"Этот рассказ написал Том."

Translation:Tom wrote this short story.

November 29, 2015

32 Comments


Leotheshiner

In Soviet Russia, book writes Tom.

August 26, 2016

JensBu

Diese Kurzgeschichte hat Tom geschrieben is common in German too. Russian syntax is more free than English syntax. Languages with cases express meaning differently because the word carries the grammatical function with it.

October 30, 2018

Eric590808

You have no idea how long I've been waiting for a relevant example of this very structure about which to make this sort of comment. When I found your comment, the most succinct word for my emotion was glee!

April 16, 2019

va-diim

The "news" always comes at the end, if vocal emphasis isn't used. So, who wrote the short story? Этот рассказ написал Том.

September 3, 2016

Denis238941

Этот рассказ написал Иода

February 10, 2017

vrknight7

Is there a special emphasis to this sentence because of the order?

November 29, 2015

Norrius

The emphasis is on Tom. I wouldn't say it's special though, the order seems pretty normal.

November 29, 2015

vrknight7

Okay. Thank you!

November 29, 2015

ryandward

I would think it means something like: This short story was written by Tom.

December 1, 2015

vrknight7

It isn't grammatically passive, though, is it? And Tom is in the nominitive case, not a case that would imply it is "by" Tom. And "short story" is in the accusative case, not nominative

December 1, 2015

ZenSurvivor

You're right, it's not in passive voice, but I agree that the phrase in passive conveys the meaning very well.

December 20, 2015

Kaisar12

Isn't the accusative and the nominative case of этот рассказ the same?

October 9, 2016

Norrius

Correct.

October 9, 2016

annika_a

"This story was written by Tom" was accepted on 11 March 2016.

March 11, 2016

Imnuts7

Is it этот рассказ был написанный томом?

April 13, 2016

pannochka85

этот рассказ (был) написан томом

October 8, 2016

Elikovsky

Does "рассказ" comes from "раз сказ"? Like "Told once"?

November 25, 2017

Norrius

Good eyes, but no. Рассказ is something that you can рассказать, which comes from сказать and the prefix рас- (can take the form of раз-, разо-, роз-, etc). It is probably not related to раз "time", here it is used to add the sense of distributing, spreading outwards, cf. раздать, разбросать.

November 25, 2017

duolingoHepCat

The answers offered at correct options when I got it wrong were: (1) Tom wrote this floor. (2) Tom wrote this short story. The second makes sense. The first one, however, makes no sense to me.

April 11, 2016

Gulpepper

Is рассказ accusative?

June 2, 2017

va-diim

Yes. Accusative=nominative for masculine inanimate noun

June 2, 2017

JohnGardin1

I wrote "This story was written by Tom". but was marked incorrectly. In what way does this show it is a SHORT story? I am puzzled. I understand that it can mean just a story or a short story. I was a bit disappointed to see it marked incorrectly.

September 19, 2017

Norrius

In this context, «рассказ» is not just “a story” but a specific literary genre, which corresponds to “short story” in English, from what I can tell.

September 19, 2017

va-diim

It wasn't marked wrong because of "story"/"short story." The sentence structure didn't match your translation.

Этот рассказ написал Том. = "Tom [emphasis on 'Tom'] wrote this (short) story."

"This (short) story was {written by Tom}." = Этот рассказ был {написан Томом}.

September 19, 2017

JohnGardin1

Thank you.

September 19, 2017

LKusdemir

Can we say "Том написал етот рассказ" ?

April 5, 2018

va-diim

Yes, except it's этот, be careful of the typo. Russian Е is pronounced "yeh." Russian word order is flexible unlike English, but the last word in a Russian sentence usually takes the main attention. Your sentence is drawing attention to what Tom wrote. The sentence in the exercise is drawing attention to who wrote this short story.

April 5, 2018

manolo90737

In my opinion the best english traslation is: "it is Tom to have written this story". I found a similar previous example on duolingo: "дверь открываем мы" that translates to "it is us to close the door"

January 24, 2019

va-diim

Not even close! It is Tom to have written the story?? It is us to close the door?? Are you kidding? Duolingo offers an English for Spanish speakers course.

January 24, 2019

leonardo_ferrari

I think "It was Tom who wrote this book." would be a more fitting translation, given the stress of the word order on Tom...

February 28, 2019

va-diim

In your sentence, the subject is "it," not "Tom."

March 1, 2019

alessandri448616

Рассказ: Imply always short !!!!

March 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.