1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-elle courte ?"

"Est-elle courte ?"

Translation:Is it short?

January 9, 2013

51 Comments


Nathnainiel

Est-elle should be pronounced "et el", not "est el"!


BlackSea

Yes, yes, yes! It's wrong everywhere!


KATEJ15

I'm starting to say est and the speech exercises want EST. Another thing, the t's are not always carried over where they usually should be. As in 'comment allez'. Grammar masters, please explain what I mean.


duklaak

First I wanted to say different, but now I think I pronounce the 't' in Comment allez-vous...


kalukuhan

Right, no 's' sound should be there. Just the 't' sound for liaison.


JeanPaul_G

yeah pronunciation is not that good... some native French speakers can not always decipher what is being said.


Seagazer

je suis d'accord. La prononciation est horrible.


martinkunev

It should be pronounced without the "s". Otherwise it's wrong and very confusing.


Xpander

you both are right! it's very confusing!


labrini_k

Please revise how this sentence is pronounced. I had to guess this one.


leticia.uesugi

can we use court(e) for people? or it's only petit(e)? i thought court(e) was only for objects... someone?


Gabrielle28671

Only for the objects and the things. For a woman we say "Elle est petite" or "il est petit" for the man and the children. Example : "My little girl is gone = MA petite fille est partie." "Don't wear your skirts so short. = Ne porte pas de jupes trop courtes." "That's no good, it's too short. = Ce n'est pas bon c'est trop court"


Martytoof

Would this also be "is she short?"


amtwt01

I answered "Is she short?", but was rejected. The posted answer is "is it short?"


Jackjon

I don't understand why your solution was rejected as an alternative translation, Amtwt. It would be really helpful and pertinent to reducing clutter if Duo found a way for people who'd like to respond to a query could locate the original task, lesson and response, including the specific lesson with its "Tips and Notes" because we are so very short of context here and for you to write it all out is again, just what Duo wants to reduce....Clutter. I think that you should report the issue. I mean how else would we say "Est-Elle Courte" for "Is She Short" in this structure and lack of context?


amtwt01

Thanks for your comments.


Gabrielle28671

No ! Elle est courte = It is short in English Elle is "a person" and a person don't can be "courte"in french just a object or a thing. The peoples are petit/s or petite/s. The woman is small/little = la femme est petite The skirt is short = la jupe est courte


amtwt01

Your explanation is very clear, thanks.


lesterkentlyall

This voice tape is strange.


Coru

Is courte and petite interchangeable?


labrini_k

no. "courte" means short, and "petite" means small. i.e: la robe est courte. (the dress is short) la fille est petite.(the girl is small).


Nathnainiel

Although, with people "petit" can mean short.


Andrew_Heale

And I just read on another thread that "courte" is usually not applied to people, which is why the preferred translation for this says "Is /it/ is short" rather than "Is /she/ short". Both are correct, but "it" is more likely.


mzann14

It seems like the way "court/courte" is used is more like short in the brief sense, so instead of asking, Is she short? in terms of stature, it would be more like "Is it brief?" if that helps at all. That's what I got out of wordreference.com.


mijimito

The discussion has wandered off-course. The audio was incorrect. We heard "est-ce" and not "est". This MUST be changed. The sentence "Est-elle courte?" means "Is it short?" The "elle" refers to a feminine noun, not a feminine person.


indianfrench

From what i have learnt till now if the next word starts with a vowel the last alphabet of the previous word is pronounced. Therefore est elle and not et elle. Please pardon if i am wrong


Nathnainiel

The general rule is that if the previous word ends with a silent consonant, it is pronounced if the following word begins with a vowel. This is such a case which is why it should be pronounced [etel]. There are however many exceptions to this rule.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, last letter not last two letters.


shandisoocan

I still don't get why she becomes it.


kalukuhan

It's because in French all nouns have a grammatical gender. There is no neuter "it." Here "elle" represents some feminine noun -- as if we had just been talking about quickly the week (la semaine) has been going -- La semaine, est-elle courte?


shandisoocan

Thanks kalukuhan, I think I have it now. We are jumping into the middle of a chat where the thing that is courte has already been determined.


jcutler97

but why not use 'est-ce' or 'est-cette' or whatever equivalent?


Nathnainiel

"est-cette" doesn't exist. To learn more about whether to use il/elle est or c'est (and the reversed word order) you can google it or read here http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


-ememem

is this interchangeable with 'elle est courte?'


kalukuhan

Yes. You have 3 choices for posing the question: Est-elle courte? (inverted verb and subject) Elle est courte? (Question implied by intonation, raising pitch at end) Est-ce qu'elle est courte? (Est-ce que construction)


april_040990

I'm pretty sure courte means run right?


martinkunev

"court" can mean runs or short (masculine)

"courte" means short (feminine)


martinski07

I found also a translation of "court" as narrow-minded. Does anybody know if the question "Est-elle courte ?" could also mean "Is she narrow-minded?"


LowTide3L

duolingo, can you explain why errors aren't being corrected by now?


GodzillaGeorge

I am short. I love it


NietPiet

Just two sentences ago, it said "Est-il franc?", which I translated with "Is it straight?", which was marked wrong. My question was whether "est-il" couldn't be translated as "is it", as well. And here it's confirmed. This time I was sure to use "is SHE", and would you believe it, IT is acceptable. DL should not confuse us like this!


Jay512106

sounds like she's passing gas. "ess el poot!"


kizzey.20

Est-ce qu'elle courte? can be also.


ali_r46

je l'ai dit: elle est courte? ├ža marchais!!!


BonBonChat

C"mon fix the pronunciation.


Nozz44

"Is it limited" ?. please ..anyone.


Jackjon

Is it limited=Esy-ce limite (with accents) Noz.


peekpoke

Is it limited? -incorrect- Why?


Jackjon

do you read the threads Peekpoke? Your query has been address here.


YuichiTaka1

She sounds horrible. I volunteer to do the pronunciations.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.