1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама хочет сварить рыбу."

"Мама хочет сварить рыбу."

Translation:Mom wants to cook fish.

November 29, 2015

58 Comments


JewishPolyglot

сварить? What is the difference between that and готовить?


Ishana92

Pretty much what Jenkiz said. готовить is preparing or making, while варить is cooking or boiling. You can both готовить and варить fish, but you can only готовить salad (unless it is some fancy salad).


JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot


Rabbi_Mendel

How do you give lingots? Is there a real option to do that?


AlsEenPoffertje

There is indeed! Beside the button that says "Reply" there's a button that says "Give Lingot."


NicolasBou855167

But only in the computer version of Duolingo... In the mobile, there is not.


Jeffrey855877

I don't think you can access discussions in the mobile apps, so there's nothing to give lingots for in those apps.


UntF12

And adding to that, whats the point to lingots?


Scubadog_

Buying stuff from the store like streak freezes and additional lessons.


metaph

It is the same point of diamonds in the mobile app, but in the computer.

So far I can tell you, you cannot convert diamonds in lingots and vice versa - when working in the mobile app, you store diamonds, when in the computer, you store lingots.

It is exactly like different coins. One lingot has much more acquisitive power than one diamond.


Rowdy_Wolf

Only on the web platform


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

thats a damn good explanation ishana. same to you jenkiz


sp.ark

Готовить is not equal варить, at all. Варить (to boil) means to immerse smth in boiling water. Готовить has no restrictions on the choice of cooking method.


metaph

Is варить the specific word for cooking in boiling water?

In Portuguese, the verb for boiling has water as object: "ferver água", "to boil water", that is, to put it on some source of heat until ebullition.

We have two specific verbs for "cooking within water", that is, cozer and cozinhar. I am guessing варить has this specific sense.

And we have a specific verb for passing something quickly through boiling water (generally a tender vegetable that would dissolve under more than a few seconds in boiling water). It is "aferventar".

Is варить appropriate for this last meaning as well?

And would you say варить воду, for example, speaking about the action of heating water until ebullition?


Jenkiz92

готовить is generally 'making',while варить is boiling, cooking. сварить means 'to boil/cook' something.Don't know the proper English grammar term, but it is about to be done (in the (near) future), but it'll be done. I know it like this, if i'm wrong, or there is need to be more precise i hope someone Russian can explain it better.


JewishPolyglot

Thanks for making the effort to explain! I'll give you an upvote for trying


john.newbe

The Owl said 'Mum wants to boil fish"......unless she's making stock mum should know better !


FilipKV

That sentence sounds weird to me. Because in Serbian "svarit" means "to digest".


Ishana92

really, in croatian it can mean both, depending on context, but i rarely hear it used in digest context. Mostly in cooking, or rather preparing jams, sauces, brewing etc.


JewishPolyglot

It makes sense somewhat... Digestion IS kinda like cooking the food again


sp.ark

To prepare - готовить (not only food)

To boil - варить (using hot water or steam, not only food)

Сварить, приготовить - involves the completed process with the result.

Mom wants to cook fish - Мама хочет ГОТОВИТЬ рыбу. It doesn't allow us to understand what exactly she is going to do (gutting, cleaning, frying, stewing, salting, smoking, marinating, stuffing, drying...) and when: wants to cook right now, is going to cook in an hour, tomorrow, someday...

In this task the best option is: Mom is going to boil fish (indicates an intention and a method of the preparation)

Even "Mom wants to boil fish" fits worse.


Vlad32vlad

"ВАРИТЬ" is one of the many variants of cooking. If you "COOK" food in the boiling water and under the level of water, then it's "ВАРИТЬ". Typically, this is important if you need to explain taste of food. Taste will be different. For example, to cook the boiled eggs or to cook the fried it. For me it must be "Mom wants to boiled fish." Tasty food for all of us.


Dav7nn

What is the difference between perfective and imperfective verbs? Could I use both(Варить/Сварить) here?


Ishana92

I think you could use both here, without context. It is somewhat like difference between continous and simple past tenses. Варить puts the accent on the process of cooking itself, while сварить focuses more on the things that happened after that, on sequence of events that wee not happening simultaniously, or the fact that it happened, not accenting duration of the process. For example if you wanted to say that she had been cooking lunch for three hours you will use imperfect. If you wanted to say that she cooked lunch (and then went out with friends) you must use perfective form.

