1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Write this word five times."

"Write this word five times."

Translation:Напиши это слово пять раз.

November 29, 2015

13 Comments


kristinar65

why not напишите?


jlinsitges

Indeed! Why not?


a22brad22

Напиши, это для "ты" Напишите, для "вы" If it was marked as incorrect, report it.


AlvaroDV1

Still marks it as incorrect. Seems nobody attends the reports


Sean_Roy

Two years later, still not fixed.


SergPoly

"напишите это слово пять раз" is a correct answer too


Joke514096

Why not пять разов? Don't you normally write genitive plural after the number five?


Berniebud

"Раз" is a bit irregular. Its genitive plural is the same as its nominative singular.


Rob538518

Пишите should also be accepted here.


Rob538518

НАПИШИТЕ should certainly be correct, Duo.


FilUkaz

Какая разница "пиши' или "напиши" ? По моему разницы нет


SavageUkr

Разница есть, но на английском ее передать непросто. Пиши о процессе писания, а напиши о результате оного. Пиши - be writing, напиши - write.


Guenter212784

PLEASE ADD FINALLY напишите . It is not acceptable that correct answers are rejected for years!!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.