"Est-elle courte ?"

Translation:Is it short?

January 9, 2013

51 Comments


Nathnainiel

Est-elle should be pronounced "et el", not "est el"!

January 9, 2013

BlackSea

Yes, yes, yes! It's wrong everywhere!

February 3, 2013

KATEJ15

I'm starting to say est and the speech exercises want EST. Another thing, the t's are not always carried over where they usually should be. As in 'comment allez'. Grammar masters, please explain what I mean.

July 20, 2014

duklaak

First I wanted to say different, but now I think I pronounce the 't' in Comment allez-vous...

October 2, 2014

kalukuhan

Right, no 's' sound should be there. Just the 't' sound for liaison.

November 18, 2013

JeanPaul_G

yeah pronunciation is not that good... some native French speakers can not always decipher what is being said.

December 30, 2013

Seagazer

je suis d'accord. La prononciation est horrible.

July 4, 2016

martinkunev

It should be pronounced without the "s". Otherwise it's wrong and very confusing.

January 23, 2013

Xpander

you both are right! it's very confusing!

January 24, 2013

labrini_k

Please revise how this sentence is pronounced. I had to guess this one.

February 23, 2013

leticia.uesugi

can we use court(e) for people? or it's only petit(e)? i thought court(e) was only for objects... someone?

November 28, 2013

Gabrielle28671

Only for the objects and the things. For a woman we say "Elle est petite" or "il est petit" for the man and the children. Example : "My little girl is gone = MA petite fille est partie." "Don't wear your skirts so short. = Ne porte pas de jupes trop courtes." "That's no good, it's too short. = Ce n'est pas bon c'est trop court"

March 15, 2016

Martytoof

Would this also be "is she short?"

April 12, 2013

labrini_k

yes

April 12, 2013

amtwt01

I answered "Is she short?", but was rejected. The posted answer is "is it short?"

November 3, 2015

Jackjon

I don't understand why your solution was rejected as an alternative translation, Amtwt. It would be really helpful and pertinent to reducing clutter if Duo found a way for people who'd like to respond to a query could locate the original task, lesson and response, including the specific lesson with its "Tips and Notes" because we are so very short of context here and for you to write it all out is again, just what Duo wants to reduce....Clutter. I think that you should report the issue. I mean how else would we say "Est-Elle Courte" for "Is She Short" in this structure and lack of context?

November 3, 2015

amtwt01

Thanks for your comments.

November 3, 2015

Gabrielle28671

No ! Elle est courte = It is short in English Elle is "a person" and a person don't can be "courte"in french just a object or a thing. The peoples are petit/s or petite/s. The woman is small/little = la femme est petite The skirt is short = la jupe est courte

July 4, 2016

amtwt01

Your explanation is very clear, thanks.

July 4, 2016

lesterkentlyall

This voice tape is strange.

June 16, 2014

Coru

Is courte and petite interchangeable?

March 2, 2013

labrini_k

no. "courte" means short, and "petite" means small. i.e: la robe est courte. (the dress is short) la fille est petite.(the girl is small).

March 2, 2013

Nathnainiel

Although, with people "petit" can mean short.

March 3, 2013

Andrew_Heale

And I just read on another thread that "courte" is usually not applied to people, which is why the preferred translation for this says "Is /it/ is short" rather than "Is /she/ short". Both are correct, but "it" is more likely.

March 8, 2014

mzann14

It seems like the way "court/courte" is used is more like short in the brief sense, so instead of asking, Is she short? in terms of stature, it would be more like "Is it brief?" if that helps at all. That's what I got out of wordreference.com.

June 10, 2014

mijimito

The discussion has wandered off-course. The audio was incorrect. We heard "est-ce" and not "est". This MUST be changed. The sentence "Est-elle courte?" means "Is it short?" The "elle" refers to a feminine noun, not a feminine person.

July 8, 2014

indianfrench

From what i have learnt till now if the next word starts with a vowel the last alphabet of the previous word is pronounced. Therefore est elle and not et elle. Please pardon if i am wrong

October 15, 2013

Nathnainiel

The general rule is that if the previous word ends with a silent consonant, it is pronounced if the following word begins with a vowel. This is such a case which is why it should be pronounced [etel]. There are however many exceptions to this rule.

October 16, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, last letter not last two letters.

December 20, 2013

shandisoocan

I still don't get why she becomes it.

March 6, 2014

kalukuhan

It's because in French all nouns have a grammatical gender. There is no neuter "it." Here "elle" represents some feminine noun -- as if we had just been talking about quickly the week (la semaine) has been going -- La semaine, est-elle courte?

March 7, 2014

shandisoocan

Thanks kalukuhan, I think I have it now. We are jumping into the middle of a chat where the thing that is courte has already been determined.

March 7, 2014

jcutler97

but why not use 'est-ce' or 'est-cette' or whatever equivalent?

September 7, 2014

Nathnainiel

"est-cette" doesn't exist. To learn more about whether to use il/elle est or c'est (and the reversed word order) you can google it or read here http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

September 8, 2014

-ememem

is this interchangeable with 'elle est courte?'

June 16, 2014

kalukuhan

Yes. You have 3 choices for posing the question: Est-elle courte? (inverted verb and subject) Elle est courte? (Question implied by intonation, raising pitch at end) Est-ce qu'elle est courte? (Est-ce que construction)

June 17, 2014

april_040990

I'm pretty sure courte means run right?

July 25, 2014

martinkunev

"court" can mean runs or short (masculine)

"courte" means short (feminine)

July 25, 2014

martinski07

I found also a translation of "court" as narrow-minded. Does anybody know if the question "Est-elle courte ?" could also mean "Is she narrow-minded?"

August 23, 2014

LowTide3L

duolingo, can you explain why errors aren't being corrected by now?

September 23, 2014

GodzillaGeorge

I am short. I love it

February 1, 2015

NietPiet

Just two sentences ago, it said "Est-il franc?", which I translated with "Is it straight?", which was marked wrong. My question was whether "est-il" couldn't be translated as "is it", as well. And here it's confirmed. This time I was sure to use "is SHE", and would you believe it, IT is acceptable. DL should not confuse us like this!

February 6, 2015

Jay512106

sounds like she's passing gas. "ess el poot!"

May 5, 2015

kizzey.20

Est-ce qu'elle courte? can be also.

October 31, 2015

alirafiei

je l'ai dit: elle est courte? ├ža marchais!!!

February 19, 2016

BonBonChat

C"mon fix the pronunciation.

November 26, 2016

Nozz44

"Is it limited" ?. please ..anyone.

November 2, 2017

Jackjon

Is it limited=Esy-ce limite (with accents) Noz.

November 2, 2017

peekpoke

Is it limited? -incorrect- Why?

March 13, 2018

Jackjon

do you read the threads Peekpoke? Your query has been address here.

March 13, 2018

YuichiTaka1

She sounds horrible. I volunteer to do the pronunciations.

May 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.