1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Кіно, історія і література"

"Кіно, історія і література"

Translation:Cinema, history and literature

November 29, 2015

4 Comments


Roma277192

Кіно - can be used both as movie or movies


grekhovki

Can we use "та" instead "i" in this sentence?


GosuGameRL

yes. from phonetic point of view you should use та because you end the previous word with a vowel and start the following wit the consonant. However, consider that in Ukrainian native speakers often use 'I" in what is called ''common phrases" For example Дні і ночі - days and nights Фінанси і кредит - Finance and credit

However this concept is quite difficult and mostly studied on advanced level. SO you should definitely stick to using phonetically correct forms of І Й ТА Instead of this one.

Hope i explained this one - but you can ask more if you need some extra details.


chicagopaul

Since this is a BETA run and you welcome comments... You might want to change the unit title from HOBBY to HOBBIES.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.