1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот рассказ написал Том."

"Этот рассказ написал Том."

Translation:Tom wrote this short story.

November 29, 2015

60 Comments


Leotheshiner

In Soviet Russia, book writes Tom.


Eric590808

You have no idea how long I've been waiting for a relevant example of this very structure about which to make this sort of comment. When I found your comment, the most succinct word for my emotion was glee!


JensBu

Diese Kurzgeschichte hat Tom geschrieben is common in German too. Russian syntax is more free than English syntax. Languages with cases express meaning differently because the word carries the grammatical function with it.


Denis238941

Этот рассказ написал Иода


va-diim

The "news" always comes at the end, if vocal emphasis isn't used. So, who wrote the short story? Этот рассказ написал Том.


vrknight7

Is there a special emphasis to this sentence because of the order?


Norrius

The emphasis is on Tom. I wouldn't say it's special though, the order seems pretty normal.


ryandward

I would think it means something like: This short story was written by Tom.


vrknight7

It isn't grammatically passive, though, is it? And Tom is in the nominitive case, not a case that would imply it is "by" Tom. And "short story" is in the accusative case, not nominative


ZenSurvivor

You're right, it's not in passive voice, but I agree that the phrase in passive conveys the meaning very well.


Kaisar12

Isn't the accusative and the nominative case of этот рассказ the same?


annika_a

"This story was written by Tom" was accepted on 11 March 2016.


Imnuts7

Is it этот рассказ был написанный томом?


pannochka85

этот рассказ (был) написан томом


IoIrhc

I agree there. There must be an emphasis in English too.


Elikovsky

Does "рассказ" comes from "раз сказ"? Like "Told once"?


Norrius

Good eyes, but no. Рассказ is something that you can рассказать, which comes from сказать and the prefix рас- (can take the form of раз-, разо-, роз-, etc). It is probably not related to раз "time", here it is used to add the sense of distributing, spreading outwards, cf. раздать, разбросать.


Gulpepper

Is рассказ accusative?


va-diim

Yes. Accusative=nominative for masculine inanimate noun


LKusdemir

Can we say "Том написал етот рассказ" ?


va-diim

Yes, except it's этот, be careful of the typo. Russian Е is pronounced "yeh." Russian word order is flexible unlike English, but the last word in a Russian sentence usually takes the main attention. Your sentence is drawing attention to what Tom wrote. The sentence in the exercise is drawing attention to who wrote this short story.


Ksanalo

Why is wrong: "This story was write by Tom"??


va-diim

Incorrect English. The correct English is "was written by."

"Write" is present tense, as in "I write."

"Was" is past tense, as in "I was writing."


leonardo_ferrari

I think "It was Tom who wrote this book." would be a more fitting translation, given the stress of the word order on Tom...


Die_Lerche

Wasn't Tom the cat in an earlier lesson? ;-P


duolingoHepCat

The answers offered at correct options when I got it wrong were: (1) Tom wrote this floor. (2) Tom wrote this short story. The second makes sense. The first one, however, makes no sense to me.


JohnGardin1

I wrote "This story was written by Tom". but was marked incorrectly. In what way does this show it is a SHORT story? I am puzzled. I understand that it can mean just a story or a short story. I was a bit disappointed to see it marked incorrectly.


va-diim

It wasn't marked wrong because of "story"/"short story." The sentence structure didn't match your translation.

Этот рассказ написал Том. = "Tom [emphasis on 'Tom'] wrote this (short) story."

"This (short) story was {written by Tom}." = Этот рассказ был {написан Томом}.


Norrius

In this context, «рассказ» is not just “a story” but a specific literary genre, which corresponds to “short story” in English, from what I can tell.


alessandri448616

Рассказ: Imply always short !!!!


BeluarAlduin

"This story is written by Tom" should have been accepted. No offense but it has same meaning with "Tom wrote this story"

You should consider this pls. Thx. BYE!


va-diim

This section of the Russian course is trying to teach noun cases of objects, and the flexible word order in Russian as a result. The subject in the exercise is "Том," and the object in accusative case is рассказ, in this case accusative = nominative because рассказ is an inanimate noun.

Your sentence translates as "Этот рассказ написан Томом." The subject in this sentence is "рассказ," which matches the subject in English in your sentence - "story," and Tom is the object in instrumental case - "Томом."


manolo90737

In my opinion the best english traslation is: "it is Tom to have written this story". I found a similar previous example on duolingo: "дверь открываем мы" that translates to "it is us to close the door"


WolfTYD

it would make sense if it was "this short story wrote tom"


va-diim

"Tom" is a bad example because it's an English name, but if the short story wrote him, then he would be in the accusative noun case.

Этот рассказ написал Тома. It's a little easier to understand using the Russian name Ваня.

Этот рассказ написал Ваню.

It's like the difference between "he" and "him" in English. "He wrote this short story," or "this short story wrote him."


Steve12184

YES. This is the mistake in the exercise. In using a foreign name, they obscured the grammar. This should be fixed.


Shady_arc

Hm. I am not sure I follow. Том is a foreign name but it works like any other Russian masculine noun (e.g., with Максим it would be Этот рассказ написал Максим).


va-diim

"This short story wrote him." Этот рассказ написал Максима. Animate masculine accusative, right?


Shady_arc

Well, yes—if the story wrote him.

Unlike names like Эми, Джереми, Матеу, Астрид, which are indeclinable, Том follows the same rules as Russian names or, indeed, any masculine word like кот, сом or начальник.


va-diim

That was @Steve12184's point. "Tom" would decline to Тома if the story wrote him. It'd be better to use a Russian name whose declension is clear compared to an English name like Том


Steve12184

OK. Then I'm back to: the exercise is bad, because it fails to illustrate how the grammar works.

Another thought: a literary phrase we sometimes see: A short story, he wrote. With the pronoun, it's clear that "he" is the subject. But the comma helps, too, as with "A short story, Tom wrote." It's weird, but if the comma is fully pronounced, it's clear that it means "Tom wrote a short story", not "A short story that was written by Tom". But this is very delicate stuff.


jvdn.aze

This story wrote Tom? What kind of word order is that?


vrknight7

Although S-V-O is the most standard word order in Russian, any of the six combinations are also accepted. This paper gives more detail on the phenomenon, both giving more information and drawing psycholinguistic conclusions: http://ir.uiowa.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1350context=etd


MikeMotto

Link is dead, but sounds interesting. Know the name of the article so i can look it up?


vrknight7

Sorry! It's called "Aspects of word order in Russian", by Elena Dmitrievna Kallestinova. You might be able to find it easily by searching either the title or her name here: http://ir.uiowa.edu

Or probably even just googling either the title or name. Hope that helps!


va-diim

It's like the difference between "he" and "him" in English. "He wrote this short story," or "this short story wrote him." So, "Tom" in Russian would change to the accusative noun case Тома, analogous to "him," if the short story wrote him. Этот рассказ написал Тома.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.