You obviously can't use perfective forms in present tense since the action is not yet finished.


Dav7nn

It was helpful, thank you.


detailaddict

Why could I not use, "Mom wants to boil some fish"? Would not fish be a mass noun in some contexts?


Viktolicious

"Some fish", or why not "The fish"?


yasmine_y

That would have needed the genitive, "рыбы".


metaph

Yes, if you want to say your mom wants to boil some fish, you have to use partitive genitive, варить рыбы.

There is a level about genitive partitives, you might review it, if possible checking the tips you find in the computer interface, that explain it in some more detail.


dedpan

How would one say, 'Mum wants to poach the fish' ... as in, "boil gently", not "catch illegally" ... Duobot doesn't accept 'poach' here.


NickStoner4

Is хочу first person, хочешь second person, and хочет third person?


FinnDavis2

For the singular pronouns, yes: я хочу, ты хочешь, он(а) хочет


NickCostley

I for one have never boiled fish.


RosalineLa2

How do I say, 'I want to fry these sausages'? (Just in case I'm sentenced to death in Russia, and am allowed a hearty breakfast before being taken out).


ablinkinsop

жарить = to fry (or to roast...direct heat source)

варить = to boil (cook in water)

печь = to bake (cook in oven)


magpie_gir

Interesting, in Polish to roast = to bake, while in Russian to roast = to fry


pablopublico

свари́ть (svarítʹ) IPA: [svɐˈrʲitʲ] pf (imperfective вари́ть or сва́ривать) "to cook, to boil; to smelt; to weld" From с- (s-) +‎ вари́ть (varítʹ) [see bellow]

вари́ть (varítʹ)

IPA: [vɐˈrʲitʲ]

"to cook, to boil"

impf (perfective свари́ть)

From Proto-Slavic *variti, from Proto-Indo-European *wer- (“to burn”), whence Russian вар (var, "tar, pitch"), вреть (vretʹ, "to perspire profusely") and воро́на (voróna "crow, raven"), Armenian վառել (vaṙel, "to set on fire") and Welsh brân ("crow, raven").

Source: Wiktionary


detailaddict

Why does it sound like сварить is pronounced without the р?


darkdamosel

Um why is everything double spaced?! Please change it back! The sentences are now literally untranslatable.


Opheliia_

What case is рыбу here?


ihkarahan

The speaker pronounced the "сварить" as sbarit. Why so. It must be svarit???


Adonis164604

''the mother wants to boil the fish.'' incorrect? why?


yasmine_y

Мама = mum/mom, мать = (the) mother.


JanetGidle

Do Russians really boil fish?


yasmine_y

It's not so uncommon...


[deactivated user]

    In Madeira Island (Portugal) we have a traditional dish called "caldeirada", which consists on boiling different types of fish with vegetables seasoned with spices and herbs, and it's just DELICIOUS!. Come and try! Regards!


Antonio582386

    Is рыбу accusative, right? Is there any rules that I should learn when using this kind of verbs?


pomppi22

    So why my answer was not proved when i used word "boil"


MANUEL969273

    Is there a difference between boil and cook as none is apparent though one is marked wrong


Sid143118

    Mama wants boiled fish...


Richard669959

    I said boil and it marked it as incorrect


BarakSaltz

    My tip for learning сварить, as characterized typically by the use of hot (boiling) water, is, that Karlovy Vary (Карловы Вары), Czechia, used to be called Carlsbad (Карлсбад) in English. In German, the city is still known as Karlsbad (Карлсбад) (Karl's Bath).


Scubadog_

    This reminded me of that rancid smell...


kocmohabt99

    Ok, lately I'm noticing that DL is really cracking down on spelling errors. Not cool, man.


JanetGidle

    They are. Especially as you get to higher levels. I've learned to be more focused checking for type 0's and corrected wrong spellings!


Grace624426

    The answer has to be Mom wants to boil some fish, because boil means сварить, but to cook means готовить, приготовить. I am russian and know my language.


JanetGidle

    So then does сварить also mean fry, broil, bake? Most people in USA do not boil fish in water. They fry or bake them , or cook them in many ways.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.