима пришла


daadaadaaren

i thought zima was a name, and forgot it meant winter


taffarelbergamin

You are mixing up with Дима


Dosti4

Still looks like a name to me


Lindoula

The contracted form "Winter's come" should be accepted, too.


ChromateX

What're the other seasons in Russian?


mightypotatoe

Spring - весна

Summer - лето

Autumn - осень


R_Andersson

«Ондожны, в студённую, зимную пору, я из лесу вышёл. Был силный мороз. Гляжу, поднимается медлено на гору лошадка, везущая хворосту вось.»

Мой мать изучил мне это стихотварение не давно и думаю, что такая красивая! Прекрасно!


CVtr3

Однажды в студёную зимнюю пору я из лесу вышел, был сильный мороз. Гляжу, поднимается медленно в гору лошадка, везущая хворосту воз.


CVtr3

Однажды, зимнюю, сильный, в гору, воз. Моя мать (мама) научила меня этому стихотворению недавно и думаю что оно такое красивое


deepfriedmcrib

This is actually what I say at every party because I only show up with Zima.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.