"Здравствуйте, это мой младший брат."

Translation:Hello, this is my younger brother.

November 29, 2015

10 Comments


BugraBeyaz

In what context can this be used. When someone says "hello this is George" I interpret it as George is the name of the speaker. When would someone say "hello this is my younger brother"?

August 19, 2017

OhItsAlex

So. In adjectives the female adj. Ends with ая and masculine adj ends with ий?

February 10, 2019

AnUnicorn

Would "junior" be a good translation for младший, since it can't be confused as comparative the same way "younger" can be?

November 29, 2015

flint72

This sounds incredibly unnatural to me (Hiberno- and British-English speaker).

I would refer to my brother most often as my "little brother" (even if he is now in his 20s) or my "younger brother". Then again, I only have one brother, so the adjective is quite superfluous!

December 19, 2015

setter17

This is an English question. The phrase "junior brother" is not used.

April 10, 2016

geneven

A very common American way of saying this is, "Тhis is my kid brother. "

June 24, 2018

obscure-memes

I’ve never heard anyone say “kid brother”

August 26, 2018

Sycrazis1

they do, I've encountered that too

January 2, 2019

ivan_leo

Yes but the Americans talk funny

February 24, 2019

orszaczky

Why is "Hello, he is my younger brother" not accepted?

July 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.