"Мама хочет сварить рыбу."

Translation:Mom wants to cook fish.

November 29, 2015

40 Comments


JewishPolyglot

сварить? What is the difference between that and готовить?

November 30, 2015

Ishana92

Pretty much what Jenkiz said. готовить is preparing or making, while варить is cooking or boiling. You can both готовить and варить fish, but you can only готовить salad (unless it is some fancy salad).

December 17, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot

December 17, 2015

Rabbi_Mendel

How do you give lingots? Is there a real option to do that?

June 1, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

There is indeed! Beside the button that says "Reply" there's a button that says "Give Lingot."

June 1, 2016

NicolasBou855167

But only in the computer version of Duolingo... In the mobile, there is not.

August 7, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I don't think you can access discussions in the mobile apps, so there's nothing to give lingots for in those apps.

September 3, 2017

UntF12

And adding to that, whats the point to lingots?

January 27, 2018

Scubadog_

Buying stuff from the store like streak freezes and additional lessons.

January 27, 2018

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

thats a damn good explanation ishana. same to you jenkiz

December 25, 2015

sp.ark

Готовить is not equal варить, at all. Варить (to boil) means to immerse smth in boiling water. Готовить has no restrictions on the choice of cooking method.

July 7, 2019

Jenkiz92

готовить is generally 'making',while варить is boiling, cooking. сварить means 'to boil/cook' something.Don't know the proper English grammar term, but it is about to be done (in the (near) future), but it'll be done. I know it like this, if i'm wrong, or there is need to be more precise i hope someone Russian can explain it better.

December 1, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Thanks for making the effort to explain! I'll give you an upvote for trying

January 20, 2016

john.newbe

The Owl said 'Mum wants to boil fish"......unless she's making stock mum should know better !

February 27, 2016

FilipKV

That sentence sounds weird to me. Because in Serbian "svarit" means "to digest".

January 6, 2016

Ishana92

really, in croatian it can mean both, depending on context, but i rarely hear it used in digest context. Mostly in cooking, or rather preparing jams, sauces, brewing etc.

March 27, 2016

JewishPolyglot

It makes sense somewhat... Digestion IS kinda like cooking the food again

January 20, 2016

Vlad32vlad

"ВАРИТЬ" is one of the many variants of cooking. If you "COOK" food in the boiling water and under the level of water, then it's "ВАРИТЬ". Typically, this is important if you need to explain taste of food. Taste will be different. For example, to cook the boiled eggs or to cook the fried it. For me it must be "Mom wants to boiled fish." Tasty food for all of us.

April 17, 2016

Dav7nn

What is the difference between perfective and imperfective verbs? Could I use both(Варить/Сварить) here?

March 27, 2016

Ishana92

I think you could use both here, without context. It is somewhat like difference between continous and simple past tenses. Варить puts the accent on the process of cooking itself, while сварить focuses more on the things that happened after that, on sequence of events that wee not happening simultaniously, or the fact that it happened, not accenting duration of the process. For example if you wanted to say that she had been cooking lunch for three hours you will use imperfect. If you wanted to say that she cooked lunch (and then went out with friends) you must use perfective form.

You obviously can't use perfective forms in present tense since the action is not yet finished.

March 27, 2016

Dav7nn

It was helpful, thank you.

March 27, 2016

detailaddict

Why could I not use, "Mom wants to boil some fish"? Would not fish be a mass noun in some contexts?

January 26, 2017

Viktor98137

"Some fish", or why not "The fish"?

June 16, 2017

yasmine_y

That would have needed the genitive, "рыбы".

July 5, 2018

dedpan

How would one say, 'Mum wants to poach the fish' ... as in, "boil gently", not "catch illegally" ... Duobot doesn't accept 'poach' here.

June 22, 2017

NickStoner4

Is хочу first person, хочешь second person, and хочет third person?

November 10, 2017

FinnDavis2

For the singular pronouns, yes: я хочу, ты хочешь, он(а) хочет

November 21, 2017

sp.ark

To prepare - готовить (not only food)

To boil - варить (using hot water or steam, not only food)

Сварить, приготовить - involves the completed process with the result.

Mom wants to cook fish - Мама хочет ГОТОВИТЬ рыбу. It doesn't allow us to understand what exactly she is going to do (gutting, cleaning, frying, stewing, salting, smoking, marinating, stuffing, drying...) and when: wants to cook right now, is going to cook in an hour, tomorrow, someday...

In this task the best option is: Mom is going to boil fish (indicates an intention and a method of the preparation)

Even "Mom wants to boil fish" fits worse.

January 19, 2018

RosalineLa2

How do I say, 'I want to fry these sausages'? (Just in case I'm sentenced to death in Russia, and am allowed a hearty breakfast before being taken out).

January 23, 2018

ablinkinsop

жарить = to fry (or to roast...direct heat source)

варить = to boil (cook in water)

печь = to bake (cook in oven)

March 7, 2018

NickCostley

I for one have never boiled fish.

December 27, 2017

Opheliia_

What case is рыбу here?

January 24, 2018

Abo50

Accusative.

May 1, 2018

Scubadog_

This reminded me of that rancid smell...

November 25, 2016

detailaddict

Why does it sound like сварить is pronounced without the р?

January 26, 2017

darkdamosel

Um why is everything double spaced?! Please change it back! The sentences are now literally untranslatable.

November 15, 2017

ihkarahan

The speaker pronounced the "сварить" as sbarit. Why so. It must be svarit???

July 21, 2018

Adonis164604

''the mother wants to boil the fish.'' incorrect? why?

August 6, 2018

yasmine_y

Мама = mum/mom, мать = (the) mother.

August 6, 2018

kocmohabt99

Ok, lately I'm noticing that DL is really cracking down on spelling errors. Not cool, man.

February 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.