"Write this word five times."

Translation:Напиши это слово пять раз.

3 years ago

9 Comments


kristinar65

why not напишите?

1 year ago

Jean-LucHe
Jean-LucHe

Indeed! Why not?

1 year ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

Напиши, это для "ты" Напишите, для "вы" If it was marked as incorrect, report it.

1 year ago

AlvaroDV1
AlvaroDV1

Still marks it as incorrect. Seems nobody attends the reports

4 months ago

SergPoly
SergPoly

"напишите это слово пять раз" is a correct answer too

5 months ago

Joke514096
Joke514096

Why not пять разов? Don't you normally write genitive plural after the number five?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"Раз" is a bit irregular. Its genitive plural is the same as its nominative singular.

3 years ago

FilUkaz

Какая разница "пиши' или "напиши" ? По моему разницы нет

9 months ago

SavageUkr
SavageUkr

Разница есть, но на английском ее передать непросто. Пиши о процессе писания, а напиши о результате оного. Пиши - be writing, напиши - write.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.