"The bird likes the cheese."

Translation:Fågeln tycker om osten.

November 29, 2015

10 Comments


Serge.Fisher

Im sorry I dont get it - what is this 'om' means and when do we need it?

February 12, 2017

HelmutH21478

They say "tycker om" means, and is used like "think of" (in the meaning of "I like") . So "Jag tycker om äpplet" literally translates like "I think of the apple". And "Jag tycker äpplet" would literally be "I think the apple", which does not make sense. That's how I got this so far.

June 17, 2018

Deivisdela

Hi. According to the Tips and Notes, why the plural is "fageln" and not "fagelen"? Tack!

November 26, 2016

53hako

Fågeln is the definite form, not plural. The e is dropped in nouns ending with l (e.g. en cykel -> cykeln | en gaffel -> gaffeln)

December 10, 2016

Deivisdela

Tack sa mycket

December 16, 2016

Zsombihero00

What is the difference between gilla and tycka om? I wrote fågeln gillar osten and it was accepted.

September 14, 2017

lagolas2010

I'm also interested in this question

April 15, 2018

RamonHansen

Why is it osten and not ostet?

November 4, 2017

LaneV88

Because it is "EN ost. " I'm new to Swedish too but I've found the definite form to usually follow the same form as "a X". There are a few exceptions I've found such as "en öl" vs "ölet" and "en vatten" vs "vattnet" though that one makes sense in a way because "vannenen" sounds awful

September 27, 2018

200subscri

Wait this question doesn't make sense what bird consumes cheese?

April 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.