"Я не понимаю, мы идём?"

Translation:I do not understand, are we going?

November 29, 2015

8 Comments


ZackP4

Does this roughly mean, "are we going or what?", in a sarcastic way?

November 29, 2015

Norrius

Yes.

November 29, 2015

lilyelle17

I do not understand, when would we use this sentence? ever?

December 16, 2015

wizwisdom

Imagine you plan to go out with a friend to a cinema and then to the airport for sightseeing. Now, you are at the cinema, enjoying your really good movie and boom, the movie is over. You get up to leave, but your friend is still sitting down (probably trying to understand the plot twist of the really good movie). Say, you try to nudge your friend, telling him to get up, but he still doesn't and makes some silly excuse. Then you could say "Я не понимаю, мы идём?", sarcastically (like ZackP4 said) or not. Lucky it's not the verb "ходи?ть". xD

December 27, 2015

laxei

I don't understand if/whether we are going?

December 21, 2015

znacifejk

can we say I don't get it , for Я не понимаю?

December 3, 2015

Tuxsanov

why not we cant use "I don't know" for "Я не понимаю"

December 8, 2015

elsantodel90

That would be "Я не знаю". знать = to know, понимать = to understand

December 10, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.