"Jeg har valgt en annen vei enn mine foreldre."

Translation:I have chosen a different path than my parents.

November 29, 2015

8 Comments


xandermark

"Another [...] than" sounds really clunky to me, and dare I say it a little bit "American" - is it common in AE? To me nothing other than "from" sounds right here.

November 29, 2015

Luke_5.1991

The example sentence sounds fine to me, an American English speaker.

November 30, 2015

xandermark

Fair enough, I wondered if that might be the case.

November 30, 2015

Klgregonis

different from, different than, different to. I switch between the first two, based on some rule I haven't been able to figure out. Different to sounds British or at least non North American, but I see it and hear it with a fair amount of frequency. It's like on line versus in line. North American English speaker.

October 8, 2018

LilTweetingBird

It sounds like there's a "d" sound right before "enn." This is a mistake, right?

September 11, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, there should be no "d" at the end of "vei".

February 27, 2018

jar23pma30

Perhaps if "parents" were possessive, "parents'", it might be clearer? Referencing back to parents' path?

March 24, 2019

LilTweetingBird

I think the reason it doesn't have an apostrophe is because it's implying, "I have chosen a different path than my parents have (chosen)."

March 30, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.