1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har valgt en annen vei e…

"Jeg har valgt en annen vei enn mine foreldre."

Translation:I have chosen a different path than my parents.

November 29, 2015

14 Comments


xandermark

"Another [...] than" sounds really clunky to me, and dare I say it a little bit "American" - is it common in AE? To me nothing other than "from" sounds right here.


Luke_5.1991

The example sentence sounds fine to me, an American English speaker.


xandermark

Fair enough, I wondered if that might be the case.


kih37q4

This is a good guide: https://www.lexico.com/grammar/different-from-than-or-to . US uses 'than, UK uses 'to' and both use 'from'.


Klgregonis

different from, different than, different to. I switch between the first two, based on some rule I haven't been able to figure out. Different to sounds British or at least non North American, but I see it and hear it with a fair amount of frequency. It's like on line versus in line. North American English speaker.


Candidandelion

It depends! It could be either, depending on the implied word at the end of the sentence.

So either: I have chosen a different path than my parents (have/did)

Or: I have chosen a different path to my parents' (path)

I don't know if there's any way of telling which of these two is the correct translation, or if there's even any difference in Norwegian.

(I'm a native Brit, btw)


Patty13647

If you think in terms of, "I have chosen a different path than my parents have chosen," it should sound better to you. It's not strictly an "American" thing.


LilTweetingBird

It sounds like there's a "d" sound right before "enn." This is a mistake, right?


Deliciae

Yes, there should be no "d" at the end of "vei".


jar23pma30

Perhaps if "parents" were possessive, "parents'", it might be clearer? Referencing back to parents' path?


LilTweetingBird

I think the reason it doesn't have an apostrophe is because it's implying, "I have chosen a different path than my parents have (chosen)."


BITAMIH

Why "I have chosen an another way than my parents" is wrong? Is it grammatically wrong in English?


Klgregonis

It is. The an in another started out as an, so you are repeating the same article twice, not something we do in english


BITAMIH

I see now, thank you.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.