1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здравствуйте, это мой младши…

"Здравствуйте, это мой младший брат."

Translation:Hello, this is my younger brother.

November 29, 2015

9 Comments


OhItsAlex

So. In adjectives the female adj. Ends with ая and masculine adj ends with ий?


Daniele603314

Can someone explain the difference between Здравствуйте and Привет?


ivan_leo

I believe it's the same as "Hello" vs "Hi" in English


Paskalthel

Hello! Its not Hi and Hello. You say привет to someone that is your friend or cousin because its cobsidered kinda rude. You say здравствуйте to your teachers and other things. Привет meand hello, while здравствуйте kibda means: be healthy! Hope it helped!


BugraBeyaz

In what context can this be used. When someone says "hello this is George" I interpret it as George is the name of the speaker. When would someone say "hello this is my younger brother"?


Daniele603314

When you are presenting your brother.


susanashe

Збравствуите


Jeffrey307744

I typed the correct answer and it was marked wrong.


jewelscanlon

Is младший the comparative form of молодой? Jumping into comparisons a bit quickly! :o

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.