"Мама хочет сварить рыбу."

Translation:Mom wants to cook fish.

3 years ago

37 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

сварить? What is the difference between that and готовить?

3 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

Pretty much what Jenkiz said. готовить is preparing or making, while варить is cooking or boiling. You can both готовить and варить fish, but you can only готовить salad (unless it is some fancy salad).

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot

2 years ago

Rabbi_Mendel
Rabbi_Mendel

How do you give lingots? Is there a real option to do that?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

There is indeed! Beside the button that says "Reply" there's a button that says "Give Lingot."

2 years ago

NicolasBou855167

But only in the computer version of Duolingo... In the mobile, there is not.

1 year ago

UntF12
UntF12

And adding to that, whats the point to lingots?

10 months ago

Scubadog_
Scubadog_

Buying stuff from the store like streak freezes and additional lessons.

10 months ago

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

thats a damn good explanation ishana. same to you jenkiz

2 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

готовить is generally 'making',while варить is boiling, cooking. сварить means 'to boil/cook' something.Don't know the proper English grammar term, but it is about to be done (in the (near) future), but it'll be done. I know it like this, if i'm wrong, or there is need to be more precise i hope someone Russian can explain it better.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Thanks for making the effort to explain! I'll give you an upvote for trying

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

The Owl said 'Mum wants to boil fish"......unless she's making stock mum should know better !

2 years ago

FilipKV
FilipKV

That sentence sounds weird to me. Because in Serbian "svarit" means "to digest".

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

really, in croatian it can mean both, depending on context, but i rarely hear it used in digest context. Mostly in cooking, or rather preparing jams, sauces, brewing etc.

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

It makes sense somewhat... Digestion IS kinda like cooking the food again

2 years ago

Vlad32vlad
Vlad32vlad

"ВАРИТЬ" is one of the many variants of cooking. If you "COOK" food in the boiling water and under the level of water, then it's "ВАРИТЬ". Typically, this is important if you need to explain taste of food. Taste will be different. For example, to cook the boiled eggs or to cook the fried it. For me it must be "Mom wants to boiled fish." Tasty food for all of us.

2 years ago

Dav7nn
Dav7nn

What is the difference between perfective and imperfective verbs? Could I use both(Варить/Сварить) here?

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

I think you could use both here, without context. It is somewhat like difference between continous and simple past tenses. Варить puts the accent on the process of cooking itself, while сварить focuses more on the things that happened after that, on sequence of events that wee not happening simultaniously, or the fact that it happened, not accenting duration of the process. For example if you wanted to say that she had been cooking lunch for three hours you will use imperfect. If you wanted to say that she cooked lunch (and then went out with friends) you must use perfective form.

You obviously can't use perfective forms in present tense since the action is not yet finished.

2 years ago

Dav7nn
Dav7nn

It was helpful, thank you.

2 years ago

detailaddict

Why could I not use, "Mom wants to boil some fish"? Would not fish be a mass noun in some contexts?

1 year ago

Viktor98137
Viktor98137

"Some fish", or why not "The fish"?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

That would have needed the genitive, "рыбы".

5 months ago

NickStoner4

Is хочу first person, хочешь second person, and хочет third person?

1 year ago

FinnDavis2
FinnDavis2

For the singular pronouns, yes: я хочу, ты хочешь, он(а) хочет

1 year ago

dedpan
dedpanPlus

How would one say, 'Mum wants to poach the fish' ... as in, "boil gently", not "catch illegally" ... Duobot doesn't accept 'poach' here.

1 year ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

To prepare - готовить (not only food)

To boil - варить (using hot water or steam, not only food)

Сварить, приготовить - involves the completed process with the result.

Mom wants to cook fish - Мама хочет ГОТОВИТЬ рыбу. It doesn't allow us to understand what exactly she is going to do (gutting, cleaning, frying, stewing, salting, smoking, marinating, stuffing, drying...) and when: wants to cook right now, is going to cook in an hour, tomorrow, someday...

In this task the best option is: Mom is going to boil fish (indicates an intention and a method of the preparation)

Even "Mom wants to boil fish" fits worse.

10 months ago

RosalineLa2

How do I say, 'I want to fry these sausages'? (Just in case I'm sentenced to death in Russia, and am allowed a hearty breakfast before being taken out).

10 months ago

ablinkinsop

жарить = to fry (or to roast...direct heat source)

варить = to boil (cook in water)

печь = to bake (cook in oven)

9 months ago

NickCostley
NickCostley

I for one have never boiled fish.

11 months ago

Opheliia_

What case is рыбу here?

10 months ago

Abo50
Abo50Plus

Accusative.

7 months ago

Scubadog_
Scubadog_

This reminded me of that rancid smell...

2 years ago

detailaddict

Why does it sound like сварить is pronounced without the р?

1 year ago

darkdamsel
darkdamsel

Um why is everything double spaced?! Please change it back! The sentences are now literally untranslatable.

1 year ago

ihkarahan
ihkarahan

The speaker pronounced the "сварить" as sbarit. Why so. It must be svarit???

4 months ago

Adonis164604

''the mother wants to boil the fish.'' incorrect? why?

4 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Мама = mum/mom, мать = (the) mother.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.